How many shots Ross County take, and who shoots most.
Updated 18 May 2025, after the last game
Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale has had the most shots for Ross County in 2024/2025, 97 in 36 appearances, 2.69 a game, ahead of Noah Chilvers with 45 and Jordan White with 39, across all competitions.
Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale is the Ross County player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in 28 of their 36 games in 2024/2025, 78%, ahead of Noah Chilvers on 37% and Jordan White on 26%.
Ross County have had over 13.5 shots in eight of their 38 games in 2024/2025, 21%, averaging 10.2 a game, with one of 19 away and seven of 19 at home, across all competitions.
Ross County games have averaged 25.6 shots in all over their 38 games in 2024/2025, both sides counted, from 14 to 37 a game, and 17 of those 38 went over 25.5 shots.
Ross County take more shots at home, 10.9 a game in their last 10 home games against 8.4 in their last 10 away, and went over 13.5 shots in three of those home games.
Ross County take more shots in the first half, 4.3 a game before the break against 3.0 after it over the seven of their last 10 games with half-time figures, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in none of those seven.
Ross County had 22 shots at home to Dundee on 22 February, their most in a game in 2024/2025, against an average of 10.2 across their 38 games, and their fewest was two away at Rangers on 2 February.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale | 36 | 97 | 2.69 | 32 | 28 | 17 |
| Noah Chilvers | 30 | 45 | 1.50 | 20 | 11 | 7 |
| Jordan White | 38 | 39 | 1.03 | 25 | 10 | 3 |
| Connor Randall | 37 | 31 | 0.84 | 20 | 8 | 2 |
| Akil Wright | 38 | 22 | 0.58 | 17 | 5 | 0 |
| Joshua Nisbet | 36 | 18 | 0.50 | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| Michee Efete | 20 | 15 | 0.75 | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| Alex Samuel | 22 | 14 | 0.64 | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| G. Harmon | 23 | 13 | 0.57 | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Eamonn Brophy | 11 | 11 | 1.00 | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| N. Kenneh | 15 | 10 | 0.67 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Scott Allardice | 17 | 10 | 0.59 | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Ryan Leak | 16 | 8 | 0.50 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| K. Łopata | 30 | 8 | 0.27 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Aidan Denholm | 15 | 7 | 0.47 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Grieves | 22 | 7 | 0.32 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Elijah Campbell | 28 | 6 | 0.21 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| James Brown | 27 | 4 | 0.15 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| W. Nightingale | 6 | 3 | 0.50 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Z. Ashworth | 10 | 3 | 0.30 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Charles Telfer | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Robesten | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| J. Tomkinson | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Andrew MacLeod | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Reid | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Smith | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hamilton | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Victor Loturi | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ross Laidlaw | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Amissah | 20 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Ross County | Opponent | Total | Ross County first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2025 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 15 | 22 | 37 | 4 |
| 14 May 2025 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 5 |
| 10 May 2025 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 9 | 21 | 30 | |
| 3 May 2025 | Hearts (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-3 | 13 | 22 | 35 | |
| 26 Apr 2025 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-0 | 9 | 13 | 22 | |
| 12 Apr 2025 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 3-2 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 6 |
| 5 Apr 2025 | Aberdeen (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 4 |
| 30 Mar 2025 | Dundee United (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 5 | 20 | 25 | 6 |
| 15 Mar 2025 | Hearts (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 2 |
| 1 Mar 2025 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 5 | 20 | 25 | 3 |
| 26 Feb 2025 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 5 | 14 | 19 | |
| 22 Feb 2025 | Dundee (H) | Scottish Premiership | 3-1 | 22 | 11 | 33 | 7 |
| 15 Feb 2025 | Motherwell (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-3 | 13 | 18 | 31 | 9 |
| 2 Feb 2025 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 4-0 | 2 | 28 | 30 | |
| 25 Jan 2025 | Hibernian (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 0 |
| 11 Jan 2025 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-4 | 6 | 27 | 33 | |
| 5 Jan 2025 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 7 |
| 2 Jan 2025 | Aberdeen (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 5 |
| 29 Dec 2024 | Hearts (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 7 |
| 26 Dec 2024 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-3 | 21 | 9 | 30 | 12 |
| 21 Dec 2024 | St. Mirren (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 6 |
| 14 Dec 2024 | Hibernian (A) | Scottish Premiership | 3-1 | 13 | 19 | 32 | 7 |
| 8 Dec 2024 | Rangers (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-3 | 9 | 19 | 28 | 5 |
| 30 Nov 2024 | Celtic (A) | Scottish Premiership | 5-0 | 2 | 25 | 27 | 1 |
| 23 Nov 2024 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 7 |
| 9 Nov 2024 | Dundee United (A) | Scottish Premiership | 3-0 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 4 |
| 2 Nov 2024 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-0 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 1 |
| 30 Oct 2024 | Hibernian (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-0 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 4 |
| 26 Oct 2024 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 4 |
| 19 Oct 2024 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 3-0 | 7 | 18 | 25 | 2 |
| 6 Oct 2024 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 8 | 23 | 31 | 7 |
| 28 Sep 2024 | Hearts (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 11 |
| 21 Sep 2024 | St. Johnstone (H) | Scottish Premiership | 3-3 | 14 | 8 | 22 | 6 |
| 14 Sep 2024 | Dundee (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-0 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 4 |
| 31 Aug 2024 | Aberdeen (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 0 |
| 24 Aug 2024 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 6-0 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 2 |
| 10 Aug 2024 | Dundee United (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 14 |
| 3 Aug 2024 | Motherwell (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-0 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 4 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ross County shots | Over 11.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Ross County shots | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Ross County shots | Over 13.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Ross County shots | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Ross County shots | Over 15.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Ross County shots | 4.3 | 3.0 |
| Shots conceded | 4.7 | 6.0 |
| Total shots | 9.0 | 9.0 |