How much xG Ross County create and concede, and who gets the best chances.
Updated 18 May 2025, after the last game
Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale has created the most expected goals for Ross County in 2024/2025, 7.00 in 36 appearances, 0.19 a game, ahead of Jordan White with 6.00 and Eamonn Brophy with 1.00, across all competitions.
Ross County create more expected goals at home, 1.45 a game in their last 10 home games against 0.85 in their last 10 away.
Ross County created 3.02 expected goals at home to Dundee on 22 February, their most in a game in 2024/2025, against an average of 1.10 across their 38 games, and their fewest was 0.09 away at Celtic on 30 November.
| Player | Apps | Expected Goals | Per game | Games with 0+ | Games with 0+ | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale | 36 | 7 | 0.19 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Jordan White | 38 | 6 | 0.16 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Eamonn Brophy | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| N. Kenneh | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Alex Samuel | 22 | 1 | 0.05 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| G. Harmon | 23 | 1 | 0.04 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Elijah Campbell | 28 | 1 | 0.04 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Noah Chilvers | 30 | 1 | 0.03 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Akil Wright | 38 | 1 | 0.03 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Andrew MacLeod | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hamilton | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| W. Nightingale | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Smith | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Reid | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charles Telfer | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Z. Ashworth | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Victor Loturi | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| George Robesten | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Tomkinson | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aidan Denholm | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ross Laidlaw | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Leak | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Allardice | 17 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Michee Efete | 20 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Amissah | 20 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Grieves | 22 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| James Brown | 27 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| K. Łopata | 30 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Nisbet | 36 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Randall | 37 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Ross County | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2025 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 1.67 | 2.26 | 3.93 |
| 14 May 2025 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 1.91 | 1.12 | 3.03 |
| 10 May 2025 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 1.04 | 2.55 | 3.59 |
| 3 May 2025 | Hearts (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-3 | 1.87 | 2.26 | 4.13 |
| 26 Apr 2025 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-0 | 0.42 | 1.44 | 1.86 |
| 12 Apr 2025 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 3-2 | 1.51 | 1.74 | 3.25 |
| 5 Apr 2025 | Aberdeen (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 0.97 | 1.48 | 2.45 |
| 30 Mar 2025 | Dundee Utd (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 0.55 | 2.06 | 2.61 |
| 15 Mar 2025 | Hearts (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-0 | 0.44 | 1.51 | 1.95 |
| 1 Mar 2025 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 1.10 | 2.16 | 3.26 |
| 26 Feb 2025 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 0.26 | 1.16 | 1.42 |
| 22 Feb 2025 | Dundee (H) | Scottish Premiership | 3-1 | 3.02 | 1.07 | 4.09 |
| 15 Feb 2025 | Motherwell (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-3 | 1.06 | 0.93 | 1.99 |
| 2 Feb 2025 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 4-0 | 0.10 | 3.90 | 4.00 |
| 25 Jan 2025 | Hibernian (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 1.78 | 0.78 | 2.56 |
| 11 Jan 2025 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-4 | 0.97 | 5.75 | 6.72 |
| 5 Jan 2025 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 0.98 | 0.79 | 1.77 |
| 2 Jan 2025 | Aberdeen (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 0.82 | 2.51 | 3.33 |
| 29 Dec 2024 | Hearts (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 1.25 | 1.61 | 2.86 |
| 26 Dec 2024 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-3 | 2.40 | 0.38 | 2.78 |
| 21 Dec 2024 | St. Mirren (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 1.31 | 1.44 | 2.75 |
| 14 Dec 2024 | Hibernian (A) | Scottish Premiership | 3-1 | 1.33 | 4.33 | 5.66 |
| 8 Dec 2024 | Rangers (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-3 | 0.74 | 1.46 | 2.20 |
| 30 Nov 2024 | Celtic (A) | Scottish Premiership | 5-0 | 0.09 | 3.46 | 3.55 |
| 23 Nov 2024 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 1.40 | 0.75 | 2.15 |
| 9 Nov 2024 | Dundee Utd (A) | Scottish Premiership | 3-0 | 1.28 | 1.51 | 2.79 |
| 2 Nov 2024 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-0 | 0.53 | 1.43 | 1.96 |
| 30 Oct 2024 | Hibernian (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-0 | 0.66 | 0.71 | 1.37 |
| 26 Oct 2024 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 1.26 | 0.77 | 2.03 |
| 19 Oct 2024 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 3-0 | 0.34 | 2.70 | 3.04 |
| 6 Oct 2024 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 1.01 | 1.74 | 2.75 |
| 28 Sep 2024 | Hearts (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 1.08 | 2.51 | 3.59 |
| 21 Sep 2024 | St. Johnstone (H) | Scottish Premiership | 3-3 | 0.92 | 0.41 | 1.33 |
| 14 Sep 2024 | Dundee (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-0 | 1.75 | 0.38 | 2.13 |
| 31 Aug 2024 | Aberdeen (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 1.11 | 0.53 | 1.64 |
| 24 Aug 2024 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 6-0 | 0.20 | 3.54 | 3.74 |
| 10 Aug 2024 | Dundee Utd (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 2.48 | 1.11 | 3.59 |
| 3 Aug 2024 | Motherwell (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-0 | 0.33 | 1.16 | 1.49 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ross County expected goals | Over 0.50 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Ross County expected goals | Over 1.00 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Ross County expected goals | Over 1.50 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Ross County expected goals | Over 2.00 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Ross County expected goals | Over 2.50 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 0.50 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.00 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.50 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.00 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.50 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.00 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.50 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.00 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.50 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.00 | 1 of 10 | 10% |