How many long balls Ross County complete, and who completes most.
Updated 18 May 2025, after the last game
J. Amissah has completed the most long balls for Ross County in 2024/2025, 166 in 20 appearances, 8.30 a game, ahead of Ross Laidlaw with 153 and Connor Randall with 100, across all competitions.
Ross County complete more long balls at home, 26.3 a game in their last 10 home games against 24.9 in their last 10 away.
Ross County completed 42 long balls at home to Aberdeen on 5 April, their most in a game in 2024/2025, against an average of 25.4 across their 38 games, and their fewest was 15 at home to Kilmarnock on 1 March.
| Player | Apps | Accurate Long Balls | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Amissah | 20 | 166 | 8.30 | 20 |
| Ross Laidlaw | 15 | 153 | 10.20 | 15 |
| Connor Randall | 37 | 100 | 2.70 | 35 |
| K. Łopata | 30 | 77 | 2.57 | 28 |
| Ryan Leak | 16 | 55 | 3.44 | 15 |
| Akil Wright | 38 | 53 | 1.39 | 29 |
| Elijah Campbell | 28 | 49 | 1.75 | 20 |
| Noah Chilvers | 30 | 41 | 1.37 | 21 |
| J. Tomkinson | 13 | 40 | 3.08 | 12 |
| G. Harmon | 23 | 33 | 1.43 | 16 |
| James Brown | 27 | 31 | 1.15 | 14 |
| Jack Hamilton | 4 | 28 | 7.00 | 4 |
| Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale | 36 | 20 | 0.56 | 15 |
| Scott Allardice | 17 | 19 | 1.12 | 9 |
| W. Nightingale | 6 | 17 | 2.83 | 6 |
| Joshua Nisbet | 36 | 14 | 0.39 | 10 |
| Michee Efete | 20 | 13 | 0.65 | 9 |
| N. Kenneh | 15 | 10 | 0.67 | 6 |
| Josh Reid | 6 | 9 | 1.50 | 2 |
| Aidan Denholm | 15 | 9 | 0.60 | 7 |
| Z. Ashworth | 10 | 7 | 0.70 | 5 |
| Jordan White | 38 | 6 | 0.16 | 6 |
| Jack Grieves | 22 | 5 | 0.23 | 4 |
| Alex Samuel | 22 | 4 | 0.18 | 4 |
| George Robesten | 12 | 3 | 0.25 | 3 |
| Charles Telfer | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 |
| Eamonn Brophy | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 |
| Andrew MacLeod | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Dylan Smith | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Victor Loturi | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Ross County | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2025 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 26 | 33 | 59 |
| 14 May 2025 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 30 | 20 | 50 |
| 10 May 2025 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 16 | 31 | 47 |
| 3 May 2025 | Hearts (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-3 | 21 | 37 | 58 |
| 26 Apr 2025 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-0 | 32 | 28 | 60 |
| 12 Apr 2025 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 3-2 | 29 | 22 | 51 |
| 5 Apr 2025 | Aberdeen (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 42 | 28 | 70 |
| 30 Mar 2025 | Dundee Utd (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 26 | 30 | 56 |
| 15 Mar 2025 | Hearts (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-0 | 29 | 19 | 48 |
| 1 Mar 2025 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 15 | 18 | 33 |
| 26 Feb 2025 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 29 | 31 | 60 |
| 22 Feb 2025 | Dundee (H) | Scottish Premiership | 3-1 | 30 | 11 | 41 |
| 15 Feb 2025 | Motherwell (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-3 | 25 | 45 | 70 |
| 2 Feb 2025 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 4-0 | 19 | 24 | 43 |
| 25 Jan 2025 | Hibernian (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 28 | 34 | 62 |
| 11 Jan 2025 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-4 | 17 | 11 | 28 |
| 5 Jan 2025 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 17 | 33 | 50 |
| 2 Jan 2025 | Aberdeen (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 23 | 32 | 55 |
| 29 Dec 2024 | Hearts (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 26 | 27 | 53 |
| 26 Dec 2024 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-3 | 23 | 31 | 54 |
| 21 Dec 2024 | St. Mirren (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 32 | 26 | 58 |
| 14 Dec 2024 | Hibernian (A) | Scottish Premiership | 3-1 | 26 | 18 | 44 |
| 8 Dec 2024 | Rangers (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-3 | 19 | 22 | 41 |
| 30 Nov 2024 | Celtic (A) | Scottish Premiership | 5-0 | 21 | 10 | 31 |
| 23 Nov 2024 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 28 | 35 | 63 |
| 9 Nov 2024 | Dundee Utd (A) | Scottish Premiership | 3-0 | 22 | 50 | 72 |
| 2 Nov 2024 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-0 | 27 | 26 | 53 |
| 30 Oct 2024 | Hibernian (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-0 | 28 | 32 | 60 |
| 26 Oct 2024 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 33 | 20 | 53 |
| 19 Oct 2024 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 3-0 | 27 | 14 | 41 |
| 6 Oct 2024 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 21 | 22 | 43 |
| 28 Sep 2024 | Hearts (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 35 | 27 | 62 |
| 21 Sep 2024 | St. Johnstone (H) | Scottish Premiership | 3-3 | 34 | 24 | 58 |
| 14 Sep 2024 | Dundee (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-0 | 22 | 31 | 53 |
| 31 Aug 2024 | Aberdeen (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 19 | 31 | 50 |
| 24 Aug 2024 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 6-0 | 19 | 32 | 51 |
| 10 Aug 2024 | Dundee Utd (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 19 | 28 | 47 |
| 3 Aug 2024 | Motherwell (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-0 | 30 | 30 | 60 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ross County accurate long balls | Over 15.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Ross County accurate long balls | Over 20.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Ross County accurate long balls | Over 25.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Ross County accurate long balls | Over 30.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Ross County accurate long balls | Over 35.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 15.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 20.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 25.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 30.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 35.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 40.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 45.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 50.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 55.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 60.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |