How many interceptions Randers FC make, and who makes most.
Updated 30 October 2026, after the last game
Randers FC make 10.5 interceptions per game in the Superliga in 2026/2027, the 2nd most of the 12 clubs and above the league average of 9.4, across 13 league games, while Brøndby IF make the most with 13.2.
Daniel Høegh has made the most interceptions for Randers FC in 2026/2027, 21 in 13 appearances, 1.62 a game, ahead of Laurits Pedersen with 18 and Sabil Hansen with 18, across all competitions.
Randers FC make more interceptions away from home, 10.3 a game in their last 10 away games against 10.2 in their last 10 at home.
Randers FC made 21 interceptions away at Nordsjælland on 2 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 11.2 across their 13 games, and their fewest was five at home to Copenhagen on 16 August.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Høegh | 13 | 21 | 1.62 | 8 |
| Laurits Pedersen | 11 | 18 | 1.64 | 8 |
| Sabil Hansen | 12 | 18 | 1.50 | 8 |
| Mike Themsen | 13 | 14 | 1.08 | 9 |
| Nikolai Hopland | 6 | 12 | 2.00 | 5 |
| M. Sjølstad | 13 | 10 | 0.77 | 6 |
| Wessel Dammers | 5 | 9 | 1.80 | 4 |
| Nikolas Dyhr | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 6 |
| John Björkengren | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 4 |
| Mathias Greve | 13 | 7 | 0.54 | 5 |
| Frederik Lauenborg | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 2 |
| Hector Lux Høyrup | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 3 |
| Elies Mahmoud | 12 | 3 | 0.25 | 3 |
| Kasper Junker | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 3 |
| Warren Caddy | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 1 |
| Cyril Edudzi | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Lucas Lissens | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Simon Stücker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Felix Sommer | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 |
| Axel Henriksson | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Amady Camara | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Musa Touré | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Amin Al-Hamawi | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ousseynou Fall Seck | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Benjamin Orn | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Oliver Jones | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jannich Storch | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Paul Izzo | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Mohamed Sankoh | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Randers FC | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | Lyngby (A) | Superliga | 2-1 | 12 | 8 | 20 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Brøndby IF (H) | Superliga | 1-3 | 8 | 18 | 26 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Horsens (A) | Superliga | 0-0 | 7 | 9 | 16 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Viborg FF (H) | Superliga | 0-2 | 12 | 15 | 27 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Sønderjyske (A) | Superliga | 4-2 | 8 | 7 | 15 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Odense BK (H) | Superliga | 1-2 | 12 | 12 | 24 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Brøndby IF (A) | Superliga | 0-3 | 15 | 7 | 22 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | AGF (H) | Superliga | 2-1 | 11 | 6 | 17 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Midtjylland (A) | Superliga | 1-0 | 8 | 5 | 13 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Copenhagen (H) | Superliga | 0-4 | 5 | 10 | 15 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Lyngby (H) | Superliga | 2-0 | 18 | 8 | 26 |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Nordsjælland (A) | Superliga | 1-0 | 21 | 5 | 26 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | Silkeborg (H) | Superliga | 1-1 | 8 | 11 | 19 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Randers FC interceptions | Over 6.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Randers FC interceptions | Over 8.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Randers FC interceptions | Over 10.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Randers FC interceptions | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Randers FC interceptions | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 14.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total interceptions | Over 14.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total interceptions | Over 16.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total interceptions | Over 18.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total interceptions | Over 22.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |