Mansfield Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Mansfield Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Mansfield are averaging 3.8 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 7.9 total SOT on average. That puts them 16th of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Wimbledon, and a full match-by-match log.

Mansfield Shots on Target Questions

Which Mansfield players hit the most shots on target?

Michael Smith leads with 8 shots on target across 8 qualifying appearances (1/g, 63% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Mansfield player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Mansfield's SOT profile look this season?

Mansfield are averaging 3.8 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 4.1 for a match-total of 7.9. That ranks 16th of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 14.1 shots per game and create 9.5 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Wimbledon, the page weights each Mansfield attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Mansfield take 14.1 shots per game and put 3.8 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Mansfield fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Mansfield are currently converting 34% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Mansfield player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
J. Russellmidfielder671.1767%
Michael Smithattacker88163%
R. Oatesattacker960.6756%
Lucas Akinsattacker620.3333%
David McGoldrickattacker620.3333%
Nathan Moriah-Welshmidfielder730.4329%
Ryan Sweeneydefender1020.220%
L. Reedmidfielder1030.320%
F. Blake-Tracydefender720.2914%
S. McLaughlindefender810.1313%
Regan Hendrymidfielder810.1313%
Liam Thompsonmidfielder1010.110%
A. Oshilajadefender10000%
E. Hewittdefender9000%
Liam Robertsgoalkeeper7000%
Kyle Knoyledefender4000%
Tyler Robertsattacker3000%
Harry Lewisgoalkeeper3000%
Luke Boltondefender3000%
G. Marismidfielder3000%
Owen Dodgsondefender3000%
George Abbottmidfielder1000%

Mansfield shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
15 Oct 2026League OneOxford UnitedHome1-1426Michael Smith (2)
10 Oct 2026League OneBromleyHome2-1538Michael Smith (2)
19 Sep 2026League OneBurton AlbionAway2-2538R. Oates (2)
12 Sep 2026League OneHuddersfield TownHome0-0123Lucas Akins (1)
5 Sep 2026League OneBradford CityAway1-0279Michael Smith (2)
2 Sep 2026League OneReadingAway5-05712Ryan Sweeney (1)
30 Aug 2026League OneLuton TownHome5-26410J. Russell (3)
22 Aug 2026League OnePeterborough UnitedAway2-1459J. Russell (2)
15 Aug 2026League OneDoncaster RoversHome2-1448L. Reed (2)
9 Aug 2026Carabao CupSheffield UnitedHome0-3246F. Blake-Tracy (2)

Mansfield shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
3.8
Shots on target against per game
4.1
Match total shots on target per game
7.9
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
15 of 24

Mansfield Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home63.6767%67%33%17%0%
Away4475%75%50%0%0%
Overall103.870%70%40%10%0%

Mansfield Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home63.1767%50%0%0%0%
Away45.5100%75%75%50%50%
Overall104.180%60%30%20%20%

Mansfield Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home66.8350%50%17%17%0%
Away49.5100%100%75%25%25%
Overall107.970%70%40%20%10%

Mansfield Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match3.83.674
Total shots / match14.116.6710.25
Share of shots on target27%22%39%
Goals per shot on target34%46%19%
Shots on target per goal2.92.25.3
Shots on target over 2.570%67%75%
Shots on target over 3.570%67%75%
Shots on target over 4.540%33%50%
Shots on target over 5.510%17%0%
Shots on target over 6.50%0%0%

Mansfield Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match4.13.175.5
Shots on target against over 2.580%67%100%
Shots on target against over 3.560%50%75%
Shots on target against over 4.530%0%75%
Shots on target against over 5.520%0%50%
Shots on target against over 6.520%0%50%

Mansfield Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match7.96.839.5
Match shots on target over 6.570%50%100%
Match shots on target over 7.570%50%100%
Match shots on target over 8.540%17%75%
Match shots on target over 9.520%17%25%
Match shots on target over 10.510%0%25%

Mansfield 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home22100%0%0%
Away13100%100%0%
Overall32.33100%33%0%

Mansfield 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home21.550%0%0%
Away12100%0%0%
Overall31.6767%0%0%

Mansfield 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home23.5100%50%0%0%
Away15100%100%100%0%
Overall34100%67%33%0%

Mansfield shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
15 OctLeague OneOxford Utd (H)1-1426-
10 OctLeague OneBromley (H)2-1538-
19 SepLeague OneBurton (A)2-2538-
12 SepLeague OneHuddersfield (H)0-0123-
5 SepLeague OneBradford (A)1-0279-
2 SepLeague OneReading (A)5-05712-
30 AugLeague OneLuton (H)5-26410-
22 AugLeague OnePeterborough (A)2-14595
15 AugLeague OneDoncaster (H)2-14484
9 AugCarabao CupSheff Utd (H)0-32463

League One shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Blackpool84.386.8811.2575%
2Bromley83.257.6310.8875%
3Wycombe Wanderers95.225.3310.5678%
4Stockport County95.114.229.3367%
5Barnsley854.259.2575%
6Leicester City84.884.13963%
7Huddersfield Town96.222.678.8967%
8Reading95.333.448.7867%
9Sheffield Wednesday85.383.388.7538%
10Luton Town84.634.138.7550%
11Oxford United84.254.58.7538%
12Milton Keynes Dons83.385.388.7563%
13Plymouth Argyle105.43.38.750%
14Leyton Orient93.674.568.2256%
15Mansfield Town944.118.1144%
16Cambridge United94.443.56833%
17Peterborough United934.897.8933%
18AFC Wimbledon92.894.677.5633%
19Doncaster Rovers83.753.757.538%
20Burton Albion103.24.37.540%
21Notts County83.253.887.1338%
22Wigan Athletic82.884.13738%
23Stevenage84.132.386.525%
24Bradford City93.222.115.3311%

Mansfield shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six153.24.677.8740%
Vs top half273.264.487.7437%
Vs bottom half284.043.077.1132%
Vs bottom six144.073.297.3643%

Mansfield shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
League One2026/2027944.118.1144%
Carabao Cup2026/202712460%
League One2025/2026463.593.77.2833%
FA Cup2025/2026554.89.860%
Carabao Cup2025/202622.55.5850%
League One2024/2025463.854.15843%
FA Cup2024/2025353833%
Carabao Cup2024/202513580%

Mansfield next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Wimbledon (away)7.562.894.6772.254.75
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Blackpool (away)11.254.386.8813.256.56.75
Sat 31 Oct 15:00Notts County (home)7.133.253.88835

Mansfield players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Michael Smithattacker5956%
2R. Oatesattacker51050%
3J. Russellmidfielder4667%
4David McGoldrickattacker2633%
5Lucas Akinsattacker2633%

Mansfield players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Michael Smithattacker3933%
2J. Russellmidfielder2633%
3F. Blake-Tracydefender1911%
4L. Reedmidfielder11010%
5Nathan Moriah-Welshmidfielder11010%

Mansfield players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1J. Russellmidfielder1617%

Wimbledon shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OnePlymouth (A)2-15813-
26 SepLeague OneCambridge (A)1-1358-
17 SepLeague OneMK Dons (H)0-0224-
12 SepLeague OneDoncaster (H)1-03912-
7 SepLeague OneBromley (A)0-2426-
2 SepLeague OneBurton (A)4-1459-
30 AugLeague OneWigan (H)1-0257-
27 AugCarabao CupFulham (A)3-02810-
22 AugLeague OneReading (H)0-02353
15 AugLeague OneHuddersfield (A)3-01342

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Wimbledon shots on target
  • Mansfield stats hub

Mansfield stats & bet builder pages

  • Mansfield Team Stats
  • Mansfield Shots
  • Mansfield Fouls Committed
  • Mansfield Tackles
  • Mansfield Goals
  • Mansfield Assists
  • Mansfield Fouls Drawn
  • Mansfield Yellow Cards
  • Mansfield Corners
  • Mansfield Expected Goals (xG)
  • Mansfield Big Chances Missed
  • Mansfield Offsides
  • Mansfield Chances Created
  • Mansfield Through Balls
  • Mansfield Accurate Through Balls
  • Mansfield Passes
  • Mansfield Accurate Passes
  • Mansfield Total Crosses
  • Mansfield Accurate Crosses
  • Mansfield Long Balls
  • Mansfield Accurate Long Balls
  • Mansfield Dribble Attempts
  • Mansfield Successful Dribbles
  • Mansfield Touches
  • Mansfield Interceptions
  • Mansfield Aerials Won
  • Mansfield Duels Won
  • Mansfield Clearances
  • Mansfield Blocked Shots
  • Mansfield Ball Recoveries
  • Mansfield Tackles Won

Mansfield recent matches

  • Mansfield 1-1 Oxford Utd: match stats
  • Oxford Utd stats
  • League One stats & standings
  • Mansfield 2-1 Bromley: match stats
  • Bromley stats
  • Mansfield 2-2 Burton: match stats
  • Burton stats
  • Mansfield 0-0 Huddersfield: match stats
  • Huddersfield stats
  • Mansfield 0-1 Bradford: match stats
  • Bradford stats
  • Mansfield 0-5 Reading: match stats
  • Reading stats

Mansfield next match

  • AFC Wimbledon vs Mansfield Town - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org