Mansfield Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Mansfield Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Mansfield have recorded 94 interceptions across 9 League One games in 2026/2027, averaging 10.4 per match. R. Sweeney leads the squad with 16 interceptions - 2.29 per game. A. Oshilaja is next with 15.
Mansfield Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Mansfield are averaging 10.4 interceptions per match - R. Sweeney leads that period with 16. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Mansfield vs Wimbledon on 20.10.2026.
Mansfield Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Mansfield average per game?
Mansfield average 10.4 interceptions per League One game in 2026/2027, based on 9 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 10.4 per match.
Who leads Mansfield for interceptions?
R. Sweeney leads Mansfield for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 16 in League One - an average of 2.29 per game. A. Oshilaja is second with 15.
How do Mansfield's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Mansfield's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Mansfield player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Ryan Sweeney | defender | 10 | 19 | 1.9 | 80% |
| A. Oshilaja | defender | 10 | 18 | 1.8 | 80% |
| S. McLaughlin | defender | 8 | 11 | 1.38 | 50% |
| L. Reed | midfielder | 10 | 10 | 1 | 50% |
| Liam Thompson | midfielder | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 30% |
| E. Hewitt | defender | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 44% |
| J. Russell | midfielder | 6 | 6 | 1 | 50% |
| Owen Dodgson | defender | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 67% |
| Michael Smith | attacker | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 25% |
| Regan Hendry | midfielder | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 38% |
| F. Blake-Tracy | defender | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 29% |
| R. Oates | attacker | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Nathan Moriah-Welsh | midfielder | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Lucas Akins | attacker | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Kyle Knoyle | defender | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 25% |
| G. Maris | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| David McGoldrick | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| George Abbott | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Liam Roberts | goalkeeper | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tyler Roberts | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Harry Lewis | goalkeeper | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Luke Bolton | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Mansfield interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 15 Oct 2026 | League One | Oxford Utd | Home | 1-1 | 10 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Bromley | Home | 2-1 | 11 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Burton | Away | 2-2 | 6 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | Huddersfield | Home | 0-0 | 7 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Bradford | Away | 1-0 | 8 | | | |
| 2 Sep 2026 | League One | Reading | Away | 5-0 | 13 | | | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | League One | Luton | Home | 5-2 | 13 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Peterborough | Away | 2-1 | 21 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Doncaster | Home | 2-1 | 5 | | | |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Sheff Utd | Home | 0-3 | 17 | | | |
Mansfield interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 11
- Interceptions against per game
- 9
- Match total interceptions per game
- 20
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 4 of 24
Mansfield Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 10.5 | 83% | 67% | 50% | 33% | 17% |
| Away | 4 | 11.75 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 11 | 80% | 60% | 50% | 30% | 20% |
Mansfield Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 9.83 | 83% | 67% | 50% | 17% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 7.75 | 50% | 50% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 9 | 70% | 60% | 30% | 10% | 0% |
Mansfield Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 20.33 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 50% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 19.5 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 20 | 70% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 30% |
Mansfield Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 11 | 10.5 | 11.75 |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 80% | 83% | 75% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
| Interceptions over 14.5 | 20% | 17% | 25% |
Mansfield Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 9 | 9.83 | 7.75 |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 70% | 83% | 50% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 30% | 50% | 0% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 10% | 17% | 0% |
| Interceptions against over 14.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Mansfield Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 20 | 20.33 | 19.5 |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 70% | 67% | 75% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 60% | 67% | 50% |
| Match interceptions over 22.5 | 40% | 50% | 25% |
| Match interceptions over 24.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
Mansfield interceptions match by match 2026/2027
League One interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Mansfield interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 20.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 10.6 | 6 | 16.6 | 13% |
| Vs top half | 27 | 10.33 | 7.7 | 18.04 | 30% |
| Vs bottom half | 28 | 8.18 | 8 | 16.18 | 21% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 9.64 | 8 | 17.64 | 36% |
Mansfield interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 20.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 9 | 10.33 | 9.11 | 19.44 | 56% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 17 | 8 | 25 | 100% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 9.02 | 7.61 | 16.63 | 20% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 12 | 5.67 | 17.67 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 0% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 46 | 8.17 | 8.22 | 16.39 | 22% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 100% |
Mansfield next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Wimbledon (away) | 16 | 9.44 | 6.56 | 13.75 | 8 | 5.75 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Blackpool (away) | 14.13 | 7.13 | 7 | 14.75 | 7.75 | 7 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Notts County (home) | 17.13 | 8.38 | 8.75 | 20 | 10.25 | 9.75 |
Mansfield players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Mansfield players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027
Wimbledon interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Mansfield stats on Statz
Mansfield stats & bet builder pages
Mansfield recent matches
Mansfield next match