No, Angers have taken 17 points over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 3.19 fewer than the 20.19 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Angers create 1.13 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 22.67 in all, and have scored 15 goals from those chances, 7.67 fewer than that xG would expect.
Angers allow 1.72 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 34.40 in all, and have conceded 33 goals from those chances, 1.40 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Amine Sbaï has the most expected goals (xG) for Angers over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 3.56 xG in 18 appearances, and has scored 3 goals; P. Peter is next with 3.29 xG.
Angers have taken 3.2 points fewer than their chances warranted over 20 games: -7.7 goals against their xG, and +1.4 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 22.67 | 15 | -7.67 | 34.40 | 33 | +1.40 | 20.19 | 17 | -3.19 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 13.46 | 10 | -3.46 | 19.30 | 18 | +1.30 | 10.37 | 9 | -1.37 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 7.02 | 7 | -0.02 | 9.94 | 8 | +1.94 | 5.22 | 7 | +1.78 |
| Home | 10 | 11.61 | 6 | -5.61 | 15.49 | 12 | +3.49 | 11.30 | 9 | -2.30 |
| Away | 10 | 11.06 | 9 | -2.06 | 18.91 | 21 | -2.09 | 8.89 | 8 | -0.89 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | Ligue 1 | Brest (A) | 5-1 | 1.26 | 2.79 | 0.60 | 0 | L |
| 19 Sep | Ligue 1 | Troyes (H) | 2-0 | 1.64 | 1.49 | 1.48 | 3 | W |
| 12 Sep | Ligue 1 | Le Havre (A) | 0-0 | 0.66 | 1.69 | 0.66 | 1 | L |
| 6 Sep | Ligue 1 | Rennes (H) | 1-2 | 2.01 | 1.94 | 1.44 | 0 | W |
| 29 Aug | Ligue 1 | Auxerre (A) | 1-3 | 1.45 | 2.03 | 1.04 | 3 | L |
| 23 Aug | Ligue 1 | Lille (H) | 0-2 | 2.28 | 0.96 | 2.20 | 0 | W |
| 17 May | Ligue 1 | Brest (A) | 1-1 | 0.52 | 1.93 | 0.47 | 1 | L |
| 10 May | Ligue 1 | Strasbourg (H) | 1-1 | 0.82 | 1.89 | 0.68 | 1 | L |
| 3 May | Ligue 1 | Auxerre (A) | 3-1 | 2.08 | 2.16 | 1.36 | 0 | L |
| 25 Apr | Ligue 1 | PSG (H) | 0-3 | 0.74 | 2.42 | 0.44 | 0 | L |
| 18 Apr | Ligue 1 | Le Havre (H) | 1-1 | 1.08 | 1.68 | 0.97 | 1 | L |
| 11 Apr | Ligue 1 | Rennes (A) | 2-1 | 1.16 | 1.29 | 1.27 | 0 | L |
| 5 Apr | Ligue 1 | Lyon (H) | 0-0 | 0.44 | 0.98 | 0.85 | 1 | L |
| 20 Mar | Ligue 1 | Lens (A) | 5-1 | 1.90 | 3.02 | 0.85 | 0 | L |
| 14 Mar | Ligue 1 | Nice (H) | 0-2 | 0.98 | 1.28 | 1.14 | 0 | L |
| 7 Mar | Ligue 1 | Nantes (A) | 0-1 | 0.63 | 0.86 | 1.11 | 3 | L |
| 28 Feb | Ligue 1 | Monaco (A) | 2-0 | 0.63 | 1.86 | 0.57 | 0 | L |
| 22 Feb | Ligue 1 | Lille (H) | 0-1 | 0.50 | 2.19 | 0.38 | 0 | L |
| 15 Feb | Ligue 1 | Lorient (A) | 2-0 | 0.77 | 1.28 | 0.96 | 0 | L |
| 8 Feb | Ligue 1 | Toulouse (H) | 1-0 | 1.12 | 0.66 | 1.72 | 3 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Peter | attacker | 17 | 679 | 3.29 | 4 | +0.71 | 0.44 |
| Carlens Arcus | defender | 12 | 740 | 0.35 | 1 | +0.65 | 0.04 |
| Lilian Raolisoa | defender | 19 | 1276 | 0.58 | 1 | +0.42 | 0.04 |
| Djibirin Harouna | attacker | 9 | 166 | 0.71 | 1 | +0.29 | 0.39 |
| L. Machine | attacker | 11 | 327 | 1.02 | 1 | -0.02 | 0.28 |
| Amine El Ouazzani | attacker | 6 | 413 | 1.06 | 1 | -0.06 | 0.23 |
| Branco van den Boomen | midfielder | 19 | 1684 | 1.08 | 1 | -0.08 | 0.06 |
| Jordan Lefort | defender | 20 | 1769 | 0.52 | 0 | -0.52 | 0.03 |
| Amine Sbaï | attacker | 18 | 1433 | 3.56 | 3 | -0.56 | 0.22 |
| Jacques Ekomié | defender | 13 | 989 | 0.57 | 0 | -0.57 | 0.05 |
| Goduine Koyalipou | attacker | 12 | 648 | 2.82 | 2 | -0.82 | 0.39 |
| Ousmane Camara | defender | 19 | 1610 | 0.85 | 0 | -0.85 | 0.05 |
| Yassin Belkhdim | midfielder | 13 | 1029 | 0.95 | 0 | -0.95 | 0.08 |
| Louis Mouton | midfielder | 15 | 591 | 1.12 | 0 | -1.12 | 0.17 |
| Anthony Bermont | attacker | 4 | 176 | 1.12 | 0 | -1.12 | 0.57 |
| Jim Allevinah | attacker | 6 | 454 | 1.28 | 0 | -1.28 | 0.25 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | 6 | 7.2 | 10 | 8.8 | 5 | 7.3 | 14 | +6.7 |
| 2 | LOSC Lille | 6 | 7.2 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 6.8 | 13 | +6.2 |
| 3 | Rennes | 6 | 11 | 12 | 11.1 | 10 | 8.4 | 13 | +4.6 |
| 4 | Strasbourg | 6 | 7.4 | 11 | 11.6 | 12 | 5.5 | 7 | +1.5 |
| 5 | Nice | 6 | 5.9 | 5 | 8.2 | 7 | 6.8 | 8 | +1.2 |
| 6 | Lorient | 6 | 6.5 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 7.2 | 8 | +0.8 |
| 7 | Olympique Lyonnais | 6 | 10.7 | 11 | 6.5 | 4 | 10.6 | 11 | +0.4 |
| 8 | Paris | 6 | 9.5 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 11.1 | 11 | -0.1 |
| 9 | Angers SCO | 6 | 9.3 | 7 | 10.9 | 10 | 7.4 | 7 | -0.4 |
| 10 | Auxerre | 6 | 7.6 | 8 | 11.8 | 16 | 6.5 | 6 | -0.5 |
| 11 | Le Mans | 6 | 9.7 | 10 | 12.6 | 12 | 7.2 | 6 | -1.2 |
| 12 | Paris Saint Germain | 6 | 14.7 | 11 | 6.6 | 8 | 12.3 | 11 | -1.3 |
| 13 | Olympique Marseille | 6 | 9.3 | 9 | 11.6 | 8 | 7.7 | 6 | -1.7 |
| 14 | Lens | 6 | 11.9 | 11 | 10.9 | 10 | 8.9 | 7 | -1.9 |
| 15 | Toulouse | 6 | 10.9 | 9 | 10.6 | 11 | 8.9 | 6 | -2.9 |
| 16 | Troyes | 6 | 8.4 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 7 | 4 | -3 |
| 17 | Brest | 6 | 13.2 | 12 | 7.1 | 9 | 11.2 | 8 | -3.2 |
| 18 | Le Havre | 6 | 9.9 | 4 | 9.5 | 8 | 8.6 | 2 | -6.6 |