Yes, Monaco have taken 41 points over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 12.97 more than the 28.03 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.
Monaco create 1.45 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 28.95 in all, and have scored 38 goals from those chances, 9.05 more than that xG would expect.
Monaco allow 1.41 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 28.27 in all, and have conceded 26 goals from those chances, 2.27 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Folarin Balogun has the most expected goals (xG) for Monaco over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 8.41 xG in 16 appearances, and has scored 9 goals; Paris Brunner is next with 2.49 xG.
Monaco have taken 13.0 points more than their chances warranted over 20 games: +9.1 goals against their xG, and +2.3 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 28.95 | 38 | +9.05 | 28.27 | 26 | +2.27 | 28.03 | 41 | +12.97 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 11.46 | 18 | +6.54 | 14.30 | 14 | +0.30 | 11.96 | 18 | +6.04 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 5.72 | 9 | +3.28 | 7.82 | 5 | +2.82 | 5.59 | 11 | +5.41 |
| Home | 9 | 12.81 | 17 | +4.19 | 11.11 | 8 | +3.11 | 13.42 | 20 | +6.58 |
| Away | 11 | 16.14 | 21 | +4.86 | 17.16 | 18 | -0.84 | 14.61 | 21 | +6.39 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | Ligue 1 | Toulouse (H) | 2-2 | 1.28 | 1.41 | 1.28 | 1 | L |
| 18 Sep | Ligue 1 | Lens (H) | 2-1 | 1.33 | 1.58 | 1.21 | 3 | L |
| 12 Sep | Ligue 1 | Strasbourg (A) | 1-1 | 1.40 | 1.00 | 1.65 | 1 | W |
| 4 Sep | Ligue 1 | PSG (A) | 1-2 | 0.51 | 2.15 | 0.39 | 3 | L |
| 30 Aug | Ligue 1 | Marseille (H) | 2-0 | 1.20 | 1.68 | 1.06 | 3 | L |
| 23 Aug | Ligue 1 | Le Havre (A) | 0-1 | 1.47 | 0.97 | 1.73 | 3 | W |
| 17 May | Ligue 1 | Strasbourg (A) | 5-4 | 1.57 | 1.77 | 1.26 | 0 | L |
| 10 May | Ligue 1 | Lille (H) | 0-1 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 1.26 | 0 | D |
| 2 May | Ligue 1 | Metz (A) | 1-2 | 1.34 | 1.22 | 1.45 | 3 | W |
| 25 Apr | Ligue 1 | Toulouse (A) | 2-2 | 0.89 | 2.05 | 0.67 | 1 | L |
| 19 Apr | Ligue 1 | Auxerre (H) | 2-2 | 2.18 | 0.74 | 2.30 | 1 | W |
| 10 Apr | Ligue 1 | Paris (A) | 4-1 | 2.15 | 2.44 | 1.25 | 0 | L |
| 5 Apr | Ligue 1 | Marseille (H) | 2-1 | 0.93 | 1.92 | 0.75 | 3 | L |
| 22 Mar | Ligue 1 | Lyon (A) | 1-2 | 2.89 | 1.19 | 2.31 | 3 | W |
| 14 Mar | Ligue 1 | Brest (H) | 2-0 | 1.75 | 1.41 | 1.60 | 3 | W |
| 6 Mar | Ligue 1 | PSG (A) | 1-3 | 1.27 | 1.92 | 0.98 | 3 | L |
| 28 Feb | Ligue 1 | Angers (H) | 2-0 | 1.86 | 0.63 | 2.22 | 3 | W |
| 21 Feb | Ligue 1 | Lens (A) | 2-3 | 1.46 | 1.67 | 1.25 | 3 | L |
| 13 Feb | Ligue 1 | Nantes (H) | 3-1 | 1.81 | 1.27 | 1.74 | 3 | W |
| 8 Feb | Ligue 1 | Nice (A) | 0-0 | 1.19 | 0.78 | 1.67 | 1 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ansu Fati | attacker | 13 | 581 | 2.31 | 4 | +1.69 | 0.36 |
| Paris Brunner | attacker | 7 | 422 | 2.49 | 4 | +1.51 | 0.53 |
| Aleksandr Golovin | midfielder | 17 | 1186 | 2.01 | 3 | +0.99 | 0.15 |
| Lamine Camara | midfielder | 19 | 1606 | 2.08 | 3 | +0.92 | 0.12 |
| Nazinho | defender | 6 | 530 | 0.28 | 1 | +0.72 | 0.05 |
| Simon Adingra | attacker | 14 | 860 | 2.34 | 3 | +0.66 | 0.25 |
| Folarin Balogun | attacker | 16 | 1205 | 8.41 | 9 | +0.59 | 0.63 |
| Eric Dier | defender | 7 | 555 | 0.41 | 1 | +0.59 | 0.07 |
| J. Teze | defender | 16 | 1125 | 0.45 | 1 | +0.55 | 0.04 |
| Matthis Abline | attacker | 5 | 245 | 0.69 | 1 | +0.31 | 0.25 |
| Denis Zakaria | midfielder | 20 | 1733 | 1.70 | 2 | +0.30 | 0.09 |
| Maghnes Akliouche | attacker | 12 | 886 | 1.78 | 2 | +0.22 | 0.18 |
| Stanis Idumbo | midfielder | 5 | 357 | 0.98 | 1 | +0.02 | 0.25 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | 6 | 7.2 | 10 | 8.8 | 5 | 7.3 | 14 | +6.7 |
| 2 | LOSC Lille | 6 | 7.2 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 6.8 | 13 | +6.2 |
| 3 | Rennes | 6 | 11 | 12 | 11.1 | 10 | 8.4 | 13 | +4.6 |
| 4 | Strasbourg | 6 | 7.4 | 11 | 11.6 | 12 | 5.5 | 7 | +1.5 |
| 5 | Nice | 6 | 5.9 | 5 | 8.2 | 7 | 6.8 | 8 | +1.2 |
| 6 | Lorient | 6 | 6.5 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 7.2 | 8 | +0.8 |
| 7 | Olympique Lyonnais | 6 | 10.7 | 11 | 6.5 | 4 | 10.6 | 11 | +0.4 |
| 8 | Paris | 6 | 9.5 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 11.1 | 11 | -0.1 |
| 9 | Angers SCO | 6 | 9.3 | 7 | 10.9 | 10 | 7.4 | 7 | -0.4 |
| 10 | Auxerre | 6 | 7.6 | 8 | 11.8 | 16 | 6.5 | 6 | -0.5 |
| 11 | Le Mans | 6 | 9.7 | 10 | 12.6 | 12 | 7.2 | 6 | -1.2 |
| 12 | Paris Saint Germain | 6 | 14.7 | 11 | 6.6 | 8 | 12.3 | 11 | -1.3 |
| 13 | Olympique Marseille | 6 | 9.3 | 9 | 11.6 | 8 | 7.7 | 6 | -1.7 |
| 14 | Lens | 6 | 11.9 | 11 | 10.9 | 10 | 8.9 | 7 | -1.9 |
| 15 | Toulouse | 6 | 10.9 | 9 | 10.6 | 11 | 8.9 | 6 | -2.9 |
| 16 | Troyes | 6 | 8.4 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 7 | 4 | -3 |
| 17 | Brest | 6 | 13.2 | 12 | 7.1 | 9 | 11.2 | 8 | -3.2 |
| 18 | Le Havre | 6 | 9.9 | 4 | 9.5 | 8 | 8.6 | 2 | -6.6 |