Angers Yellow Cards Stats 2026/2027

Angers Yellow Cards Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Angers are averaging 1.7 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 3.4 cards on average. That puts them 16th of 18 for total cards per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player booking-rate forecasts, the matchup risk read for the upcoming fixture against Marseille, a profile of referee Jérémie Pignard, and a full match-by-match log.

Angers Yellow Cards Questions

Which Angers players get booked most often?

Use the booking-rate table on this page to see each Angers player's yellow cards per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), plus their hit-rate over the last six appearances and current bookmaker odds to be carded.

How is the matchup risk score calculated?

Matchup risk blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the defender's underlying card rate (20%). Scores above 0.7 are flagged high risk, 0.4–0.7 medium and below 0.4 low.

Where do these yellow card stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz. Player odds are taken from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their booking rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

How accurate are these predictions?

Yellow cards are inherently noisy - we surface signal (form, matchup, referee profile, market price), not certainties. Use the booking-rate table and matchup risk as inputs, not guarantees.

Does the referee affect the chance of a yellow card?

Yes. The referee profile module shows the assigned official's average yellows per match this season alongside their season fouls and red-card rate so you can adjust expectations for the upcoming fixture.

Angers player yellow cards rates

Player Position Apps Yellow cards Per game 1+ hit rate
Pierrick Capellemidfielder420.550%
Abdoulaye Bambadefender210.550%
L. Machineattacker210.550%
Anthony Bermontattacker310.3333%
Branco van den Boomenmidfielder1020.220%
Joseph Kaluludefender510.220%
Yassin Belkhdimmidfielder610.1717%
Jim Allevinahattacker610.1717%
P. Peterattacker710.1414%
Ousmane Camaradefender910.1111%
Amine Sbaïattacker910.1111%
Jordan Lefortdefender1010.110%
Lilian Raolisoadefender6000%
Anthony Lopesgoalkeeper6000%
Amine El Ouazzaniattacker6000%
Carlens Arcusdefender5000%
Jacques Ekomiédefender5000%
Haris Belkeblamidfielder5000%
Goduine Koyalipouattacker4000%
Hervé Koffigoalkeeper4000%
Marius Louërdefender3000%
Florent Hanindefender2000%
Emmanuel Biumladefender2000%
Louis Moutonmidfielder2000%
Djibirin Harounaattacker2000%

Angers yellow cards match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team yellow cards Opposition yellow cards Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026Ligue 1BrestAway5-1112
19 Sep 2026Ligue 1TroyesHome2-0325
12 Sep 2026Ligue 1Le HavreAway0-0112
6 Sep 2026Ligue 1RennesHome1-2112
29 Aug 2026Ligue 1AuxerreAway1-3235
23 Aug 2026Ligue 1LOSC LilleHome0-2224
17 May 2026Ligue 1BrestAway1-1112
10 May 2026Ligue 1StrasbourgHome1-1224
3 May 2026Ligue 1AuxerreAway3-1426
25 Apr 2026Ligue 1Paris Saint GermainHome0-3022

Angers cards 2026/2027: last 10 games

Cards for per game
1.7
Cards against per game
1.7
Match total cards per game
3.4
Games
10
League rank for match cards
9 of 18

Angers Cards for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 %
Home51.680%60%20%0%0%
Away51.8100%40%20%20%0%
Overall101.790%50%20%10%0%

Angers Cards against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 %
Home51.8100%80%0%0%0%
Away51.6100%40%20%0%0%
Overall101.7100%60%10%0%0%

Angers Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home53.460%60%20%0%0%
Away53.440%40%40%20%0%
Overall103.450%50%30%10%0%

Angers Team cards 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team cards Overall Home Away
Cards / match1.71.61.8
Fouls / match9.911.88
Fouls per yellow card5.87.44.4
Cards over 0.590%80%100%
Cards over 1.550%60%40%
Cards over 2.520%20%20%
Cards over 3.510%0%20%
Cards over 4.50%0%0%

Angers Cards against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Cards against Overall Home Away
Cards against / match1.71.81.6
Cards against over 0.5100%100%100%
Cards against over 1.560%80%40%
Cards against over 2.510%0%20%
Cards against over 3.50%0%0%
Cards against over 4.50%0%0%

Angers Match cards 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match cards Overall Home Away
Match cards / match3.43.43.4
Match cards over 2.550%60%40%
Match cards over 3.550%60%40%
Match cards over 4.530%20%40%
Match cards over 5.510%0%20%
Match cards over 6.50%0%0%

Angers 1st-half cards for 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 %
Home30.3333%0%0%
Away21.5100%50%0%
Overall50.860%20%0%

Angers 1st-half cards against 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 %
Home3167%33%0%
Away20.550%0%0%
Overall50.860%20%0%

Angers 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home31.33100%33%0%0%
Away22100%100%0%0%
Overall51.6100%60%0%0%

Angers cards match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Cards for Cards against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLigue 1Brest (A)5-1112-
19 SepLigue 1Troyes (H)2-0325-
12 SepLigue 1Le Havre (A)0-0112-
6 SepLigue 1Rennes (H)1-2112-
29 AugLigue 1Auxerre (A)1-3235-
23 AugLigue 1Lille (H)0-22241
17 MayLigue 1Brest (A)1-11122
10 MayLigue 1Strasbourg (H)1-12242
3 MayLigue 1Auxerre (A)3-14262
25 AprLigue 1PSG (H)0-30221

Ligue 1 cards table 2026/2027: every team's cards per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 4.5 %
1Le Mans62.3324.3350%
2Rennes62.172.174.3350%
3Olympique Marseille61.672.33450%
4Lorient51.22.63.860%
5Paris Saint Germain61.172.333.517%
6Paris62.171.173.3333%
7Lens621.333.3333%
8Olympique Lyonnais61.671.673.3317%
9Angers SCO61.671.673.3333%
10Troyes51.81.43.240%
11Monaco61.831.333.1717%
12Le Havre61.671.53.1717%
13Auxerre61.331.833.1717%
14Toulouse61.671.33317%
15Strasbourg61.51.5317%
16LOSC Lille61.331.52.830%
17Brest61.171.52.6717%
18Nice61.50.832.330%

Angers cards against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 4.5 %
Vs top six121.51.252.750%
Vs top half181.611.222.830%
Vs bottom half191.681.583.2621%
Vs bottom six131.621.773.3823%

Angers cards per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 4.5 %
Ligue 12026/202761.671.673.3333%
Ligue 12025/2026311.651.3536%
Ligue 12024/2025341.442.323.7629%

Angers next three opponents: cards per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their cards for Their cards against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sun 18 Oct 13:00Marseille (home)41.672.334.671.673
Sun 25 Oct 16:15Lorient (home)3.81.22.641.332.67
Sat 31 Oct 19:45Lyon (away)3.331.671.67422

Angers players with the most games of 1+ cards 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Branco van den Boomenmidfielder2633%
2Anthony Bermontattacker1425%
3Joseph Kaluludefender1520%
4Mamadou Usman Simbakoliattacker1520%
5Jim Allevinahattacker1617%

Marseille yellow cards match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Cards for Cards against Match total 1st-half total
11 OctLigue 1Troyes (A)0-2145-
20 SepLigue 1PSG (H)1-2415-
17 SepEuropa LeagueBeÅŸiktaÅŸ (A)4-1123-
11 SepLigue 1Rennes (A)1-0415-
6 SepLigue 1Paris (H)2-3022-
30 AugLigue 1Monaco (A)2-0044-
21 AugLigue 1Strasbourg (H)4-0123-
17 MayLigue 1Rennes (H)3-1314-
10 MayLigue 1Le Havre (A)0-12461
2 MayLigue 1Nantes (A)3-03142

Explore cards on Statz

  • Yellow cards betting guide
  • Cards in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Jérémie Pignard referee profile
  • Marseille yellow cards
  • Angers fouls
  • Angers stats hub

Angers stats & bet builder pages

  • Angers Team Stats
  • Angers Shots On Target
  • Angers Shots
  • Angers Fouls Committed
  • Angers Tackles
  • Angers Goals
  • Angers Assists
  • Angers Fouls Drawn
  • Angers Corners
  • Angers Expected Goals (xG)
  • Angers Big Chances Missed
  • Angers Offsides
  • Angers Chances Created
  • Angers Through Balls
  • Angers Accurate Through Balls
  • Angers Passes
  • Angers Accurate Passes
  • Angers Total Crosses
  • Angers Accurate Crosses
  • Angers Long Balls
  • Angers Accurate Long Balls
  • Angers Dribble Attempts
  • Angers Successful Dribbles
  • Angers Touches
  • Angers Interceptions
  • Angers Aerials Won
  • Angers Duels Won
  • Angers Clearances
  • Angers Blocked Shots
  • Angers Ball Recoveries
  • Angers Tackles Won

Angers recent matches

  • Angers 1-5 Brest: match stats
  • Brest stats
  • Ligue 1 stats & standings
  • Angers 2-0 Troyes: match stats
  • Troyes stats
  • Angers 0-0 Le Havre: match stats
  • Le Havre stats
  • Angers 1-2 Rennes: match stats
  • Rennes stats
  • Angers 3-1 Auxerre: match stats
  • Auxerre stats
  • Angers 0-2 Lille: match stats
  • Lille stats

Angers next match

  • Angers SCO vs Olympique Marseille - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org