Angers Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Angers Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Angers are averaging 10.53 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 22.4 total fouls on average. That puts them 12th of 18 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Marseille, a profile of referee Jérémie Pignard, and a full match-by-match log.
Angers Fouls Questions
Which Angers players commit the most fouls?
Jordan Lefort leads with 16 fouls across 15 qualifying appearances (1.07/g, 73% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Angers player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Angers's foul profile look this season?
Angers are averaging 10.53 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 11.87 for a match-total of 22.4. That ranks 12th of 18 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Angers pick up one yellow card every 0.152 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Marseille the page weights each Angers defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Angers fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Jérémie Pignard is the referee for this fixture - they average 17 fouls and 3.67 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Angers player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Anthony Bermont | attacker | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 100% |
| Marius Courcoul | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Mamadou Usman Simbakoli | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Yassin Belkhdim | midfielder | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 88% |
| Pierrick Capelle | midfielder | 7 | 10 | 1.43 | 86% |
| Emmanuel Biumla | defender | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 75% |
| Branco van den Boomen | midfielder | 15 | 15 | 1 | 73% |
| Jordan Lefort | defender | 15 | 16 | 1.07 | 73% |
| Marius Louër | defender | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 71% |
| Jim Allevinah | attacker | 6 | 6 | 1 | 67% |
| Amine El Ouazzani | attacker | 6 | 6 | 1 | 67% |
| Jacques Ekomié | defender | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 63% |
| Haris Belkebla | midfielder | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 50% |
| Abdoulaye Bamba | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Ousmane Camara | defender | 14 | 11 | 0.79 | 43% |
| L. Machine | attacker | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Amine Sbaï | attacker | 14 | 5 | 0.36 | 36% |
| Lilian Raolisoa | defender | 11 | 6 | 0.55 | 36% |
| P. Peter | attacker | 11 | 6 | 0.55 | 36% |
| Carlens Arcus | defender | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 33% |
| Florent Hanin | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Louis Mouton | midfielder | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Joseph Kalulu | defender | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 20% |
| Hervé Koffi | goalkeeper | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Anthony Lopes | goalkeeper | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Angers fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Ligue 1 | Brest | Away | 5-1 | 11 | 5 | 16 | Branco van den Boomen (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Troyes | Home | 2-0 | 14 | 15 | 29 | Jim Allevinah (3) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Le Havre | Away | 0-0 | 13 | 15 | 28 | Jordan Lefort (4) |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Ligue 1 | Rennes | Home | 1-2 | 9 | 15 | 24 | Amine El Ouazzani (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Ligue 1 | Auxerre | Away | 1-3 | 6 | 16 | 22 | Yassin Belkhdim (2) |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Ligue 1 | LOSC Lille | Home | 0-2 | 11 | 13 | 24 | Jacques Ekomié (2) |
| 17 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Brest | Away | 1-1 | 8 | 9 | 17 | Abdoulaye Bamba (2) |
| 10 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Strasbourg | Home | 1-1 | 16 | 13 | 29 | Jacques Ekomié (3) |
| 3 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Auxerre | Away | 3-1 | 2 | 12 | 14 | Carlens Arcus (1) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Ligue 1 | Paris Saint Germain | Home | 0-3 | 9 | 3 | 12 | Emmanuel Biumla (4) |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Ligue 1 | Le Havre | Home | 1-1 | 15 | 20 | 35 | Pierrick Capelle (3) |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Ligue 1 | Rennes | Away | 2-1 | 15 | 9 | 24 | Ousmane Camara (3) |
Angers fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 10.53
- Fouls against per game
- 11.87
- Match total fouls per game
- 22.4
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 11 of 18
Angers Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 12.25 | 100% | 75% | 63% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 7 | 8.57 | 43% | 43% | 43% | 29% | 29% |
| Overall | 15 | 10.53 | 73% | 60% | 53% | 40% | 40% |
Angers Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 13.13 | 88% | 88% | 88% | 88% | 88% |
| Away | 7 | 10.43 | 71% | 43% | 43% | 43% | 29% |
| Overall | 15 | 11.87 | 80% | 67% | 67% | 67% | 60% |
Angers Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 25.38 | 88% | 88% | 88% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 7 | 19 | 43% | 43% | 29% | 14% | 14% |
| Overall | 15 | 22.4 | 67% | 67% | 60% | 33% | 33% |
Angers Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 10.53 | 12.25 | 8.57 |
| Yellow cards / match | 1.71 | 1.63 | 1.83 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 6.2 | 7.5 | 4.7 |
| Cards per foul | 16% | 13% | 21% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 73% | 100% | 43% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 60% | 75% | 43% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 53% | 63% | 43% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 40% | 50% | 29% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 40% | 50% | 29% |
Angers Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 11.87 | 13.13 | 10.43 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 80% | 88% | 71% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 67% | 88% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 67% | 88% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 67% | 88% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 60% | 88% | 29% |
Angers Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 22.4 | 25.38 | 19 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 67% | 88% | 43% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 67% | 88% | 43% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 60% | 88% | 29% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 33% | 50% | 14% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 33% | 50% | 14% |
Angers 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 5 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 17% |
| Away | 4 | 4.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 4.8 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 20% |
Angers 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 5.5 | 67% | 67% | 50% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 4 | 75% | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 4.9 | 70% | 60% | 30% | 20% |
Angers 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 10.5 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 8.5 | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.7 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 40% |
Angers fouls match by match 2026/2027
Ligue 1 fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Angers fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 9.86 | 10.07 | 19.93 | 43% |
| Vs top half | 21 | 10.62 | 9.86 | 20.48 | 43% |
| Vs bottom half | 19 | 11.47 | 13.47 | 24.95 | 74% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 11.54 | 13.77 | 25.31 | 77% |
Angers fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Ligue 1 | 2026/2027 | 6 | 10.67 | 13.17 | 23.83 | 83% |
| Ligue 1 | 2025/2026 | 34 | 11.09 | 11.29 | 22.38 | 53% |
| Ligue 1 | 2024/2025 | 34 | 11.03 | 12.18 | 23.21 | 65% |
Angers next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sun 18 Oct 13:00 | Marseille (home) | 21.33 | 10.5 | 10.83 | 25.33 | 12.67 | 12.67 |
| Sun 25 Oct 16:15 | Lorient (home) | 24 | 9 | 15 | 25.33 | 9.33 | 16 |
| Sat 31 Oct 19:45 | Lyon (away) | 25.83 | 11.67 | 14.17 | 22.67 | 10 | 12.67 |
Angers players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Angers players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Angers players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Marseille fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Angers stats & bet builder pages
Angers recent matches
Angers next match