How many shots Sutton take, and who shoots most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Sutton take 7.5 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 4th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Carlisle United take the most with 12.9.
Sutton concede 7.3 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 3rd fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Gateshead concede the most with 12.2.
Charlie Carter has had the most shots for Sutton in 2026/2027, 16 in 11 appearances, 1.45 a game, ahead of David Ogbonna with 14 and Temi Babalola with 14, across all competitions.
Charlie Carter is the Sutton player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in four of their 11 games in 2026/2027, 36%, ahead of David Ogbonna on 31% and Temi Babalola on 31%.
Sutton have had over 13.5 shots in one of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 6%, averaging 7.5 a game, with none of eight away and one of nine at home, across all competitions.
Sutton games have averaged 15.0 shots in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from seven to 22 a game, and none of those 17 went over 25.5 shots.
Sutton take more shots at home, 8.9 a game in their last 10 home games against 6.7 in their last 10 away, and went over 13.5 shots in one of those home games.
Sutton take fewer shots in the first half, 3.1 a game before the break against 4.8 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in none of those 10.
Sutton had 15 shots at home to Forest Green Rovers on 26 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 7.5 across their 17 games, and their fewest was two away at Harrogate Town on 24 October.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Carter | 11 | 16 | 1.45 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| David Ogbonna | 16 | 14 | 0.88 | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| Temi Babalola | 16 | 14 | 0.88 | 8 | 5 | 1 |
| Emmanuel Osadebe | 16 | 9 | 0.56 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Brandon Njoku | 13 | 7 | 0.54 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Joe Knight | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| W. Nightingale | 11 | 5 | 0.45 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Besart Topalloj | 13 | 5 | 0.38 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Folarin | 13 | 5 | 0.38 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Omar Mussa | 8 | 4 | 0.50 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Toby Byron | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Kirk | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Brookes | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jermaine Francis | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Bell | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Noah Nzuzi | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Bell | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kwaku Donkor | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Moore-Taylor | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Amartey | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Taylor | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Spike Brits | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Urpens | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Sutton | Opponent | Total | Sutton first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Worthing (A) | National League | 0-3 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 4 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Aldershot Town (H) | National League | 2-0 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 4 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Harrogate Town (A) | National League | 3-1 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Truro City (H) | FA Cup | 1-0 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 5 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 0-2 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 5 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (A) | National League | 1-1 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 2 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | Tamworth (A) | National League | 2-0 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (H) | National League | 3-3 | 15 | 7 | 22 | 4 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 1-1 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 1 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Eastleigh (H) | National League | 2-1 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 6 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Scunthorpe United (H) | National League | 0-2 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 3 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Barrow (A) | National League | 3-0 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 3 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Wealdstone (H) | National League | 0-2 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 2 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Gateshead (A) | National League | 0-1 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 5 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 2-1 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 6 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 1-0 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Woking (A) | National League | 0-3 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 4 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sutton shots | Over 11.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Sutton shots | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Sutton shots | Over 13.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Sutton shots | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Sutton shots | Over 15.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Sutton shots | 3.1 | 4.8 |
| Shots conceded | 2.9 | 4.6 |
| Total shots | 6.0 | 9.4 |