How many fouls Sutton commit, and who fouls most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Sutton commit 17.6 fouls per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 12.5, across 13 league games, ahead of Barrow, the next highest with 14.5.
Yes, Sutton commit more fouls than they win: over their 17 games in 2026/2027 they committed 13.5 a game and opponents fouled them 9.8 times, 3.7 more a game, across all competitions.
Sutton committed 26 fouls away at Woking on 8 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 13.5 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none at home to Truro City on 17 October.
Temi Babalola has committed the most fouls for Sutton in 2026/2027, 29 in 16 appearances, 1.81 a game, ahead of David Ogbonna with 18 and Charlie Carter with 11, across all competitions.
Charlie Carter is the Sutton player most likely to commit a foul, with at least one foul in seven of their 11 games in 2026/2027, 64%, ahead of Temi Babalola on 56% and David Ogbonna on 50%.
Sutton have committed over 10.5 fouls in 13 of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 76%, averaging 13.5 a game, with six of eight away and seven of nine at home, across all competitions.
Sutton games have averaged 23.2 fouls in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from zero to 40 a game, and 12 of those 17 went over 22.5 fouls.
Sutton commit more fouls at home, 15.1 a game in their last 10 home games against 12.9 in their last 10 away, and went over 10.5 fouls in eight of those home games.
| Player | Apps | Fouls | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temi Babalola | 16 | 29 | 1.81 | 9 | 7 | 6 |
| David Ogbonna | 16 | 18 | 1.13 | 8 | 5 | 4 |
| Charlie Carter | 11 | 11 | 1.00 | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Dan Urpens | 16 | 11 | 0.69 | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Jermaine Francis | 12 | 10 | 0.83 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Besart Topalloj | 13 | 10 | 0.77 | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Osadebe | 16 | 10 | 0.63 | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| W. Nightingale | 11 | 9 | 0.82 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| Joe Knight | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Charlie Bell | 12 | 7 | 0.58 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Brandon Njoku | 13 | 7 | 0.54 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Jake Taylor | 15 | 6 | 0.40 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Alex Kirk | 8 | 4 | 0.50 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Brookes | 10 | 4 | 0.40 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Folarin | 13 | 4 | 0.31 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Omar Mussa | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Toby Byron | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Amartey | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Spike Brits | 16 | 1 | 0.06 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Bell | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kwaku Donkor | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Noah Nzuzi | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Moore-Taylor | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Sutton | Opponent | Total | Sutton first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Worthing (A) | National League | 0-3 | 19 | 15 | 34 | 12 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Aldershot Town (H) | National League | 2-0 | 19 | 14 | 33 | 11 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Harrogate Town (A) | National League | 3-1 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 7 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Truro City (H) | FA Cup | 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 0-2 | 13 | 6 | 19 | 8 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (A) | National League | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 30 Sep 2026 | Tamworth (A) | National League | 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (H) | National League | 3-3 | 14 | 10 | 24 | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 1-1 | 14 | 11 | 25 | |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Eastleigh (H) | National League | 2-1 | 23 | 17 | 40 | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Scunthorpe United (H) | National League | 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Barrow (A) | National League | 3-0 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 6 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Wealdstone (H) | National League | 0-2 | 22 | 16 | 38 | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Gateshead (A) | National League | 0-1 | 15 | 18 | 33 | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 2-1 | 18 | 11 | 29 | 9 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 1-0 | 18 | 10 | 28 | 8 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Woking (A) | National League | 0-3 | 26 | 9 | 35 | 14 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sutton fouls | Over 9.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Sutton fouls | Over 10.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Sutton fouls | Over 11.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Sutton fouls | Over 12.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Sutton fouls | Over 13.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 9.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 10.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 11.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 13.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total fouls | Over 18.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total fouls | Over 20.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total fouls | Over 22.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total fouls | Over 24.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total fouls | Over 26.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |