How many shots on target Scunthorpe have, and who hits the target most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Scunthorpe have 4.4 shots on target per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 11th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 4.6, across 15 league games, while Southend United have the most with 6.7.
Scunthorpe concede 5.3 shots on target per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 6th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 4.6, across 15 league games, while Solihull Moors concede the most with 6.7.
James Norwood has had the most shots on target for Scunthorpe in 2026/2027, seven in six appearances, 1.17 a game, ahead of Kyle Hurst with six and Patrick Jones with four, across all competitions.
James Norwood is the Scunthorpe player most likely to have a shot on target, with at least one shot on target in three of their six games in 2026/2027, 50%, ahead of Patrick Jones on 33% and Luke Brennan on 31%.
Scunthorpe have had over 4.5 shots on target in seven of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 44%, averaging 4.6 a game, with four of 10 away and three of six at home, across all competitions.
Scunthorpe games have averaged 9.9 shots on target in all over their 16 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from six to 20 a game, and nine of those 16 went over 8.5 shots on target.
Scunthorpe have as many shots on target at home as away, 4.3 a game in their last 10 home games and 4.3 in their last 10 away, and went over 4.5 shots on target in four of those home games.
Scunthorpe had nine shots on target at home to Hartlepool United on 26 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 4.6 across their 16 games, and their fewest was one away at Southend United on 15 August.
| Player | Apps | Shots on target | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Norwood | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Kyle Hurst | 12 | 6 | 0.50 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Patrick Jones | 12 | 4 | 0.33 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Beestin | 12 | 4 | 0.33 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Brennan | 13 | 4 | 0.31 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Declan Howe | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Evans | 14 | 3 | 0.21 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Batty | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrell Sellars-Fleming | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Danny Whitehall | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Richards | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Starbuck | 11 | 2 | 0.18 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Hugh Parker | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Butterfield | 14 | 2 | 0.14 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Howe | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Reagan Ogle | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ross Barrows | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Stanley Ashbee | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Rowley | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Gale | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Denton | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Regan Clayton | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Bailey | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Jones | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jean Belehouan | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Branden Horton | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Maison Campbell | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Scunthorpe | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Boston United (A) | National League | 2-1 | 3 | 7 | 10 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Tamworth (A) | National League | 4-1 | 2 | 7 | 9 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 2-3 | 6 | 5 | 11 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Boston United (A) | FA Cup | 1-3 | 7 | 6 | 13 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 2-0 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Barrow (A) | National League | 3-0 | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 4-1 | 9 | 3 | 12 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (A) | National League | 1-0 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 1-2 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Sutton United (A) | National League | 0-2 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 0-2 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Carlisle United (A) | National League | 4-2 | 8 | 12 | 20 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Solihull Moors (H) | National League | 3-1 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 3-2 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Southend United (A) | National League | 1-0 | 1 | 7 | 8 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Yeovil Town (H) | National League | 1-1 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scunthorpe shots on target | Over 2.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Scunthorpe shots on target | Over 3.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Scunthorpe shots on target | Over 4.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Scunthorpe shots on target | Over 5.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Scunthorpe shots on target | Over 6.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 2.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 3.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 4.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 5.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 6.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total shots on target | Over 6.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total shots on target | Over 7.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total shots on target | Over 8.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total shots on target | Over 9.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total shots on target | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |