How many yellow cards Scunthorpe get, and who is booked most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Scunthorpe get 2.3 yellow cards per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 3rd most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 2.0, across 15 league games, while Barrow get the most with 2.7.
Stanley Ashbee, Joe Rowley, Tyler Denton and Will Evans have the most yellow cards for Scunthorpe in 2026/2027, three each across all competitions, ahead of Reagan Ogle with two, the next highest.
Stanley Ashbee and Reagan Ogle are the Scunthorpe players most likely to be booked, each with a booking in 33% of their games in 2026/2027, ahead of Joe Rowley on 30%.
Scunthorpe have had two or more yellow cards in 12 of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 75%, averaging 2.3 a game, with seven of 10 away and five of six at home, across all competitions.
Scunthorpe games have averaged 3.8 yellow cards in all over their 16 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from one to seven a game, and eight of those 16 went over 3.5 yellow cards.
No, Scunthorpe are booked more often than their opponents, 2.3 yellow cards a game against 1.5 over their 16 games in 2026/2027, and had more cards than their opponents in 10 of those 16.
Scunthorpe get more yellow cards away from home, 2.2 a game in their last 10 away games against 2.1 in their last 10 at home, and had two or more yellow cards in seven of those away games.
Scunthorpe get fewer yellow cards in the first half, 0.8 a game before the break against 1.6 after it over the eight of their last 10 games with half-time figures, and had at least one first-half yellow card in six of those eight.
| Player | Apps | Yellow cards | Per game | Games booked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanley Ashbee | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 3 |
| Joe Rowley | 10 | 3 | 0.30 | 3 |
| Tyler Denton | 11 | 3 | 0.27 | 3 |
| Will Evans | 14 | 3 | 0.21 | 3 |
| Reagan Ogle | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 |
| Branden Horton | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 |
| Jordan Richards | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 |
| James Gale | 11 | 2 | 0.18 | 2 |
| Alfie Beestin | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 |
| Patrick Jones | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 |
| Jacob Butterfield | 14 | 2 | 0.14 | 2 |
| Callum Howe | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 |
| James Norwood | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Danny Whitehall | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Jean Belehouan | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Declan Howe | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 |
| Joe Starbuck | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 |
| Kyle Hurst | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 |
| Hugh Parker | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 |
| Regan Clayton | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| J. Bailey | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Louis Jones | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Daniel Batty | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Tyrell Sellars-Fleming | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ross Barrows | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Maison Campbell | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Luke Brennan | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Scunthorpe | Opponent | Total | Scunthorpe first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Boston United (A) | National League | 2-1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Tamworth (A) | National League | 4-1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 2-3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Boston United (A) | FA Cup | 1-3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 2-0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Barrow (A) | National League | 3-0 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 4-1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (A) | National League | 1-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Sutton United (A) | National League | 0-2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 0-2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 3 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Carlisle United (A) | National League | 4-2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Solihull Moors (H) | National League | 3-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 3-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Southend United (A) | National League | 1-0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Yeovil Town (H) | National League | 1-1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scunthorpe yellow cards | Over 0.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Scunthorpe yellow cards | Over 1.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Scunthorpe yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Scunthorpe yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Scunthorpe yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 0.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 1.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 5.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 6.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Scunthorpe yellow cards | 0.8 | 1.6 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 0.6 | 1.4 |
| Total yellow cards | 1.4 | 3.0 |