How many goals, shots and fouls James Gale gets each game.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
National League 2026/2027 · 11 appearances
James Gale has made 11 National League appearances for Scunthorpe in 2026/2027, scoring 2 goals and providing 0 assists. That's 0.2 goals per game with a shot conversion rate landing on target in 9% of appearances. James Gale averages 0.6 shots and 0.1 shots on target per game, with an average match rating of 4.7.
Across the last 5 National League games James Gale has registered 0 goals and 0 shots on target — a useful current-form snapshot ahead of the next fixture. Season-long 0.6 shots per game from a recognised number nine means anytime-scorer and shots-on-target markets are the two most natural Bet Builder legs.
James Gale occupies Scunthorpe's central striker role in National League this season, leading the line in 11 of the team's fixtures. The shot share — 0.6 attempts per game — and assist tally of 0 reflect a player who finishes attacks rather than starts them.
James Gale's top two Bet Builder markets are anytime scorer (hit in 18% of National League appearances this season — 2/11) and 1+ shots on target (hit in 9% — 1/11). Across the last 5 games: 0 goals and 0 shots on target. Use the match-by-match table above to filter by opponent before locking selections in. Scunthorpe's next fixture is against Port Vale on Sat 7th Nov.
James Gale has scored 2 goals in 11 National League appearances for Scunthorpe in 2026/2027, an average of 0.2 per game, and has scored in 18% of those games. They have also made 0 assists, and scored 0 in their last 5 games.
James Gale averages 0.6 shots per game in National League in 2026/2027, 0.1 of them on target, across 11 appearances for Scunthorpe. They have had at least one shot on target in 9% of those games, and 0 shots on target in their last 5.
James Gale has scored in 18% of their 11 National League appearances in 2026/2027 and had at least one shot on target in 9%, the two hit rates behind a striker's most common bet builder legs. Their last 5 games brought 0 goals and 0 shots on target.
James Gale has an average match rating of 4.7 across 11 National League appearances for Scunthorpe in 2026/2027, with 2 goals, 0 assists and 2 yellow cards in those games. Their last 5 games brought 0 goals and 0 assists.
James Gale plays as a striker for Scunthorpe in 2026/2027 and has made 11 National League appearances in that role so far, with 2 goals, 0 assists and 2 yellow cards. They have committed at least one foul in 45% of those games.
James Gale plays for Scunthorpe and has made 11 National League appearances for them in 2026/2027, scoring 2 goals and providing 0 assists. Their last 5 games for Scunthorpe brought 0 goals and 0 assists.
James Gale's next game is Scunthorpe against Port Vale on Sat 7th Nov, and they go into it with 0 goals, 0 assists and 0 shots on target from their last 5 National League appearances in 2026/2027.
James Gale scored 5 goals and made 0 assists in 2025/26, from 25 appearances for Altrincham and Macclesfield across 2 competitions: National League and FA Cup, with 36 shots (15 on target), 4 key passes, 2 tackles, 1,494 minutes played and 4 yellow cards.
| Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National League | Altrincham | 23 | 1446 | 4 | 0 | 36 | 15 | 4 |
| FA Cup | Altrincham | 1 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| FA Cup | Macclesfield | 1 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | - | 20% (2/10) | - | 3.75 | 26.00 |
| Assists | - | 0% (0/10) | - | - | - |
| Shots | - | 50% (5/10) | - | - | - |
| Shots on Target | - | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Key Passes | - | 20% (2/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | - | 40% (4/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | - | 40% (4/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | - | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | - | 20% (2/10) | - | - | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct | National League | Boston United (away) | 2-1 | L | - | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct | National League | Fylde (away) | 2-0 | L | - | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.00 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 Sep | National League | Barrow (away) | 3-0 | L | - | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep | National League | AFC Hornchurch (away) | 1-0 | L | Right Wing | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 18 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 Sep | National League | Boreham Wood (home) | 1-2 | L | - | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.00 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | National League | Harrogate Town (home) | 0-2 | L | - | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 Aug | National League | Carlisle United (away) | 4-2 | L | Right Midfield | 75 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 | 0.00 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 28 Aug | National League | Solihull Moors (home) | 3-1 | W | Right Midfield | 71 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug | National League | Eastleigh (away) | 3-2 | L | - | 29 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 Aug | National League | Southend United (away) | 1-0 | L | Attacker | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.4 | 0.00 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Average | 43 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 5.2 | 0.00 | 5.4 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | National League | Scunthorpe United | 11 | 452 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 6.5 |
| 2025/2026 | National League | Altrincham | 23 | 1446 | 4 | 0 | 36 | 15 | 4 | 34 | 2 | 4 | 6.53 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Altrincham | 1 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Macclesfield | 1 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.49 |
| 2024/2025 | National League | Boston United | 19 | 605 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 6.74 |
| 2024/2025 | National League | Solihull Moors | 14 | 649 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - |
| 2024/2025 | FA Cup | Solihull Moors | 2 | 170 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.32 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | Mansfield Town | Altrincham | Free transfer |
| 8 May 2025 | Boston United | Mansfield Town | End of loan |
| 17 Jan 2025 | Mansfield Town | Boston United | Loan |
| 9 Jan 2025 | Solihull Moors | Mansfield Town | End of loan |
| 9 Jul 2024 | Mansfield Town | Solihull Moors | Loan |
| Stat | Total | Per 90 | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 1 | 0.2 | 13th of 130 |
| Blocked shots | 1 | 0.2 | 18th of 130 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.4 | 20th of 130 |
| Interceptions | 6 | 1.19 | 21st of 130 |
| Clearances | 8 | 1.59 | 27th of 130 |
| Accurate crosses | 3 | 0.6 | 34th of 130 |
| Goals | 2 | 0.4 | 41st of 130 |
| Accurate long balls | 3 | 0.6 | 42nd of 130 |