How many fouls Scunthorpe commit, and who fouls most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Scunthorpe commit 12.0 fouls per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the joint 10th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 12.5, across 13 league games, while Sutton United commit the most with 17.6.
Yes, Scunthorpe commit more fouls than they win: over their 16 games in 2026/2027 they committed 9.8 a game and opponents fouled them 7.8 times, 1.9 more a game, across all competitions.
Scunthorpe committed 18 fouls away at Boston United on 31 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 9.8 across their 16 games, and their fewest was none away at Boston United on 17 October.
Will Evans has committed the most fouls for Scunthorpe in 2026/2027, 14 in 14 appearances, 1.00 a game, ahead of Alfie Beestin with nine and Danny Whitehall with eight, across all competitions.
Danny Whitehall is the Scunthorpe player most likely to commit a foul, with at least one foul in five of their seven games in 2026/2027, 71%, ahead of Will Evans on 57% and Stanley Ashbee on 56%.
Scunthorpe have committed over 10.5 fouls in 10 of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 63%, averaging 9.8 a game, with six of 10 away and four of six at home, across all competitions.
Scunthorpe games have averaged 17.6 fouls in all over their 16 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from zero to 28 a game, and six of those 16 went over 22.5 fouls.
Scunthorpe commit more fouls at home, 9.8 a game in their last 10 home games against 9.2 in their last 10 away, and went over 10.5 fouls in five of those home games.
| Player | Apps | Fouls | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will Evans | 14 | 14 | 1.00 | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| Alfie Beestin | 12 | 9 | 0.75 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Danny Whitehall | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| James Gale | 11 | 8 | 0.73 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Stanley Ashbee | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Patrick Jones | 12 | 7 | 0.58 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Branden Horton | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Jacob Butterfield | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| James Norwood | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Daniel Batty | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Reagan Ogle | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Declan Howe | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Rowley | 10 | 4 | 0.40 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Denton | 11 | 4 | 0.36 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Kyle Hurst | 12 | 4 | 0.33 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Brennan | 13 | 4 | 0.31 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Richards | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Hugh Parker | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Regan Clayton | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrell Sellars-Fleming | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ross Barrows | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Howe | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jean Belehouan | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Starbuck | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Bailey | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Jones | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Maison Campbell | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Scunthorpe | Opponent | Total | Scunthorpe first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Boston United (A) | National League | 2-1 | 18 | 10 | 28 | 8 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Tamworth (A) | National League | 4-1 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 5 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 2-3 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 2 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Boston United (A) | FA Cup | 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 2-0 | 12 | 7 | 19 | |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Barrow (A) | National League | 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 4-1 | 11 | 14 | 25 | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (A) | National League | 1-0 | 10 | 8 | 18 | |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 1-2 | 11 | 8 | 19 | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Sutton United (A) | National League | 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 0-2 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 8 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Carlisle United (A) | National League | 4-2 | 15 | 9 | 24 | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Solihull Moors (H) | National League | 3-1 | 11 | 6 | 17 | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 3-2 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Southend United (A) | National League | 1-0 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Yeovil Town (H) | National League | 1-1 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 5 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scunthorpe fouls | Over 9.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Scunthorpe fouls | Over 10.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Scunthorpe fouls | Over 11.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Scunthorpe fouls | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Scunthorpe fouls | Over 13.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 9.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 11.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 13.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total fouls | Over 18.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total fouls | Over 20.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total fouls | Over 22.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total fouls | Over 24.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total fouls | Over 26.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |