How many interceptions Scunthorpe make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Scunthorpe make 11.0 interceptions per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the joint 3rd fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 12.9, across 11 league games, while Aldershot Town make the most with 16.2.
Stanley Ashbee has made the most interceptions for Scunthorpe in 2026/2027, 14 in nine appearances, 1.56 a game, ahead of Will Evans with 11 and Joe Starbuck with 10, across all competitions.
Scunthorpe make more interceptions at home, 9.3 a game in their last 10 home games against 6.0 in their last 10 away.
Scunthorpe made 14 interceptions at home to Woking on 24 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 6.6 across their 16 games, and their fewest was none away at Boston Utd on 31 October.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanley Ashbee | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 6 |
| Will Evans | 14 | 11 | 0.79 | 7 |
| Joe Starbuck | 11 | 10 | 0.91 | 7 |
| Ross Barrows | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 4 |
| Callum Howe | 3 | 6 | 2.00 | 3 |
| James Gale | 11 | 6 | 0.55 | 5 |
| Jacob Butterfield | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 4 |
| Branden Horton | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 3 |
| Jordan Richards | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 5 |
| Jean Belehouan | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 2 |
| Tyler Denton | 11 | 4 | 0.36 | 3 |
| Reagan Ogle | 6 | 3 | 0.50 | 2 |
| Joe Rowley | 10 | 3 | 0.30 | 3 |
| Alfie Beestin | 12 | 3 | 0.25 | 3 |
| Kyle Hurst | 12 | 3 | 0.25 | 2 |
| Daniel Batty | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 |
| Tyrell Sellars-Fleming | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 1 |
| Declan Howe | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 |
| Maison Campbell | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 1 |
| Patrick Jones | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 |
| Luke Brennan | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 |
| Regan Clayton | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Louis Jones | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| J. Bailey | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| James Norwood | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Danny Whitehall | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Hugh Parker | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Scunthorpe | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Boston Utd (A) | National League | 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Tamworth (A) | National League | 4-1 | 9 | 11 | 20 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 2-3 | 14 | 24 | 38 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Boston Utd (A) | FA Cup | 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 2-0 | 11 | 7 | 18 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Barrow (A) | National League | 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Hartlepool (H) | National League | 4-1 | 9 | 14 | 23 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (A) | National League | 1-0 | 9 | 12 | 21 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 1-2 | 11 | 9 | 20 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Sutton (A) | National League | 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Carlisle (A) | National League | 4-2 | 10 | 14 | 24 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Solihull Moors (H) | National League | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 3-2 | 9 | 10 | 19 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Southend (A) | National League | 1-0 | 12 | 8 | 20 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Yeovil (H) | National League | 1-1 | 11 | 7 | 18 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scunthorpe interceptions | Over 6.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Scunthorpe interceptions | Over 8.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Scunthorpe interceptions | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Scunthorpe interceptions | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Scunthorpe interceptions | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total interceptions | Over 18.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total interceptions | Over 22.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total interceptions | Over 24.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total interceptions | Over 26.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |