No, Le Havre have taken 17 points over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 7.54 fewer than the 24.54 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Le Havre create 1.34 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 26.81 in all, and have scored 20 goals from those chances, 6.81 fewer than that xG would expect.
Le Havre allow 1.61 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 32.17 in all, and have conceded 27 goals from those chances, 5.17 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Ally Samatta has the most expected goals (xG) for Le Havre over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 5.52 xG in 20 appearances, and has scored 4 goals; Issa Soumaré is next with 4.59 xG.
Le Havre have taken 7.5 points fewer than their chances warranted over 20 games: -6.8 goals against their xG, and +5.2 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 26.81 | 20 | -6.81 | 32.17 | 27 | +5.17 | 24.54 | 17 | -7.54 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 14.75 | 11 | -3.75 | 15.27 | 14 | +1.27 | 13.37 | 7 | -6.37 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 8.97 | 4 | -4.97 | 8.03 | 7 | +1.03 | 7.60 | 2 | -5.60 |
| Home | 10 | 12.61 | 10 | -2.61 | 16.19 | 12 | +4.19 | 12.11 | 10 | -2.11 |
| Away | 10 | 14.20 | 10 | -4.20 | 15.98 | 15 | +0.98 | 12.43 | 7 | -5.43 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | Ligue 1 | Lille (A) | 1-0 | 1.52 | 0.77 | 1.91 | 0 | W |
| 19 Sep | Ligue 1 | Toulouse (A) | 3-2 | 2.63 | 2.28 | 1.59 | 0 | W |
| 12 Sep | Ligue 1 | Angers (H) | 0-0 | 1.69 | 0.66 | 2.10 | 1 | W |
| 5 Sep | Ligue 1 | Brest (H) | 1-2 | 2.39 | 2.59 | 1.30 | 0 | L |
| 29 Aug | Ligue 1 | Lyon (A) | 1-1 | 0.74 | 1.73 | 0.70 | 1 | L |
| 23 Aug | Ligue 1 | Monaco (H) | 0-1 | 0.97 | 1.47 | 1.01 | 0 | L |
| 17 May | Ligue 1 | Lorient (A) | 0-2 | 0.95 | 1.41 | 1.03 | 3 | L |
| 10 May | Ligue 1 | Marseille (H) | 0-1 | 1.53 | 1.11 | 1.66 | 0 | W |
| 3 May | Ligue 1 | Lille (A) | 1-1 | 0.15 | 1.73 | 0.28 | 1 | L |
| 26 Apr | Ligue 1 | Metz (H) | 4-4 | 2.18 | 1.52 | 1.79 | 1 | W |
| 18 Apr | Ligue 1 | Angers (A) | 1-1 | 1.68 | 1.08 | 1.78 | 1 | W |
| 12 Apr | Ligue 1 | Nice (A) | 1-1 | 2.11 | 2.28 | 1.31 | 1 | L |
| 5 Apr | Ligue 1 | Auxerre (H) | 1-1 | 0.66 | 1.49 | 0.76 | 1 | L |
| 22 Mar | Ligue 1 | Paris (A) | 3-2 | 2.43 | 1.58 | 1.89 | 0 | W |
| 15 Mar | Ligue 1 | Lyon (H) | 0-0 | 0.96 | 1.28 | 1.12 | 1 | L |
| 8 Mar | Ligue 1 | Brest (A) | 2-0 | 1.22 | 1.61 | 1.11 | 0 | L |
| 28 Feb | Ligue 1 | PSG (H) | 0-1 | 0.69 | 3.30 | 0.22 | 0 | L |
| 22 Feb | Ligue 1 | Nantes (A) | 2-0 | 0.77 | 1.51 | 0.83 | 0 | L |
| 15 Feb | Ligue 1 | Toulouse (H) | 2-1 | 0.55 | 2.29 | 0.37 | 3 | L |
| 8 Feb | Ligue 1 | Strasbourg (H) | 2-1 | 0.99 | 0.48 | 1.78 | 3 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephan Zagadou | defender | 6 | 343 | 0.10 | 1 | +0.90 | 0.03 |
| Issa Soumaré | attacker | 14 | 1260 | 4.59 | 5 | +0.41 | 0.33 |
| Yassine Kechta | midfielder | 12 | 328 | 0.66 | 1 | +0.34 | 0.18 |
| Yanis Zouaoui | defender | 12 | 839 | 0.87 | 1 | +0.13 | 0.09 |
| Fodé Doucouré | defender | 11 | 651 | 0.99 | 1 | +0.01 | 0.14 |
| Rayan Fofana | attacker | 4 | 145 | 1.43 | 1 | -0.43 | 0.89 |
| Simon Ebonog | midfielder | 19 | 1408 | 1.44 | 1 | -0.44 | 0.09 |
| Ayumu Seko | midfielder | 16 | 1411 | 0.53 | 0 | -0.53 | 0.03 |
| Djibril Ouziad | defender | 5 | 315 | 0.59 | 0 | -0.59 | 0.17 |
| Sofiane Boufal | midfielder | 14 | 923 | 1.66 | 1 | -0.66 | 0.16 |
| Timothée Pembélé | defender | 15 | 525 | 0.70 | 0 | -0.70 | 0.12 |
| Rassoul Ndiaye | midfielder | 18 | 1450 | 1.93 | 1 | -0.93 | 0.12 |
| Ally Samatta | attacker | 20 | 1258 | 5.52 | 4 | -1.52 | 0.39 |
| Josh Maja | attacker | 6 | 338 | 2.83 | 1 | -1.83 | 0.75 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | 6 | 7.2 | 10 | 8.8 | 5 | 7.3 | 14 | +6.7 |
| 2 | LOSC Lille | 6 | 7.2 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 6.8 | 13 | +6.2 |
| 3 | Rennes | 6 | 11 | 12 | 11.1 | 10 | 8.4 | 13 | +4.6 |
| 4 | Strasbourg | 6 | 7.4 | 11 | 11.6 | 12 | 5.5 | 7 | +1.5 |
| 5 | Nice | 6 | 5.9 | 5 | 8.2 | 7 | 6.8 | 8 | +1.2 |
| 6 | Lorient | 6 | 6.5 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 7.2 | 8 | +0.8 |
| 7 | Olympique Lyonnais | 6 | 10.7 | 11 | 6.5 | 4 | 10.6 | 11 | +0.4 |
| 8 | Paris | 6 | 9.5 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 11.1 | 11 | -0.1 |
| 9 | Angers SCO | 6 | 9.3 | 7 | 10.9 | 10 | 7.4 | 7 | -0.4 |
| 10 | Auxerre | 6 | 7.6 | 8 | 11.8 | 16 | 6.5 | 6 | -0.5 |
| 11 | Le Mans | 6 | 9.7 | 10 | 12.6 | 12 | 7.2 | 6 | -1.2 |
| 12 | Paris Saint Germain | 6 | 14.7 | 11 | 6.6 | 8 | 12.3 | 11 | -1.3 |
| 13 | Olympique Marseille | 6 | 9.3 | 9 | 11.6 | 8 | 7.7 | 6 | -1.7 |
| 14 | Lens | 6 | 11.9 | 11 | 10.9 | 10 | 8.9 | 7 | -1.9 |
| 15 | Toulouse | 6 | 10.9 | 9 | 10.6 | 11 | 8.9 | 6 | -2.9 |
| 16 | Troyes | 6 | 8.4 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 7 | 4 | -3 |
| 17 | Brest | 6 | 13.2 | 12 | 7.1 | 9 | 11.2 | 8 | -3.2 |
| 18 | Le Havre | 6 | 9.9 | 4 | 9.5 | 8 | 8.6 | 2 | -6.6 |