No, Juventus have taken 34 points over their last 20 Serie A games, 3.75 fewer than the 37.75 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Juventus create 1.75 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 Serie A games, 34.94 in all, and have scored 29 goals from those chances, 5.94 fewer than that xG would expect.
Juventus allow 0.91 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 Serie A games, 18.29 in all, and have conceded 19 goals from those chances, 0.71 more than that xGA would expect.
Francisco Conceição has the most expected goals (xG) for Juventus over their last 20 Serie A games, 5.24 xG in 20 appearances, and has scored 2 goals; Dušan Vlahović is next with 3.38 xG.
Juventus have taken 3.8 points fewer than their chances warranted over 20 games: -5.9 goals against their xG, and -0.7 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 34.94 | 29 | -5.94 | 18.29 | 19 | -0.71 | 37.75 | 34 | -3.75 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 19.11 | 13 | -6.11 | 6.67 | 10 | -3.33 | 21.86 | 16 | -5.86 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 7.70 | 8 | +0.30 | 3.03 | 5 | -1.97 | 10.27 | 8 | -2.27 |
| Home | 10 | 18.70 | 15 | -3.70 | 6.81 | 7 | -0.19 | 21.11 | 18 | -3.11 |
| Away | 10 | 16.24 | 14 | -2.24 | 11.48 | 12 | -0.52 | 16.64 | 16 | -0.64 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct | Serie A | Cagliari (A) | 1-1 | 2.03 | 0.54 | 2.37 | 1 | W |
| 20 Sep | Serie A | Atalanta (H) | 2-0 | 1.36 | 0.98 | 1.64 | 3 | W |
| 13 Sep | Serie A | Sassuolo (A) | 3-2 | 1.30 | 1.08 | 1.52 | 0 | W |
| 6 Sep | Serie A | AC Milan (H) | 1-1 | 1.37 | 0.11 | 2.39 | 1 | W |
| 29 Aug | Serie A | Parma (H) | 2-0 | 1.64 | 0.32 | 2.35 | 3 | W |
| 23 Aug | Serie A | Frosinone (A) | 0-1 | 1.96 | 0.55 | 2.33 | 3 | W |
| 24 May | Serie A | Torino (A) | 2-2 | 2.30 | 1.01 | 2.17 | 1 | W |
| 17 May | Serie A | Fiorentina (H) | 0-2 | 2.15 | 0.65 | 2.34 | 0 | W |
| 9 May | Serie A | Lecce (A) | 0-1 | 2.09 | 1.12 | 1.99 | 3 | W |
| 3 May | Serie A | Hellas Verona (H) | 1-1 | 2.91 | 0.31 | 2.76 | 1 | W |
| 26 Apr | Serie A | AC Milan (A) | 0-0 | 0.51 | 0.58 | 1.22 | 1 | D |
| 19 Apr | Serie A | Bologna (H) | 2-0 | 1.26 | 0.86 | 1.66 | 3 | W |
| 11 Apr | Serie A | Atalanta (A) | 0-1 | 0.97 | 2.18 | 0.66 | 3 | L |
| 6 Apr | Serie A | Genoa (H) | 2-0 | 2.25 | 1.47 | 1.86 | 3 | W |
| 21 Mar | Serie A | Sassuolo (H) | 1-1 | 2.32 | 0.76 | 2.34 | 1 | W |
| 14 Mar | Serie A | Udinese (A) | 0-1 | 2.81 | 0.79 | 2.50 | 3 | W |
| 7 Mar | Serie A | Pisa (H) | 4-0 | 2.76 | 0.36 | 2.70 | 3 | W |
| 1 Mar | Serie A | Roma (A) | 3-3 | 1.05 | 1.76 | 0.91 | 1 | L |
| 21 Feb | Serie A | Como (H) | 0-2 | 0.68 | 0.99 | 1.07 | 0 | L |
| 14 Feb | Serie A | Inter (A) | 3-2 | 1.22 | 1.87 | 0.97 | 0 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bremer | defender | 18 | 1618 | 1.25 | 3 | +1.75 | 0.07 |
| Federico Gatti | defender | 10 | 283 | 0.69 | 2 | +1.31 | 0.22 |
| Edon Zhegrova | attacker | 13 | 214 | 1.17 | 2 | +0.83 | 0.49 |
| Jérémie Boga | attacker | 17 | 756 | 3.25 | 4 | +0.75 | 0.39 |
| Dušan Vlahović | attacker | 6 | 286 | 3.38 | 4 | +0.62 | 1.06 |
| Nico González | attacker | 5 | 288 | 0.40 | 1 | +0.60 | 0.12 |
| Khéphren Thuram | midfielder | 12 | 747 | 1.50 | 2 | +0.50 | 0.18 |
| Andrea Cambiaso | defender | 17 | 1149 | 1.53 | 2 | +0.47 | 0.12 |
| Teun Koopmeiners | midfielder | 18 | 622 | 0.82 | 1 | +0.18 | 0.12 |
| Kenan Yıldız | attacker | 14 | 1016 | 2.10 | 2 | -0.10 | 0.19 |
| Jonathan David | attacker | 13 | 594 | 1.42 | 1 | -0.42 | 0.21 |
| Lloyd Kelly | defender | 18 | 1335 | 0.67 | 0 | -0.67 | 0.05 |
| Fabio Miretti | midfielder | 11 | 236 | 0.67 | 0 | -0.67 | 0.26 |
| Douglas Luiz | midfielder | 6 | 509 | 0.89 | 0 | -0.89 | 0.16 |
| Manuel Locatelli | midfielder | 16 | 1441 | 2.07 | 1 | -1.07 | 0.13 |
| Weston McKennie | midfielder | 16 | 1378 | 2.51 | 1 | -1.51 | 0.16 |
| Randal Kolo Muani | attacker | 6 | 539 | 2.56 | 1 | -1.56 | 0.43 |
| Francisco Conceição | attacker | 20 | 1404 | 5.24 | 2 | -3.24 | 0.34 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cagliari | 6 | 5.3 | 6 | 10.7 | 3 | 5.4 | 13 | +7.6 |
| 2 | Lazio | 6 | 9 | 11 | 8.4 | 4 | 8.9 | 16 | +7.1 |
| 3 | Frosinone | 6 | 9 | 9 | 13.5 | 7 | 5.9 | 10 | +4.1 |
| 4 | Atalanta | 6 | 6.7 | 8 | 11.2 | 8 | 5.7 | 9 | +3.3 |
| 5 | Inter | 6 | 16.8 | 18 | 6.7 | 8 | 13.4 | 16 | +2.6 |
| 6 | AC Milan | 6 | 9.1 | 11 | 6.7 | 5 | 9.6 | 12 | +2.4 |
| 7 | Roma | 6 | 13.5 | 14 | 6.7 | 3 | 11.8 | 14 | +2.2 |
| 8 | Como | 6 | 10.9 | 9 | 9.2 | 6 | 9.5 | 11 | +1.5 |
| 9 | Lecce | 6 | 6.3 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 4.8 | 6 | +1.2 |
| 10 | Torino | 6 | 6.4 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 6.1 | 7 | +0.9 |
| 11 | Napoli | 6 | 10.6 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 9.8 | 10 | +0.2 |
| 12 | Parma | 6 | 4.6 | 4 | 10.2 | 10 | 4.8 | 4 | -0.8 |
| 13 | Sassuolo | 6 | 10.2 | 10 | 8.6 | 10 | 9.2 | 8 | -1.2 |
| 14 | Juventus | 6 | 9.7 | 9 | 3.6 | 5 | 12.6 | 11 | -1.6 |
| 15 | Udinese | 6 | 7.3 | 9 | 10.3 | 13 | 6.6 | 4 | -2.6 |
| 16 | Genoa | 6 | 5.8 | 5 | 7.5 | 11 | 6.8 | 4 | -2.8 |
| 17 | Bologna | 6 | 8.5 | 5 | 5.7 | 7 | 9.8 | 5 | -4.8 |
| 18 | Monza | 6 | 9.9 | 9 | 8.1 | 15 | 9.3 | 4 | -5.3 |
| 19 | Fiorentina | 6 | 9.8 | 7 | 8.7 | 14 | 9.3 | 4 | -5.3 |
| 20 | Venezia | 6 | 10.2 | 5 | 12.7 | 16 | 7.1 | 0 | -7.1 |