How many shots Hartlepool take, and who shoots most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Hartlepool take 7.9 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 5th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Carlisle United take the most with 12.9.
Hartlepool concede 9.7 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 11th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Gateshead concede the most with 12.2.
W. Harris has had the most shots for Hartlepool in 2026/2027, 34 in 15 appearances, 2.27 a game, ahead of Jack Nolan with 17 and Cole Deeming with 15, across all competitions.
W. Harris is the Hartlepool player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in nine of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 60%, ahead of Cole Deeming on 45% and Jack Nolan on 27%.
Hartlepool have had over 13.5 shots in one of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 6%, averaging 8.5 a game, with none of nine away and one of eight at home, across all competitions.
Hartlepool games have averaged 18.2 shots in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from 11 to 28 a game, and one of those 17 went over 25.5 shots.
Hartlepool take more shots at home, 9.4 a game in their last 10 home games against 7.5 in their last 10 away, and went over 13.5 shots in one of those home games.
Hartlepool take as many shots in the first half as the second, 4.2 a game before the break against 4.2 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in one of those 10.
Hartlepool had 18 shots at home to Marine on 17 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 8.5 across their 17 games, and their fewest was three away at Kidderminster Harriers on 11 September.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Harris | 15 | 34 | 2.27 | 12 | 9 | 7 |
| Jack Nolan | 15 | 17 | 1.13 | 9 | 4 | 4 |
| Cole Deeming | 11 | 15 | 1.36 | 9 | 5 | 1 |
| Jamie Miley | 15 | 13 | 0.87 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Chris Popov | 14 | 10 | 0.71 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Nathan Sheron | 15 | 8 | 0.53 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| J. Hugill | 15 | 8 | 0.53 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Reiss McNally | 16 | 7 | 0.44 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| B. Ilunga | 16 | 6 | 0.38 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Luke Charman | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Maxim Kouogun | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Hunter | 13 | 4 | 0.31 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Thomas Thornton | 6 | 3 | 0.50 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Neo Eccleston | 10 | 3 | 0.30 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Earing | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Corey McKeown | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Terry Bondo | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Benn | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Clark | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron John | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Smith | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Harris | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Campbell Darcy | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Penman | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel Lavelle | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Thompson | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Fisher | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Merrick | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Gibson | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Hartlepool | Opponent | Total | Hartlepool first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Boreham Wood (A) | National League | 4-3 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 1 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 3-1 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 3 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 2-1 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 4 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Marine (H) | FA Cup | 0-2 | 18 | 10 | 28 | 9 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 2-4 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 3 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Tamworth (H) | National League | 0-1 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 3 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 0-1 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 4 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Scunthorpe United (A) | National League | 4-1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 5 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 1-3 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 4 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 2-1 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 6 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (A) | National League | 2-0 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 1-0 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 5 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 1-0 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 4 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Eastleigh (H) | National League | 0-1 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 6 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Sutton United (A) | National League | 2-1 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 3 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 0-1 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Barrow (H) | National League | 2-0 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 3 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartlepool shots | Over 11.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Hartlepool shots | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Hartlepool shots | Over 13.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Hartlepool shots | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Hartlepool shots | Over 15.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Hartlepool shots | 4.2 | 4.2 |
| Shots conceded | 4.0 | 5.4 |
| Total shots | 8.2 | 9.6 |