How many tackles Hartlepool make, and who tackles most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Hartlepool make 1.9 tackles per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 4th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 1.6, across 12 league games, while Carlisle United make the most with 2.2.
Nathan Sheron has made the most tackles for Hartlepool in 2026/2027, five in 15 appearances, 0.33 a game, ahead of Jamie Miley with four and Reiss McNally with four, across all competitions.
Cameron John is the Hartlepool player most likely to make two or more tackles, with two or more tackles in one of their 10 games in 2026/2027, 10%, ahead of Nathan Sheron on 7%.
Hartlepool have made over 16.5 tackles in none of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 0%, averaging 1.4 a game, with none of nine away and none of eight at home, across all competitions.
Hartlepool games have averaged 2.2 tackles in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from zero to seven a game, and none of those 17 went over 32.5 tackles.
Hartlepool make more tackles at home, 2.0 a game in their last 10 home games against 1.2 in their last 10 away, and went over 16.5 tackles in none of those home games.
Hartlepool made four tackles away at Boreham Wood on 31 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 1.4 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none at home to Marine on 17 October.
| Player | Apps | Tackles | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ | Games with 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Sheron | 15 | 5 | 0.33 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamie Miley | 15 | 4 | 0.27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Reiss McNally | 16 | 4 | 0.25 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron John | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| B. Ilunga | 16 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Penman | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel Lavelle | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Gibson | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Charman | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hunter | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Nolan | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Smith | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Harris | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Earing | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Campbell Darcy | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Thompson | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Corey McKeown | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Clark | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Thomas Thornton | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Fisher | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Maxim Kouogun | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Merrick | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Benn | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Terry Bondo | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Neo Eccleston | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Deeming | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Popov | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Hugill | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| W. Harris | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Hartlepool | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Boreham Wood (A) | National League | 4-3 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 2-1 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Marine (H) | FA Cup | 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 2-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Tamworth (H) | National League | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 0-1 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Scunthorpe United (A) | National League | 4-1 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 1-3 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 2-1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (A) | National League | 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 1-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Eastleigh (H) | National League | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Sutton United (A) | National League | 2-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Barrow (H) | National League | 2-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartlepool tackles | Over 12.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Hartlepool tackles | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Hartlepool tackles | Over 16.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Hartlepool tackles | Over 18.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Hartlepool tackles | Over 20.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 12.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 16.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 18.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 20.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total tackles | Over 26.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total tackles | Over 30.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total tackles | Over 32.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total tackles | Over 34.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total tackles | Over 38.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |