How many fouls Hartlepool commit, and who fouls most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Hartlepool commit 13.8 fouls per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 4th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 12.5, across 15 league games, while Sutton United commit the most with 17.6.
Yes, Hartlepool commit more fouls than they win: over their 17 games in 2026/2027 they committed 12.2 a game and opponents fouled them 10.2 times, 1.9 more a game, across all competitions.
Hartlepool committed 23 fouls at home to Eastleigh on 28 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 12.2 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none at home to Marine on 17 October.
W. Harris has committed the most fouls for Hartlepool in 2026/2027, 20 in 15 appearances, 1.33 a game, ahead of J. Hugill with 19 and Nathan Sheron with 18, across all competitions.
Cole Deeming is the Hartlepool player most likely to commit a foul, with at least one foul in eight of their 11 games in 2026/2027, 73%, ahead of J. Hugill on 67% and Jack Hunter on 62%.
Hartlepool have committed over 10.5 fouls in 12 of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 71%, averaging 12.2 a game, with six of nine away and six of eight at home, across all competitions.
Hartlepool games have averaged 22.4 fouls in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from zero to 33 a game, and 12 of those 17 went over 22.5 fouls.
Hartlepool commit more fouls at home, 11.8 a game in their last 10 home games against 11.6 in their last 10 away, and went over 10.5 fouls in seven of those home games.
| Player | Apps | Fouls | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Harris | 15 | 20 | 1.33 | 8 | 5 | 4 |
| J. Hugill | 15 | 19 | 1.27 | 10 | 5 | 2 |
| Nathan Sheron | 15 | 18 | 1.20 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
| Jamie Miley | 15 | 17 | 1.13 | 8 | 5 | 3 |
| Cole Deeming | 11 | 15 | 1.36 | 8 | 6 | 1 |
| Jack Hunter | 13 | 14 | 1.08 | 8 | 5 | 1 |
| Reiss McNally | 16 | 10 | 0.63 | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Luke Charman | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Neo Eccleston | 10 | 9 | 0.90 | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Chris Popov | 14 | 9 | 0.64 | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Cameron John | 10 | 8 | 0.80 | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Terry Bondo | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Jay Benn | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Thomas Thornton | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Maxim Kouogun | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Nolan | 15 | 4 | 0.27 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Clark | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Gibson | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| B. Ilunga | 16 | 3 | 0.19 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Penman | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Harris | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Earing | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel Lavelle | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Smith | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Campbell Darcy | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Thompson | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Corey McKeown | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Fisher | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Merrick | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Hartlepool | Opponent | Total | Hartlepool first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Boreham Wood (A) | National League | 4-3 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 5 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 3-1 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 6 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 2-1 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 7 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Marine (H) | FA Cup | 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 2-4 | 16 | 10 | 26 | 6 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Tamworth (H) | National League | 0-1 | 16 | 11 | 27 | |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 0-1 | 13 | 11 | 24 | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Scunthorpe United (A) | National League | 4-1 | 14 | 11 | 25 | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 1-3 | 15 | 14 | 29 | |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 2-1 | 17 | 11 | 28 | |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (A) | National League | 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 1-0 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 5 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 1-0 | 13 | 12 | 25 | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Eastleigh (H) | National League | 0-1 | 23 | 10 | 33 | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Sutton United (A) | National League | 2-1 | 11 | 18 | 29 | 7 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 0-1 | 20 | 12 | 32 | 8 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Barrow (H) | National League | 2-0 | 8 | 20 | 28 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartlepool fouls | Over 9.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Hartlepool fouls | Over 10.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Hartlepool fouls | Over 11.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Hartlepool fouls | Over 12.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Hartlepool fouls | Over 13.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 9.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 10.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 11.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 13.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total fouls | Over 18.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total fouls | Over 20.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total fouls | Over 22.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total fouls | Over 24.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total fouls | Over 26.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |