How many yellow cards Hartlepool get, and who is booked most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Hartlepool get 1.9 yellow cards per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the joint 11th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 2.0, across 16 league games, while Barrow get the most with 2.7.
Reiss McNally has the most yellow cards for Hartlepool in 2026/2027, five in 16 appearances, 0.31 a game, ahead of Neo Eccleston with three and Cameron John with three, across all competitions.
Reiss McNally is the Hartlepool player most likely to be booked, with a booking in five of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 31%, ahead of Cameron John on 30% and Neo Eccleston on 30%.
Hartlepool have had two or more yellow cards in 10 of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 59%, averaging 1.9 a game, with six of nine away and four of eight at home, across all competitions.
Hartlepool games have averaged 3.6 yellow cards in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from zero to six a game, and 11 of those 17 went over 3.5 yellow cards.
No, Hartlepool are booked more often than their opponents, 1.9 yellow cards a game against 1.7 over their 17 games in 2026/2027, and had more cards than their opponents in seven of those 17.
Hartlepool get more yellow cards away from home, 2.1 a game in their last 10 away games against 1.3 in their last 10 at home, and had two or more yellow cards in six of those away games.
Hartlepool get more yellow cards in the first half, 1.3 a game before the break against 0.5 after it over the eight of their last 10 games with half-time figures, and had at least one first-half yellow card in seven of those eight.
| Player | Apps | Yellow cards | Per game | Games booked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reiss McNally | 16 | 5 | 0.31 | 5 |
| Neo Eccleston | 10 | 3 | 0.30 | 3 |
| Cameron John | 10 | 3 | 0.30 | 3 |
| Jamie Miley | 15 | 3 | 0.20 | 3 |
| Terry Bondo | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 |
| Cole Deeming | 11 | 2 | 0.18 | 2 |
| Jack Hunter | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 |
| Nathan Sheron | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 |
| J. Hugill | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 |
| Max Clark | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Charlie Thomas Thornton | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Luke Charman | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Jay Benn | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Jack Nolan | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Adam Smith | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Will Harris | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jack Earing | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Campbell Darcy | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Charlie Penman | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Samuel Lavelle | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Max Thompson | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Corey McKeown | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Nathan Fisher | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Maxim Kouogun | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Max Merrick | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Liam Gibson | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Chris Popov | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| W. Harris | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| B. Ilunga | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Hartlepool | Opponent | Total | Hartlepool first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Boreham Wood (A) | National League | 4-3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Marine (H) | FA Cup | 0-2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 2-4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Tamworth (H) | National League | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Scunthorpe United (A) | National League | 4-1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 1-3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 2-1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (A) | National League | 2-0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 1-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 1-0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Eastleigh (H) | National League | 0-1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Sutton United (A) | National League | 2-1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 0-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Barrow (H) | National League | 2-0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartlepool yellow cards | Over 0.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Hartlepool yellow cards | Over 1.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Hartlepool yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Hartlepool yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Hartlepool yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 0.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 1.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 5.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 6.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Hartlepool yellow cards | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 0.9 | 1.1 |
| Total yellow cards | 2.1 | 1.6 |