How many goals Hartlepool score and concede, and who scores most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Hartlepool score 1.1 goals per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the joint 3rd fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 1.6, across 16 league games, while Boreham Wood score the most with 2.8.
Hartlepool concede 1.7 goals per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the joint 8th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 1.6, across 16 league games, while Solihull Moors concede the most with 2.5.
W. Harris has scored the most goals for Hartlepool in 2026/2027, five in 15 appearances, 0.33 a game, ahead of Corey McKeown with two and Jamie Miley with two, across all competitions.
Corey McKeown is the Hartlepool player most likely to score, scoring in two of their three games in 2026/2027, 67%, ahead of W. Harris on 33% and Luke Charman on 14%.
Hartlepool have scored three or more goals in two of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 12%, averaging 1.1 a game, with two of nine away and none of eight at home, across all competitions.
Hartlepool games have averaged 2.8 goals in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from one to seven a game, and five of those 17 went over 3.5 goals.
Hartlepool score more goals away from home, 1.3 a game in their last 10 away games against 1.2 in their last 10 at home, and had three or more goals in two of those away games.
Hartlepool scored four goals away at Forest Green Rovers on 10 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 1.1 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none at home to Marine on 17 October.
| Player | Apps | Goals | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Harris | 15 | 5 | 0.33 | 5 | 0 |
| Corey McKeown | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 | 0 |
| Jamie Miley | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 | 0 |
| J. Hugill | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 1 | 1 |
| Nathan Sheron | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 1 | 1 |
| Luke Charman | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 |
| Maxim Kouogun | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 |
| Cole Deeming | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 |
| Chris Popov | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Nolan | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Smith | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Harris | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Earing | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Campbell Darcy | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Penman | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel Lavelle | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Thompson | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Clark | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Thomas Thornton | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Fisher | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Merrick | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Gibson | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Benn | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Terry Bondo | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron John | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Neo Eccleston | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hunter | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Reiss McNally | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| B. Ilunga | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Hartlepool | Opponent | Total | Hartlepool first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Boreham Wood (A) | National League | 4-3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 3-1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 2-1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Marine (H) | FA Cup | 0-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 2-4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Tamworth (H) | National League | 0-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 0-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Scunthorpe United (A) | National League | 4-1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 1-3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (A) | National League | 2-0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 1-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 1-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Eastleigh (H) | National League | 0-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Sutton United (A) | National League | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 0-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Barrow (H) | National League | 2-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartlepool goals | Over 0.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Hartlepool goals | Over 1.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Hartlepool goals | Over 2.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Hartlepool goals | Over 3.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Goals conceded | Over 0.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Goals conceded | Over 1.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Goals conceded | Over 2.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Goals conceded | Over 3.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total goals | Over 0.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total goals | Over 4.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total goals | Over 5.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Hartlepool goals | 0.4 | 0.9 |
| Goals conceded | 0.7 | 1.6 |
| Total goals | 1.1 | 2.5 |