How many interceptions Hartlepool make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Hartlepool make 14.3 interceptions per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 7th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 12.9, across 12 league games, while Aldershot Town make the most with 16.2.
Reiss McNally has made the most interceptions for Hartlepool in 2026/2027, 33 in 16 appearances, 2.06 a game, ahead of Nathan Sheron with 23 and Jack Hunter with 19, across all competitions.
Hartlepool make more interceptions at home, 14.3 a game in their last 10 home games against 10.7 in their last 10 away.
Hartlepool made 21 interceptions at home to Barrow on 8 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 11.6 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none at home to Marine on 17 October.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reiss McNally | 16 | 33 | 2.06 | 14 |
| Nathan Sheron | 15 | 23 | 1.53 | 10 |
| Jack Hunter | 13 | 19 | 1.46 | 9 |
| Maxim Kouogun | 7 | 14 | 2.00 | 6 |
| Neo Eccleston | 10 | 13 | 1.30 | 6 |
| Jamie Miley | 15 | 13 | 0.87 | 9 |
| Jay Benn | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 7 |
| Cameron John | 10 | 10 | 1.00 | 6 |
| Cole Deeming | 11 | 9 | 0.82 | 5 |
| B. Ilunga | 16 | 9 | 0.56 | 6 |
| Jack Nolan | 15 | 7 | 0.47 | 5 |
| Liam Gibson | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 3 |
| J. Hugill | 15 | 5 | 0.33 | 5 |
| Charlie Penman | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | 2 |
| Samuel Lavelle | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 2 |
| Max Clark | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 2 |
| Chris Popov | 14 | 4 | 0.29 | 3 |
| Charlie Thomas Thornton | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 |
| Max Merrick | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 |
| Terry Bondo | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 |
| W. Harris | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 |
| Max Thompson | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Luke Charman | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Adam Smith | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jack Earing | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Will Harris | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Campbell Darcy | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Corey McKeown | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Nathan Fisher | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Hartlepool | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Boreham Wood (A) | National League | 4-3 | 19 | 9 | 28 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 3-1 | 15 | 12 | 27 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 2-1 | 14 | 14 | 28 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Marine (H) | FA Cup | 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Forest Green (A) | National League | 2-4 | 17 | 15 | 32 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Tamworth (H) | National League | 0-1 | 12 | 14 | 26 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 0-1 | 9 | 27 | 36 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Scunthorpe (A) | National League | 4-1 | 14 | 9 | 23 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 1-3 | 12 | 12 | 24 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 2-1 | 11 | 14 | 25 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (A) | National League | 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 1-0 | 16 | 10 | 26 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 1-0 | 13 | 12 | 25 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Eastleigh (H) | National League | 0-1 | 13 | 11 | 24 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Sutton (A) | National League | 2-1 | 11 | 8 | 19 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Aldershot (A) | National League | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Barrow (H) | National League | 2-0 | 21 | 15 | 36 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartlepool interceptions | Over 10.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Hartlepool interceptions | Over 12.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Hartlepool interceptions | Over 14.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Hartlepool interceptions | Over 16.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Hartlepool interceptions | Over 18.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 10.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 14.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 16.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 18.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total interceptions | Over 15.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total interceptions | Over 25.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total interceptions | Over 30.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total interceptions | Over 35.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |