No, Genoa have taken 22 points over their last 20 Serie A games, 3.43 fewer than the 25.43 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Genoa create 1.15 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 Serie A games, 23.00 in all, and have scored 17 goals from those chances, 6.00 fewer than that xG would expect.
Genoa allow 1.29 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 Serie A games, 25.74 in all, and have conceded 25 goals from those chances, 0.74 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Lorenzo Colombo has the most expected goals (xG) for Genoa over their last 20 Serie A games, 3.54 xG in 19 appearances, and has scored 1 goal; Vitinha is next with 2.90 xG.
Genoa have taken 3.4 points fewer than their chances warranted over 20 games: -6.0 goals against their xG, and +0.7 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 23.00 | 17 | -6.00 | 25.74 | 25 | +0.74 | 25.43 | 22 | -3.43 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 9.41 | 6 | -3.41 | 13.88 | 14 | -0.12 | 10.45 | 6 | -4.45 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 5.17 | 5 | -0.17 | 6.57 | 9 | -2.43 | 5.71 | 4 | -1.71 |
| Home | 10 | 13.94 | 12 | -1.94 | 11.43 | 16 | -4.57 | 15.15 | 13 | -2.15 |
| Away | 10 | 9.06 | 5 | -4.06 | 14.31 | 9 | +5.31 | 10.28 | 9 | -1.28 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | Serie A | Fiorentina (H) | 2-1 | 1.02 | 1.17 | 1.24 | 3 | L |
| 20 Sep | Serie A | Parma (A) | 2-1 | 0.48 | 0.50 | 1.24 | 0 | D |
| 12 Sep | Serie A | Frosinone (H) | 1-1 | 1.95 | 1.89 | 1.43 | 1 | W |
| 4 Sep | Serie A | Como (H) | 1-4 | 1.13 | 1.82 | 0.94 | 0 | L |
| 30 Aug | Serie A | Lazio (A) | 1-0 | 0.59 | 1.19 | 0.86 | 0 | L |
| 22 Aug | Serie A | Napoli (H) | 0-2 | 0.63 | 0.92 | 1.07 | 0 | L |
| 24 May | Serie A | Lecce (A) | 1-0 | 0.89 | 1.36 | 1.02 | 0 | L |
| 17 May | Serie A | AC Milan (H) | 1-2 | 1.55 | 1.79 | 1.24 | 0 | L |
| 10 May | Serie A | Fiorentina (A) | 0-0 | 0.73 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1 | L |
| 2 May | Serie A | Atalanta (A) | 0-0 | 0.44 | 2.18 | 0.35 | 1 | L |
| 26 Apr | Serie A | Como (H) | 0-2 | 0.60 | 0.79 | 1.14 | 0 | D |
| 19 Apr | Serie A | Pisa (A) | 1-2 | 1.79 | 0.87 | 2.01 | 3 | W |
| 12 Apr | Serie A | Sassuolo (H) | 2-1 | 1.57 | 1.10 | 1.70 | 3 | W |
| 6 Apr | Serie A | Juventus (A) | 2-0 | 1.47 | 2.25 | 0.94 | 0 | L |
| 20 Mar | Serie A | Udinese (H) | 0-2 | 1.30 | 0.85 | 1.70 | 0 | W |
| 15 Mar | Serie A | Hellas Verona (A) | 0-2 | 0.68 | 0.37 | 1.59 | 3 | D |
| 8 Mar | Serie A | Roma (H) | 2-1 | 2.63 | 0.57 | 2.56 | 3 | W |
| 28 Feb | Serie A | Inter (A) | 2-0 | 0.23 | 1.76 | 0.33 | 0 | L |
| 22 Feb | Serie A | Torino (H) | 3-0 | 1.56 | 0.53 | 2.13 | 3 | W |
| 15 Feb | Serie A | Cremonese (A) | 0-0 | 1.76 | 2.77 | 0.88 | 1 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milutin Osmajic | attacker | 5 | 387 | 0.97 | 3 | +2.03 | 0.23 |
| Johan Vásquez | defender | 17 | 1505 | 0.96 | 2 | +1.04 | 0.06 |
| Leo Østigård | defender | 18 | 1596 | 0.55 | 1 | +0.45 | 0.03 |
| Junior Messias | attacker | 17 | 736 | 2.71 | 3 | +0.29 | 0.33 |
| Brooke Norton-Cuffy | defender | 7 | 474 | 0.78 | 1 | +0.22 | 0.15 |
| Ruslan Malinovskyi | midfielder | 12 | 678 | 1.00 | 1 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| Jeff Ekhator | attacker | 12 | 469 | 1.02 | 1 | -0.02 | 0.20 |
| Caleb Ekuban | attacker | 12 | 418 | 2.47 | 2 | -0.47 | 0.53 |
| Patrizio Masini | midfielder | 7 | 334 | 0.71 | 0 | -0.71 | 0.19 |
| Vitinha | attacker | 18 | 1026 | 2.90 | 2 | -0.90 | 0.25 |
| Mikael Egill Ellertsson | midfielder | 19 | 1636 | 0.92 | 0 | -0.92 | 0.05 |
| Aarón MartÃn | defender | 12 | 492 | 1.03 | 0 | -1.03 | 0.19 |
| Tommaso Baldanzi | midfielder | 13 | 725 | 1.50 | 0 | -1.50 | 0.19 |
| Lorenzo Colombo | attacker | 19 | 1210 | 3.54 | 1 | -2.54 | 0.26 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cagliari | 6 | 5.3 | 6 | 10.7 | 3 | 5.4 | 13 | +7.6 |
| 2 | Lazio | 6 | 9 | 11 | 8.4 | 4 | 8.9 | 16 | +7.1 |
| 3 | Frosinone | 6 | 9 | 9 | 13.5 | 7 | 5.9 | 10 | +4.1 |
| 4 | Atalanta | 6 | 6.7 | 8 | 11.2 | 8 | 5.7 | 9 | +3.3 |
| 5 | Inter | 6 | 16.8 | 18 | 6.7 | 8 | 13.4 | 16 | +2.6 |
| 6 | AC Milan | 6 | 9.1 | 11 | 6.7 | 5 | 9.6 | 12 | +2.4 |
| 7 | Roma | 6 | 13.5 | 14 | 6.7 | 3 | 11.8 | 14 | +2.2 |
| 8 | Como | 6 | 10.9 | 9 | 9.2 | 6 | 9.5 | 11 | +1.5 |
| 9 | Lecce | 6 | 6.3 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 4.8 | 6 | +1.2 |
| 10 | Torino | 6 | 6.4 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 6.1 | 7 | +0.9 |
| 11 | Napoli | 6 | 10.6 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 9.8 | 10 | +0.2 |
| 12 | Parma | 6 | 4.6 | 4 | 10.2 | 10 | 4.8 | 4 | -0.8 |
| 13 | Sassuolo | 6 | 10.2 | 10 | 8.6 | 10 | 9.2 | 8 | -1.2 |
| 14 | Juventus | 6 | 9.7 | 9 | 3.6 | 5 | 12.6 | 11 | -1.6 |
| 15 | Udinese | 6 | 7.3 | 9 | 10.3 | 13 | 6.6 | 4 | -2.6 |
| 16 | Genoa | 6 | 5.8 | 5 | 7.5 | 11 | 6.8 | 4 | -2.8 |
| 17 | Bologna | 6 | 8.5 | 5 | 5.7 | 7 | 9.8 | 5 | -4.8 |
| 18 | Monza | 6 | 9.9 | 9 | 8.1 | 15 | 9.3 | 4 | -5.3 |
| 19 | Fiorentina | 6 | 9.8 | 7 | 8.7 | 14 | 9.3 | 4 | -5.3 |
| 20 | Venezia | 6 | 10.2 | 5 | 12.7 | 16 | 7.1 | 0 | -7.1 |