Crewe Shots Stats 2026/2027

Crewe Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Crewe are averaging 11.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 28.9 total shots on average. That puts them 22nd of 24 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Rochdale, and a full match-by-match log.

Crewe Shots Questions

Which Crewe players take the most shots?

Josh March leads with 17 shots across 9 qualifying appearances (1.89/g, 67% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Crewe player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Crewe's shot profile look this season?

Crewe are averaging 11.7 shots per game over 10 games and concede 17.2 for a match-total of 28.9. That ranks 22nd of 24 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Rochdale, the page weights each Crewe attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Crewe fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Crewe player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Reece Hutchinsondefender591.8100%
Patrick Mlynarskiattacker111100%
Joe Whiteattacker77186%
Jack Lankestermidfielder8121.575%
Jordan Gibsonmidfielder10161.670%
Josh Marchattacker9171.8967%
Joel Tabinermidfielder980.8967%
Lewis Billingtondefender1060.660%
Charlie McNeillattacker581.660%
Mickey Demetrioudefender44150%
Adrien Thibautattacker750.7143%
Luke Offorddefender1060.640%
Josh Stephensonmidfielder1040.440%
Calum Agiusattacker681.3333%
Matus Holicekmidfielder820.2525%
Kyle Uremidfielder410.2525%
Owen Luntmidfielder410.2525%
Tom Boothgoalkeeper10000%
Conor Thomasmidfielder2000%
Phil Crokerdefender1000%
Stan Danceydefender1000%
Luca Mooremidfielder1000%

Crewe shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoSwindon TownAway0-1111223Josh March (4)
3 Oct 2026League TwoBristol RoversHome3-191524Jack Lankester (4)
26 Sep 2026League TwoRotherham UnitedAway1-151116Joe White (2)
19 Sep 2026League TwoShrewsbury TownHome1-1102131Jack Lankester (3)
12 Sep 2026League TwoColchester UnitedAway1-191625Jack Lankester (2)
5 Sep 2026League TwoYork CityHome1-1172744Josh March (5)
1 Sep 2026League TwoWalsallHome2-2201434Calum Agius (5)
29 Aug 2026League TwoPort ValeAway0-0141125Jordan Gibson (4)
25 Aug 2026Carabao CupBarnsleyAway3-2163046Charlie McNeill (4)
22 Aug 2026League TwoNorthampton TownHome1-061521Calum Agius (3)

Crewe shots 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots for per game
11.7
Shots against per game
17.2
Match total shots per game
28.9
Games
10
League rank for match shots
8 of 24

Crewe Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home512.480%40%40%40%40%
Away51180%60%40%20%0%
Overall1011.780%50%40%30%20%

Crewe Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home518.4100%100%100%80%40%
Away516100%100%40%40%20%
Overall1017.2100%100%70%60%30%

Crewe Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home530.8100%100%80%60%60%
Away52780%80%80%60%20%
Overall1028.990%90%80%60%40%

Crewe Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match11.712.411
Shots on target / match3.94.43.4
Shots off target / match7.887.6
Shot conversion11%13%9%
Shots per goal97.811
Shots on target per goal32.83.4
Shots over 8.580%80%80%
Shots over 10.550%40%60%
Shots over 12.540%40%40%
Shots over 14.530%40%20%
Shots over 16.520%40%0%

Crewe Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match17.218.416
Shots against over 8.5100%100%100%
Shots against over 10.5100%100%100%
Shots against over 12.570%100%40%
Shots against over 14.560%80%40%
Shots against over 16.530%40%20%

Crewe Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match28.930.827
Match shots over 18.590%100%80%
Match shots over 20.590%100%80%
Match shots over 22.580%80%80%
Match shots over 24.560%60%60%
Match shots over 26.540%60%20%

Crewe shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoSwindon (A)0-1111223-
3 OctLeague TwoBristol Rovers (H)3-191524-
26 SepLeague TwoRotherham (A)1-151116-
19 SepLeague TwoShrewsbury (H)1-1102131-
12 SepLeague TwoColchester (A)1-191625-
5 SepLeague TwoYork (H)1-1172744-
1 SepLeague TwoWalsall (H)2-2201434-
29 AugLeague TwoPort Vale (A)0-0141125-
25 AugCarabao CupBarnsley (A)3-216304614
22 AugLeague TwoNorthampton (H)1-0615217

League Two shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Walsall913.8915.6729.5689%
2Chesterfield1018.810.629.480%
3York City916.4412.6729.1189%
4Crawley Town813.6315.1328.7588%
5Barnet815.8812.2528.1388%
6Salford City101512.627.670%
7Fleetwood Town1014.712.427.190%
8Crewe Alexandra1011.915.12780%
9Bristol Rovers1016.310.426.770%
10Accrington Stanley1014.112.626.790%
11Colchester United912.5613.8926.4478%
12Grimsby Town1015.210.625.870%
13Oldham Athletic913.7811.5625.3378%
14Swindon Town109.415.524.970%
15Tranmere Rovers1011.61324.660%
16Cheltenham Town108.815.724.560%
17Newport County1010.513.924.460%
18Rochdale108.715.624.360%
19Shrewsbury Town1013.210.623.850%
20Gillingham1010.113.723.860%
21Rotherham United1012.41123.460%
22Exeter City1010.512.52350%
23Port Vale811.3811.1322.563%
24Northampton Town810.510.3820.8838%

Crewe shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six1412.8614.4327.2964%
Vs top half2511.5215.426.9276%
Vs bottom half3112.1613.6525.8181%
Vs bottom six1713.3512.4725.8276%

Crewe shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
League Two2026/20271011.915.12780%
Carabao Cup2026/2027215.52338.5100%
League Two2025/20264611.8714.2826.1578%
Carabao Cup2025/20261122133100%
FA Cup2025/20261611170%
League Two2024/20254610.2412.9323.1746%
Carabao Cup2024/2025172734100%
FA Cup2024/2025168140%

Crewe next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Rochdale (home)24.38.715.625.48.816.6
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Exeter City (away)2310.512.52313.29.8
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Chesterfield (away)29.418.810.632.621.211.4

Crewe players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Jordan Gibsonmidfielder91275%
2Jack Lankestermidfielder81080%
3Joe Whiteattacker81080%
4Josh Marchattacker81173%
5Lewis Billingtondefender81267%

Crewe players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Josh Marchattacker71164%
2Jordan Gibsonmidfielder61250%
3Reece Hutchinsondefender5771%
4Jack Lankestermidfielder51050%
5Calum Agiusattacker31030%

Crewe players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Jordan Gibsonmidfielder51242%
2Jack Lankestermidfielder41040%
3Josh Marchattacker41136%
4Calum Agiusattacker21020%
5Mickey Demetrioudefender1714%

Rochdale shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoTranmere (A)1-171522-
3 OctLeague TwoSwindon (H)1-0151227-
26 SepLeague TwoFleetwood (A)1-2122133-
19 SepLeague TwoOldham (H)2-071724-
12 SepLeague TwoWalsall (A)0-092433-
5 SepLeague TwoGillingham (H)1-471623-
1 SepLeague TwoShrewsbury (H)3-071623-
29 AugLeague TwoColchester (A)1-0111122-
22 AugLeague TwoCrawley (H)1-2712199
15 AugLeague TwoNewport (A)3-05121710

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Rochdale shots
  • Crewe stats hub

Crewe stats & bet builder pages

  • Crewe Team Stats
  • Crewe Shots On Target
  • Crewe Fouls Committed
  • Crewe Tackles
  • Crewe Goals
  • Crewe Assists
  • Crewe Fouls Drawn
  • Crewe Yellow Cards
  • Crewe Corners
  • Crewe Expected Goals (xG)
  • Crewe Big Chances Missed
  • Crewe Offsides
  • Crewe Chances Created
  • Crewe Through Balls
  • Crewe Accurate Through Balls
  • Crewe Passes
  • Crewe Accurate Passes
  • Crewe Total Crosses
  • Crewe Accurate Crosses
  • Crewe Long Balls
  • Crewe Accurate Long Balls
  • Crewe Dribble Attempts
  • Crewe Successful Dribbles
  • Crewe Touches
  • Crewe Interceptions
  • Crewe Aerials Won
  • Crewe Duels Won
  • Crewe Clearances
  • Crewe Blocked Shots
  • Crewe Ball Recoveries
  • Crewe Tackles Won

Crewe recent matches

  • Crewe 1-0 Swindon: match stats
  • Swindon stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Crewe 3-1 Bristol Rovers: match stats
  • Bristol Rovers stats
  • Crewe 1-1 Rotherham: match stats
  • Rotherham stats
  • Crewe 1-1 Shrewsbury: match stats
  • Shrewsbury stats
  • Crewe 1-1 Colchester: match stats
  • Colchester stats
  • Crewe 1-1 York: match stats
  • York stats

Crewe next match

  • Crewe Alexandra vs Rochdale - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org