Cesena Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Cesena Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Cesena are averaging 13.6 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 28.4 total tackles on average. That puts them 16th of 20 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Avellino, and a full match-by-match log.
Cesena Tackles Questions
Which Cesena players make the most tackles?
Riccardo Pagano leads with 15 tackles across 7 qualifying appearances (2.14/g, 100% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Cesena player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Cesena's tackle profile look this season?
Cesena are averaging 13.6 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 14.8 for a match-total of 28.4. That ranks 16th of 20 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 15.11 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.13 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Avellino, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Cesena's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Cesena fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Cesena player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Riccardo Pagano | midfielder | 7 | 15 | 2.14 | 100% |
| Giovanni Zaro | defender | 3 | 9 | 3 | 100% |
| Antonio David | midfielder | 3 | 10 | 3.33 | 100% |
| Matteo Francesconi | midfielder | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 100% |
| Simone Bastoni | midfielder | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Maat Daniel Caprini | attacker | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Emil Bohinen | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Dimitri Bisoli | midfielder | 10 | 11 | 1.1 | 80% |
| Gianluca Frabotta | defender | 8 | 8 | 1 | 75% |
| Xavello Druiventak | attacker | 7 | 10 | 1.43 | 71% |
| Tommaso Berti | midfielder | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Luca D'Andrea | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Massimiliano Mangraviti | defender | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 63% |
| Jacopo Gelli | defender | 5 | 5 | 1 | 60% |
| Antonio Fiori | attacker | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 57% |
| Andrea Ciofi | defender | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 50% |
| Vittorio Magni | defender | 2 | 4 | 2 | 50% |
| Mihajlo Ilić | defender | 7 | 7 | 1 | 43% |
| Cristian Shpendi | attacker | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Matteo Guidi | defender | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Tommaso Corazza | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Marco Dalla Vecchia | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Alessandro Siano | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Alberto Cerri | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Gaetano Castrovilli | midfielder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Cesena tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Serie B | Benevento | Away | 2-0 | 16 | 17 | 33 | Riccardo Pagano (3) |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Serie B | Juve Stabia | Away | 1-1 | 23 | 10 | 33 | Riccardo Pagano (4) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Serie B | Cremonese | Home | 2-2 | 13 | 14 | 27 | Riccardo Pagano (4) |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Serie B | Mantova | Home | 1-1 | 11 | 20 | 31 | Antonio David (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Serie B | Virtus Entella | Away | 1-2 | 7 | 14 | 21 | Matteo Francesconi (3) |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Serie B | Sampdoria | Home | 1-1 | 13 | 8 | 21 | Antonio David (3) |
| 17 Aug 2026 | Coppa Italia | Sassuolo | Away | 3-0 | 17 | 15 | 32 | Antonio David (5) |
| 8 May 2026 | Serie B | Calcio Padova | Home | 3-4 | 14 | 10 | 24 | Massimiliano Mangraviti (3) |
| 1 May 2026 | Serie B | Carrarese | Away | 0-0 | 11 | 16 | 27 | Giovanni Zaro (3) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Serie B | Sampdoria | Home | 0-0 | 11 | 24 | 35 | Giovanni Zaro (4) |
Cesena tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 13.6
- Tackles against per game
- 14.8
- Match total tackles per game
- 28.4
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 17 of 20
Cesena Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 12.4 | 60% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 14.8 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 13.6 | 60% | 30% | 20% | 10% | 10% |
Cesena Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 15.2 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 14.4 | 80% | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 14.8 | 70% | 50% | 30% | 20% | 10% |
Cesena Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 27.6 | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 29.2 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 28.4 | 70% | 50% | 30% | 10% | 0% |
Cesena Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 13.6 | 12.4 | 14.8 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 30% | 0% | 60% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Cesena Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 14.8 | 15.2 | 14.4 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Cesena Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 28.4 | 27.6 | 29.2 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Cesena tackles match by match 2026/2027
Serie B tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Cesena tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 13.85 | 14.92 | 28.77 | 31% |
| Vs top half | 20 | 13.7 | 14.75 | 28.45 | 30% |
| Vs bottom half | 24 | 13.04 | 13.63 | 26.67 | 17% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 13.43 | 13 | 26.43 | 14% |
Cesena tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Serie B | 2026/2027 | 6 | 13.83 | 13.83 | 27.67 | 33% |
| Coppa Italia | 2026/2027 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 32 | 0% |
| Serie B | 2025/2026 | 38 | 13.26 | 14.18 | 27.45 | 21% |
| Coppa Italia | 2025/2026 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 0% |
| Serie B | 2024/2025 | 39 | 14.1 | 15.67 | 29.77 | 36% |
| Coppa Italia | 2024/2025 | 3 | 20 | 13 | 33 | 33% |
Cesena next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sun 18 Oct 15:15 | Avellino (home) | 31.17 | 17.67 | 13.5 | 32.5 | 19 | 13.5 |
| Sat 24 Oct 13:00 | Modena (away) | 31.33 | 13 | 18.33 | 33 | 13.67 | 19.33 |
| Tue 27 Oct 19:00 | Empoli (home) | 30.17 | 15.33 | 14.83 | 32.33 | 18 | 14.33 |
Cesena players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Cesena players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Cesena players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Avellino tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Cesena stats & bet builder pages
Cesena recent matches
Cesena next match