Barnet Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Barnet Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Barnet are averaging 5 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 9.1 total SOT on average. That puts them 3rd of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Tranmere, and a full match-by-match log.

Barnet Shots on Target Questions

Which Barnet players hit the most shots on target?

Charlie Lakin leads with 12 shots on target across 9 qualifying appearances (1.33/g, 78% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Barnet player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Barnet's SOT profile look this season?

Barnet are averaging 5 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 4.1 for a match-total of 9.1. That ranks 3rd of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 15.6 shots per game and create 9.5 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Tranmere, the page weights each Barnet attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Barnet take 15.6 shots per game and put 5 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Barnet fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Barnet are currently converting 46% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Barnet player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Callum Steadattacker111100%
Mark Sheltonmidfielder122100%
Joe Kizzidefender111100%
Will Wrightdefender111100%
Kabongo Tshimangaattacker1090.980%
Charlie Lakinmidfielder9121.3378%
Tom Knowlesattacker950.5656%
Kane Smithdefender210.550%
Adam Seniordefender1040.440%
Idris Kanuattacker1040.440%
Oisín Gallaghermidfielder940.4433%
Danny Collingedefender1030.330%
Zac Williamsdefender820.2525%
Jake Reevesmidfielder510.220%
Matthew Coxgoalkeeper9000%
Nnamdi Ofoborhmidfielder8000%
Nikola Tavaresdefender6000%
Myles Kenlockdefender5000%
Brandon Comleymidfielder5000%
Romoney Crichlowdefender4000%
Oyindamola Ajayiattacker2000%
Jack Maskellattacker2000%
Diallang Jaiyesimiattacker1000%
Ryan Gloverattacker1000%
Anthony Hartiganmidfielder1000%

Barnet shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoBristol RoversAway1-3347Danny Collinge (1)
19 Sep 2026League TwoFleetwood TownHome3-16410Charlie Lakin (3)
12 Sep 2026League TwoAccrington StanleyHome2-1527Charlie Lakin (3)
5 Sep 2026League TwoChesterfieldAway3-36713Charlie Lakin (2)
1 Sep 2026League TwoExeter CityAway1-1459Adam Senior (1)
29 Aug 2026League TwoCheltenham TownHome2-2358Danny Collinge (1)
22 Aug 2026League TwoShrewsbury TownAway1-3314Tom Knowles (1)
15 Aug 2026League TwoSalford CityHome3-17310Oisín Gallagher (2)
8 Aug 2026Carabao CupCambridge UnitedAway2-16713Adam Senior (1)
2 May 2026League TwoHarrogate TownAway1-27310Mark Shelton (2)

Barnet shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
5
Shots on target against per game
4.1
Match total shots on target per game
9.1
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
6 of 24

Barnet Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home45.25100%75%75%50%25%
Away64.83100%67%50%50%17%
Overall105100%70%60%50%20%

Barnet Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home43.575%50%25%0%0%
Away64.583%67%50%33%33%
Overall104.180%60%40%20%20%

Barnet Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home48.75100%75%50%50%0%
Away69.3383%67%67%50%33%
Overall109.190%70%60%50%20%

Barnet Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match55.254.83
Total shots / match15.615.515.67
Share of shots on target32%34%31%
Goals per shot on target46%48%45%
Shots on target per goal2.22.12.2
Shots on target over 2.5100%100%100%
Shots on target over 3.570%75%67%
Shots on target over 4.560%75%50%
Shots on target over 5.550%50%50%
Shots on target over 6.520%25%17%

Barnet Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match4.13.54.5
Shots on target against over 2.580%75%83%
Shots on target against over 3.560%50%67%
Shots on target against over 4.540%25%50%
Shots on target against over 5.520%0%33%
Shots on target against over 6.520%0%33%

Barnet Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match9.18.759.33
Match shots on target over 6.590%100%83%
Match shots on target over 7.570%75%67%
Match shots on target over 8.560%50%67%
Match shots on target over 9.550%50%50%
Match shots on target over 10.520%0%33%

Barnet 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home16100%100%100%
Away31.3333%0%0%
Overall42.550%25%25%

Barnet 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home110%0%0%
Away32.3367%33%33%
Overall4250%25%25%

Barnet 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home17100%100%100%100%
Away33.6767%67%33%0%
Overall44.575%75%50%25%

Barnet shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoBristol Rovers (A)1-3347-
19 SepLeague TwoFleetwood (H)3-16410-
12 SepLeague TwoAccrington (H)2-1527-
5 SepLeague TwoChesterfield (A)3-36713-
1 SepLeague TwoExeter City (A)1-1459-
29 AugLeague TwoCheltenham (H)2-2358-
22 AugLeague TwoShrewsbury (A)1-33142
15 AugLeague TwoSalford (H)3-173107
8 AugCarabao CupCambridge (A)2-167135
2 MayLeague TwoHarrogate Town (A)1-273104

League Two shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Chesterfield106.43.810.270%
2Colchester United94.114.89956%
3York City95.113.678.7844%
4Accrington Stanley104.54.28.750%
5Tranmere Rovers104.34.38.650%
6Barnet84.633.888.550%
7Walsall93.784.678.4456%
8Swindon Town102.95.48.350%
9Cheltenham Town103.34.98.260%
10Crawley Town83.54.638.1350%
11Grimsby Town104.63.58.160%
12Bristol Rovers104.63.37.930%
13Rotherham United103.93.97.830%
14Newport County103.747.730%
15Gillingham103.64.17.740%
16Crewe Alexandra103.44.37.740%
17Rochdale102.94.37.230%
18Salford City1043.17.140%
19Fleetwood Town103.73.47.150%
20Shrewsbury Town103.73.3750%
21Oldham Athletic93.673.33744%
22Exeter City103.33.36.630%
23Port Vale83.383.136.513%
24Northampton Town83.3836.3825%

Barnet shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six133.923.777.6946%
Vs top half263.884.12842%
Vs bottom half285.542.938.4643%
Vs bottom six125.332.928.2533%

Barnet shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
League Two2026/202784.633.888.550%
Carabao Cup2026/202716713100%
League Two2025/2026464.763.438.241%
Carabao Cup2025/202618412100%
FA Cup2025/202613360%
National League2024/2025465.412.047.4630%
FA Cup2024/202525.55.511100%

Barnet next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Tranmere (away)8.64.34.38.85.43.4
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Swindon (home)8.32.95.481.66.4
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Oldham (home)73.673.336.533.5

Barnet players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Charlie Lakinmidfielder7978%
2Kabongo Tshimangaattacker7978%
3Tom Knowlesattacker5956%
4Adam Seniordefender4944%
5Idris Kanuattacker4944%

Barnet players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Charlie Lakinmidfielder3933%
2Kabongo Tshimangaattacker1911%
3Oisín Gallaghermidfielder1911%

Barnet players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Charlie Lakinmidfielder2922%

Tranmere shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoRochdale (H)1-1415-
3 OctLeague TwoChesterfield (A)4-231013-
26 SepLeague TwoWalsall (H)1-111213-
19 SepLeague TwoExeter City (A)0-0134-
12 SepLeague TwoGillingham (A)2-0358-
5 SepLeague TwoOldham (H)2-04610-
1 SepLeague TwoRotherham (H)2-2437-
29 AugLeague TwoNewport (A)2-2549-
22 AugLeague TwoPort Vale (A)1-14485
15 AugLeague TwoShrewsbury (H)2-04595

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Tranmere shots on target
  • Barnet stats hub

Barnet stats & bet builder pages

  • Barnet Team Stats
  • Barnet Shots
  • Barnet Fouls Committed
  • Barnet Tackles
  • Barnet Goals
  • Barnet Assists
  • Barnet Fouls Drawn
  • Barnet Yellow Cards
  • Barnet Corners
  • Barnet Expected Goals (xG)
  • Barnet Big Chances Missed
  • Barnet Offsides
  • Barnet Chances Created
  • Barnet Through Balls
  • Barnet Accurate Through Balls
  • Barnet Passes
  • Barnet Accurate Passes
  • Barnet Total Crosses
  • Barnet Accurate Crosses
  • Barnet Long Balls
  • Barnet Accurate Long Balls
  • Barnet Dribble Attempts
  • Barnet Successful Dribbles
  • Barnet Touches
  • Barnet Interceptions
  • Barnet Aerials Won
  • Barnet Duels Won
  • Barnet Clearances
  • Barnet Blocked Shots
  • Barnet Ball Recoveries
  • Barnet Tackles Won

Barnet recent matches

  • Barnet 3-1 Bristol Rovers: match stats
  • Bristol Rovers stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Barnet 3-1 Fleetwood: match stats
  • Fleetwood stats
  • Barnet 2-1 Accrington: match stats
  • Accrington stats
  • Barnet 3-3 Chesterfield: match stats
  • Chesterfield stats
  • Barnet 1-1 Exeter City: match stats
  • Exeter City stats
  • Barnet 2-2 Cheltenham: match stats
  • Cheltenham stats

Barnet next match

  • Tranmere Rovers vs Barnet - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org