How many shots Woking take, and who shoots most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Woking take 9.9 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 11th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Carlisle United take the most with 12.9.
Woking concede 8.8 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 7th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Gateshead concede the most with 12.2.
John Marquis has had the most shots for Woking in 2026/2027, 17 in 11 appearances, 1.55 a game, ahead of Aiden O'Brien with 16 and Roy Syla with 16, across all competitions.
John Marquis is the Woking player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in six of their 11 games in 2026/2027, 55%, ahead of Aiden O'Brien on 40% and Roy Syla on 31%.
Woking have had over 13.5 shots in three of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 18%, averaging 9.9 a game, with one of nine away and two of eight at home, across all competitions.
Woking games have averaged 19.2 shots in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from eight to 28 a game, and two of those 17 went over 25.5 shots.
Woking take more shots away from home, 10.1 a game in their last 10 away games against 9.4 in their last 10 at home, and went over 13.5 shots in one of those away games.
Woking take fewer shots in the first half, 3.9 a game before the break against 4.9 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in one of those 10.
Woking had 15 shots at home to Fylde on 22 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 9.9 across their 17 games, and their fewest was three at home to Harrogate Town on 10 October.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Marquis | 11 | 17 | 1.55 | 8 | 6 | 3 |
| Aiden O'Brien | 15 | 16 | 1.07 | 8 | 6 | 2 |
| Roy Syla | 16 | 16 | 1.00 | 8 | 5 | 3 |
| Matt Ward | 13 | 13 | 1.00 | 7 | 4 | 2 |
| L. Dulson | 14 | 12 | 0.86 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| Shadrach Ogie | 15 | 12 | 0.80 | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Jaiden Putman | 12 | 8 | 0.67 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Chinwike Okoli | 13 | 7 | 0.54 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Steven Turner | 13 | 6 | 0.46 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Harrison Sohna | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Kelly | 12 | 5 | 0.42 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Taylan Harris | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| N. Paul-Lavely | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| J. Ayres | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| J. Forster-Caskey | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tim Akinola | 14 | 2 | 0.14 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McArthur | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Adarkwa | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Timi Odusina | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Dryer | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rico Browne | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Hinds | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Caleb Richards | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Grant | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Vicente Reyes | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tunji Akinola | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Zico Asare | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Georgiou | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Jääskeläinen | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Woking | Opponent | Total | Woking first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Tamworth (A) | National League | 0-1 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 3 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 1-2 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 4 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Scunthorpe United (A) | National League | 2-3 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 4 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Boreham Wood (A) | FA Cup | 3-2 | 11 | 17 | 28 | 4 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 0-1 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 2 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 1-3 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 8 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Solihull Moors (H) | National League | 2-4 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 5 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Carlisle United (A) | National League | 2-5 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 5 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (H) | National League | 0-0 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 1 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Boston United (A) | National League | 1-1 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 3 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 5-1 | 14 | 8 | 22 | 4 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Hartlepool United (A) | National League | 1-0 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 3 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Southend United (H) | National League | 1-1 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 0 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (A) | National League | 1-0 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 3 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Fylde (H) | National League | 3-2 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Gateshead (A) | National League | 2-0 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 5 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Sutton United (H) | National League | 0-3 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 6 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woking shots | Over 11.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Woking shots | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Woking shots | Over 13.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Woking shots | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Woking shots | Over 15.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Woking shots | 3.9 | 4.9 |
| Shots conceded | 4.7 | 4.8 |
| Total shots | 8.6 | 9.7 |