How many shots on target Woking have, and who hits the target most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Woking have 5.1 shots on target per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 10th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 4.6, across 16 league games, while Southend United have the most with 6.7.
Woking concede 4.4 shots on target per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 11th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 4.6, across 16 league games, while Solihull Moors concede the most with 6.7.
John Marquis has had the most shots on target for Woking in 2026/2027, 10 in 11 appearances, 0.91 a game, ahead of Matt Ward with seven and Aiden O'Brien with seven, across all competitions.
John Marquis is the Woking player most likely to have a shot on target, with at least one shot on target in six of their 11 games in 2026/2027, 55%, ahead of Matt Ward on 38% and Aiden O'Brien on 33%.
Woking have had over 4.5 shots on target in 10 of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 59%, averaging 5.2 a game, with seven of nine away and three of eight at home, across all competitions.
Woking games have averaged 9.8 shots on target in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from three to 17 a game, and 11 of those 17 went over 8.5 shots on target.
Woking have more shots on target away from home, 5.9 a game in their last 10 away games against 4.3 in their last 10 at home, and went over 4.5 shots on target in eight of those away games.
Woking had 12 shots on target away at Carlisle United on 26 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 5.2 across their 17 games, and their fewest was one at home to Boreham Wood on 27 October.
| Player | Apps | Shots on target | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Marquis | 11 | 10 | 0.91 | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Matt Ward | 13 | 7 | 0.54 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Aiden O'Brien | 15 | 7 | 0.47 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Jaiden Putman | 12 | 5 | 0.42 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Steven Turner | 13 | 5 | 0.38 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| L. Dulson | 14 | 5 | 0.36 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Roy Syla | 16 | 5 | 0.31 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Kelly | 12 | 4 | 0.33 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Chinwike Okoli | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Shadrach Ogie | 15 | 3 | 0.20 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Taylan Harris | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Sohna | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Ayres | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Dryer | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rico Browne | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Hinds | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Caleb Richards | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McArthur | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Grant | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| N. Paul-Lavely | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Vicente Reyes | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Adarkwa | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tunji Akinola | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Zico Asare | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Forster-Caskey | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Georgiou | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Timi Odusina | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tim Akinola | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Jääskeläinen | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Woking | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Tamworth (A) | National League | 0-1 | 6 | 5 | 11 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 1-2 | 1 | 7 | 8 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Scunthorpe United (A) | National League | 2-3 | 5 | 6 | 11 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Boreham Wood (A) | FA Cup | 3-2 | 7 | 6 | 13 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 0-1 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 1-3 | 10 | 2 | 12 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Solihull Moors (H) | National League | 2-4 | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Carlisle United (A) | National League | 2-5 | 12 | 5 | 17 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (H) | National League | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Boston United (A) | National League | 1-1 | 5 | 9 | 14 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 5-1 | 11 | 3 | 14 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Hartlepool United (A) | National League | 1-0 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Southend United (H) | National League | 1-1 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (A) | National League | 1-0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Fylde (H) | National League | 3-2 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Gateshead (A) | National League | 2-0 | 3 | 6 | 9 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Sutton United (H) | National League | 0-3 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woking shots on target | Over 2.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Woking shots on target | Over 3.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Woking shots on target | Over 4.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Woking shots on target | Over 5.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Woking shots on target | Over 6.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 2.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 3.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 4.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 5.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 6.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total shots on target | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total shots on target | Over 7.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total shots on target | Over 8.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total shots on target | Over 9.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total shots on target | Over 10.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |