Roma Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Roma Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Roma have recorded 78 interceptions across 6 Serie A games in 2026/2027, averaging 13 per match. M. Hermoso leads the squad with 17 interceptions - 2.83 per game.
Roma Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Roma are averaging 13 interceptions per match - M. Hermoso leads that period with 17. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Roma vs Genoa on 17.10.2026.
Roma Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Roma average per game?
Roma average 13 interceptions per Serie A game in 2026/2027, based on 6 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 13 per match.
Who leads Roma for interceptions?
M. Hermoso leads Roma for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 17 in Serie A - an average of 2.83 per game.
How do Roma's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Roma's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Roma player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Mario Hermoso | defender | 10 | 25 | 2.5 | 100% |
| Gianluca Mancini | defender | 10 | 13 | 1.3 | 60% |
| Evan Ndicka | defender | 7 | 13 | 1.86 | 100% |
| Leonardo Balerdi | defender | 5 | 10 | 2 | 80% |
| Paulo Dybala | attacker | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Bryan Cristante | midfielder | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 50% |
| Wesley | defender | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 38% |
| Manu Koné | midfielder | 7 | 7 | 1 | 57% |
| Marten de Roon | midfielder | 3 | 6 | 2 | 67% |
| MatÃas Soulé | attacker | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 56% |
| Devyne Rensch | defender | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 75% |
| Zeki Çelik | defender | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | 100% |
| Niccolò Pisilli | midfielder | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 29% |
| Nahuel Molina | defender | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Daniele Ghilardi | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 75% |
| Donyell Malen | attacker | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Emanuele Lulli | defender | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 25% |
| Rodrigo Mora | midfielder | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Santiago Castro | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Lorenzo Pellegrini | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Mile Svilar | goalkeeper | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Pierluigi Gollini | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Neil El Aynaoui | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Stephan El Shaarawy | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Konstantinos Koulierakis | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Roma interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Champions League | Real Madrid | Home | 3-4 | 14 | | | |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Serie A | Como | Away | 0-0 | 7 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Inter | Home | 2-2 | 17 | | | |
| 14 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Torino | Away | 0-2 | 16 | | | |
| 10 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Fenerbahçe | Away | 1-1 | 14 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Atalanta | Home | 2-1 | 15 | | | |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Serie A | Lecce | Away | 0-4 | 14 | | | |
| 24 Aug 2026 | Serie A | Fiorentina | Home | 4-0 | 9 | | | |
| 24 May 2026 | Serie A | Hellas Verona | Away | 0-2 | 8 | | | |
| 17 May 2026 | Serie A | Lazio | Home | 2-0 | 17 | | | |
Roma interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 12.9
- Interceptions against per game
- 9.7
- Match total interceptions per game
- 22.6
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 1 of 20
Roma Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 14.2 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 11.6 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 12.9 | 80% | 70% | 70% | 30% | 20% |
Roma Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 9.2 | 60% | 40% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 10.2 | 60% | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.7 | 60% | 50% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
Roma Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 23.4 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 21.8 | 100% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 22.6 | 90% | 70% | 40% | 40% | 30% |
Roma Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 12.9 | 14.2 | 11.6 |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 80% | 100% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 14.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Interceptions over 16.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
Roma Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 9.7 | 9.2 | 10.2 |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Interceptions against over 14.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Interceptions against over 16.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Roma Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 22.6 | 23.4 | 21.8 |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 22.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 24.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 26.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
Roma interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Serie A interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Roma interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 22.5 % |
| Vs top six | 11 | 10.27 | 6.45 | 16.73 | 9% |
| Vs top half | 21 | 10.57 | 7.57 | 18.14 | 14% |
| Vs bottom half | 23 | 9.17 | 10.52 | 19.7 | 22% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 9.15 | 11.23 | 20.38 | 31% |
Roma interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 22.5 % |
| Serie A | 2026/2027 | 6 | 12.67 | 8 | 20.67 | 17% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 2 | 14 | 13.5 | 27.5 | 100% |
| Serie A | 2025/2026 | 38 | 9.39 | 9.29 | 18.68 | 18% |
| Europa League | 2025/2026 | 10 | 11.2 | 10.7 | 21.9 | 40% |
| Coppa Italia | 2025/2026 | 1 | 12 | 27 | 39 | 100% |
| Serie A | 2024/2025 | 38 | 7.45 | 6.84 | 14.29 | 3% |
| Europa League | 2024/2025 | 12 | 9.17 | 9.25 | 18.42 | 17% |
| Coppa Italia | 2024/2025 | 2 | 5.5 | 4.5 | 10 | 0% |
Roma next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 18:45 | Genoa (home) | 15.5 | 7.67 | 7.83 | 20.5 | 8 | 12.5 |
| Tue 20 Oct 19:00 | Slovan (home) | 23 | 13 | 10 | 24.5 | 14.5 | 10 |
| Sat 24 Oct 16:00 | Napoli (away) | 15 | 6.5 | 8.5 | 17.33 | 5.33 | 12 |
Roma players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Roma players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027
Genoa interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Roma stats on Statz
Roma stats & bet builder pages
Roma recent matches
Roma next match