Roma Fouls Stats 2026/2027

Roma Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Roma are averaging 12.27 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 23.07 total fouls on average. That puts them 12th of 20 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Genoa, a profile of referee Rosario Abisso, and a full match-by-match log.

Roma Fouls Questions

Which Roma players commit the most fouls?

Evan Ndicka leads with 20 fouls across 12 qualifying appearances (1.67/g, 75% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Roma player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.

How does Roma's foul profile look this season?

Roma are averaging 12.27 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 10.8 for a match-total of 23.07. That ranks 12th of 20 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Roma pick up one yellow card every 0.141 fouls.

How is the foul matchup read calculated?

Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Genoa the page weights each Roma defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.

Where do these foul stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Roma fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Does the referee affect foul counts?

Rosario Abisso is the referee for this fixture. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.

Roma player fouls rates

Player Position Apps Fouls Per game 1+ hit rate
Marten de Roonmidfielder341.33100%
Jan Ziolkowskidefender111100%
Bryan Cristantemidfielder13191.4685%
Neil El Aynaouimidfielder681.3383%
Wesleydefender11121.0982%
Manu Konémidfielder9121.3378%
Evan Ndickadefender12201.6775%
Gianluca Mancinidefender14181.2971%
Mario Hermosodefender15181.267%
Niccolò Pisillimidfielder1212167%
Lorenzo Pellegrinimidfielder320.6767%
Donyell Malenattacker15100.6753%
Daniele Ghilardidefender840.550%
Nahuel Molinadefender650.8350%
Stephan El Shaarawyattacker420.550%
Santiago Castroattacker451.2550%
Emanuele Lullidefender430.7550%
Zeki Çelikdefender750.7143%
Leonardo Balerdidefender540.840%
Paulo Dybalaattacker1140.3636%
Devyne Renschdefender730.4329%
Matías Souléattacker1430.2121%
Mile Svilargoalkeeper13000%
Rodrigo Moramidfielder5000%
Pierluigi Gollinigoalkeeper2000%

Roma fouls match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team fouls Opposition fouls Match total Top player
14 Oct 2026Champions LeagueReal MadridHome3-415823Leonardo Balerdi (3)
11 Oct 2026Serie AComoAway0-09918Marten de Roon (2)
19 Sep 2026Serie AInterHome2-213720Konstantinos Koulierakis (3)
14 Sep 2026Serie ATorinoAway0-220727Manu Koné (4)
10 Sep 2026Champions LeagueFenerbahçeAway1-1191231Evan Ndicka (5)
5 Sep 2026Serie AAtalantaHome2-191019Evan Ndicka (4)
31 Aug 2026Serie ALecceAway0-48917Santiago Castro (3)
24 Aug 2026Serie AFiorentinaHome4-0151126Evan Ndicka (3)
24 May 2026Serie AHellas VeronaAway0-2101222Mario Hermoso (2)
17 May 2026Serie ALazioHome2-0151732Devyne Rensch (2)
10 May 2026Serie AParmaAway2-381422Manu Koné (2)
4 May 2026Serie AFiorentinaHome4-0121022Bryan Cristante (2)

Roma fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games

Fouls for per game
12.27
Fouls against per game
10.8
Match total fouls per game
23.07
Games
15
League rank for match fouls
12 of 20

Roma Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home811.7588%75%75%63%50%
Away712.8671%57%43%43%43%
Overall1512.2780%67%60%53%47%

Roma Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home811.1375%75%50%38%25%
Away710.4386%57%43%43%14%
Overall1510.880%67%47%40%20%

Roma Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home822.8888%63%50%25%13%
Away723.2971%71%43%43%29%
Overall1523.0780%67%47%33%20%

Roma Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Team fouls Overall Home Away
Fouls / match12.2711.7512.86
Yellow cards / match1.731.751.71
Fouls per yellow card7.16.77.5
Cards per foul14%15%13%
Fouls over 8.580%88%71%
Fouls over 9.567%75%57%
Fouls over 10.560%75%43%
Fouls over 11.553%63%43%
Fouls over 12.547%50%43%

Roma Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Fouls against Overall Home Away
Fouls against / match10.811.1310.43
Fouls against over 8.580%75%86%
Fouls against over 9.567%75%57%
Fouls against over 10.547%50%43%
Fouls against over 11.540%38%43%
Fouls against over 12.520%25%14%

Roma Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Match fouls Overall Home Away
Match fouls / match23.0722.8823.29
Match fouls over 18.580%88%71%
Match fouls over 20.567%63%71%
Match fouls over 22.547%50%43%
Match fouls over 24.533%25%43%
Match fouls over 26.520%13%29%

Roma 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home5580%60%40%20%
Away36.33100%100%33%33%
Overall85.588%75%38%25%

Roma 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home57.2100%100%80%60%
Away35.3367%67%33%33%
Overall86.588%88%63%50%

Roma 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 11.5 %
Home512.280%80%80%60%
Away311.6767%67%67%67%
Overall81275%75%75%63%

Roma fouls match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Fouls for Fouls against Match total 1st-half total
14 OctChampions LeagueReal Madrid (H)3-415823-
11 OctSerie AComo (A)0-09918-
19 SepSerie AInter (H)2-213720-
14 SepSerie ATorino (A)0-220727-
10 SepChampions LeagueFenerbahçe (A)1-1191231-
5 SepSerie AAtalanta (H)2-191019-
31 AugSerie ALecce (A)0-48917-
24 AugSerie AFiorentina (H)4-015112613
24 MaySerie AHellas Verona (A)0-210122213
17 MaySerie ALazio (H)2-015173218
10 MaySerie AParma (A)2-3814228
4 MaySerie AFiorentina (H)4-012102211
25 AprSerie ABologna (A)0-216102614
18 AprSerie AAtalanta (H)1-1414187
10 AprSerie APisa (H)3-011122312

Serie A fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 21.5 %
1Frosinone616.1712.1728.3383%
2Bologna613.513.527100%
3Parma610.515.6726.1783%
4Lazio613.1712.3325.583%
5Juventus613.3310.3323.6733%
6Fiorentina610.512.52333%
7Monza612.510.3322.8350%
8Lecce613.339.1722.567%
9Genoa610.1711.832250%
10AC Milan610122250%
11Torino68.3313.3321.6733%
12Roma612.338.8321.1733%
13Venezia610.510.6721.1733%
14Sassuolo69.511.52133%
15Udinese611.178.519.6750%
16Atalanta610.339.3319.6717%
17Como67.8310.6718.533%
18Cagliari69.838.518.3333%
19Napoli699.1718.1717%
20Inter67.679.331717%

Roma fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 21.5 %
Vs top six1113.7313.3627.0973%
Vs top half2113.6213.4327.0571%
Vs bottom half2313.5213.326.8391%
Vs bottom six131413.1527.15100%

Roma fouls per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 21.5 %
Serie A2026/2027612.338.8321.1733%
Champions League2026/20272171027100%
Serie A2025/20263813.7614.0827.8489%
Europa League2025/20261015.714.430.190%
Coppa Italia2025/20261101727100%
Serie A2024/20253810.6613.1823.8466%
Europa League2024/2025121013.5823.5850%
Coppa Italia2024/2025211.513.52550%

Roma next three opponents: fouls per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their fouls for Their fouls against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 18:45Genoa (home)2210.1711.8327.51017.5
Tue 20 Oct 19:00Slovan (home)25.3812.512.882512.2512.75
Sat 24 Oct 16:00Napoli (away)18.1799.1719.6710.679

Roma players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Gianluca Mancinidefender7888%
2Evan Ndickadefender66100%
3Wesleydefender6786%
4Manu Konémidfielder6875%
5Bryan Cristantemidfielder5683%

Roma players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Gianluca Mancinidefender4850%
2Bryan Cristantemidfielder3650%
3Evan Ndickadefender3650%
4Mario Hermosodefender3838%
5Santiago Castroattacker2450%

Roma players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Evan Ndickadefender3650%
2Bryan Cristantemidfielder2633%
3Konstantinos Koulierakisdefender1333%
4Santiago Castroattacker1425%
5Leonardo Balerdidefender1617%

Genoa fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Fouls for Fouls against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctSerie AFiorentina (H)2-1111021-
20 SepSerie AParma (A)2-1141731-
15 SepCoppa ItaliaSüdtirol (H)1-010717-
12 SepSerie AFrosinone (H)1-1121224-
4 SepSerie AComo (H)1-48614-
30 AugSerie ALazio (A)1-061824-
22 AugSerie ANapoli (H)0-21081810
16 AugCoppa ItaliaAscoli (H)4-1109199
24 MaySerie ALecce (A)1-0611179
17 MaySerie AAC Milan (H)1-28192713

Explore fouls on Statz

  • Fouls betting guide
  • Fouls in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Genoa fouls
  • Roma stats hub

Roma stats & bet builder pages

  • Roma Team Stats
  • Roma Shots On Target
  • Roma Shots
  • Roma Tackles
  • Roma Goals
  • Roma Assists
  • Roma Fouls Drawn
  • Roma Yellow Cards
  • Roma Corners
  • Roma Expected Goals (xG)
  • Roma Big Chances Missed
  • Roma Offsides
  • Roma Chances Created
  • Roma Through Balls
  • Roma Accurate Through Balls
  • Roma Passes
  • Roma Accurate Passes
  • Roma Total Crosses
  • Roma Accurate Crosses
  • Roma Long Balls
  • Roma Accurate Long Balls
  • Roma Dribble Attempts
  • Roma Successful Dribbles
  • Roma Touches
  • Roma Interceptions
  • Roma Aerials Won
  • Roma Duels Won
  • Roma Clearances
  • Roma Blocked Shots
  • Roma Ball Recoveries
  • Roma Tackles Won

Roma recent matches

  • Roma 3-4 Real Madrid: match stats
  • Real Madrid stats
  • Champions League stats & standings
  • Roma 0-0 Como: match stats
  • Como stats
  • Serie A stats & standings
  • Roma 2-2 Inter: match stats
  • Inter stats
  • Roma 2-0 Torino: match stats
  • Torino stats
  • Roma 1-1 Fenerbahçe: match stats
  • Fenerbahçe stats
  • Roma 2-1 Atalanta: match stats
  • Atalanta stats

Roma next match

  • Roma vs Genoa - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org