Roma Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Roma Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Roma are averaging 12.27 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 23.07 total fouls on average. That puts them 12th of 20 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Genoa, a profile of referee Rosario Abisso, and a full match-by-match log.
Roma Fouls Questions
Which Roma players commit the most fouls?
Evan Ndicka leads with 20 fouls across 12 qualifying appearances (1.67/g, 75% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Roma player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Roma's foul profile look this season?
Roma are averaging 12.27 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 10.8 for a match-total of 23.07. That ranks 12th of 20 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Roma pick up one yellow card every 0.141 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Genoa the page weights each Roma defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Roma fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Rosario Abisso is the referee for this fixture. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Roma player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Marten de Roon | midfielder | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 100% |
| Jan Ziolkowski | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Bryan Cristante | midfielder | 13 | 19 | 1.46 | 85% |
| Neil El Aynaoui | midfielder | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 83% |
| Wesley | defender | 11 | 12 | 1.09 | 82% |
| Manu Koné | midfielder | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 78% |
| Evan Ndicka | defender | 12 | 20 | 1.67 | 75% |
| Gianluca Mancini | defender | 14 | 18 | 1.29 | 71% |
| Mario Hermoso | defender | 15 | 18 | 1.2 | 67% |
| Niccolò Pisilli | midfielder | 12 | 12 | 1 | 67% |
| Lorenzo Pellegrini | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Donyell Malen | attacker | 15 | 10 | 0.67 | 53% |
| Daniele Ghilardi | defender | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Nahuel Molina | defender | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 50% |
| Stephan El Shaarawy | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Santiago Castro | attacker | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 50% |
| Emanuele Lulli | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Zeki Çelik | defender | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 43% |
| Leonardo Balerdi | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 40% |
| Paulo Dybala | attacker | 11 | 4 | 0.36 | 36% |
| Devyne Rensch | defender | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 29% |
| MatÃas Soulé | attacker | 14 | 3 | 0.21 | 21% |
| Mile Svilar | goalkeeper | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Rodrigo Mora | midfielder | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Pierluigi Gollini | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Roma fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Champions League | Real Madrid | Home | 3-4 | 15 | 8 | 23 | Leonardo Balerdi (3) |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Serie A | Como | Away | 0-0 | 9 | 9 | 18 | Marten de Roon (2) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Inter | Home | 2-2 | 13 | 7 | 20 | Konstantinos Koulierakis (3) |
| 14 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Torino | Away | 0-2 | 20 | 7 | 27 | Manu Koné (4) |
| 10 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Fenerbahçe | Away | 1-1 | 19 | 12 | 31 | Evan Ndicka (5) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Atalanta | Home | 2-1 | 9 | 10 | 19 | Evan Ndicka (4) |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Serie A | Lecce | Away | 0-4 | 8 | 9 | 17 | Santiago Castro (3) |
| 24 Aug 2026 | Serie A | Fiorentina | Home | 4-0 | 15 | 11 | 26 | Evan Ndicka (3) |
| 24 May 2026 | Serie A | Hellas Verona | Away | 0-2 | 10 | 12 | 22 | Mario Hermoso (2) |
| 17 May 2026 | Serie A | Lazio | Home | 2-0 | 15 | 17 | 32 | Devyne Rensch (2) |
| 10 May 2026 | Serie A | Parma | Away | 2-3 | 8 | 14 | 22 | Manu Koné (2) |
| 4 May 2026 | Serie A | Fiorentina | Home | 4-0 | 12 | 10 | 22 | Bryan Cristante (2) |
Roma fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 12.27
- Fouls against per game
- 10.8
- Match total fouls per game
- 23.07
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 12 of 20
Roma Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 11.75 | 88% | 75% | 75% | 63% | 50% |
| Away | 7 | 12.86 | 71% | 57% | 43% | 43% | 43% |
| Overall | 15 | 12.27 | 80% | 67% | 60% | 53% | 47% |
Roma Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 11.13 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 38% | 25% |
| Away | 7 | 10.43 | 86% | 57% | 43% | 43% | 14% |
| Overall | 15 | 10.8 | 80% | 67% | 47% | 40% | 20% |
Roma Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 22.88 | 88% | 63% | 50% | 25% | 13% |
| Away | 7 | 23.29 | 71% | 71% | 43% | 43% | 29% |
| Overall | 15 | 23.07 | 80% | 67% | 47% | 33% | 20% |
Roma Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 12.27 | 11.75 | 12.86 |
| Yellow cards / match | 1.73 | 1.75 | 1.71 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 7.1 | 6.7 | 7.5 |
| Cards per foul | 14% | 15% | 13% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 80% | 88% | 71% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 67% | 75% | 57% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 60% | 75% | 43% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 53% | 63% | 43% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 47% | 50% | 43% |
Roma Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 10.8 | 11.13 | 10.43 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 80% | 75% | 86% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 67% | 75% | 57% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 47% | 50% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 40% | 38% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 20% | 25% | 14% |
Roma Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 23.07 | 22.88 | 23.29 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 80% | 88% | 71% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 67% | 63% | 71% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 47% | 50% | 43% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 33% | 25% | 43% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 20% | 13% | 29% |
Roma 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 5 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 3 | 6.33 | 100% | 100% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 8 | 5.5 | 88% | 75% | 38% | 25% |
Roma 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 7.2 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 60% |
| Away | 3 | 5.33 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 8 | 6.5 | 88% | 88% | 63% | 50% |
Roma 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 12.2 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 60% |
| Away | 3 | 11.67 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Overall | 8 | 12 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 63% |
Roma fouls match by match 2026/2027
Serie A fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Roma fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 11 | 13.73 | 13.36 | 27.09 | 73% |
| Vs top half | 21 | 13.62 | 13.43 | 27.05 | 71% |
| Vs bottom half | 23 | 13.52 | 13.3 | 26.83 | 91% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 14 | 13.15 | 27.15 | 100% |
Roma fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Serie A | 2026/2027 | 6 | 12.33 | 8.83 | 21.17 | 33% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 2 | 17 | 10 | 27 | 100% |
| Serie A | 2025/2026 | 38 | 13.76 | 14.08 | 27.84 | 89% |
| Europa League | 2025/2026 | 10 | 15.7 | 14.4 | 30.1 | 90% |
| Coppa Italia | 2025/2026 | 1 | 10 | 17 | 27 | 100% |
| Serie A | 2024/2025 | 38 | 10.66 | 13.18 | 23.84 | 66% |
| Europa League | 2024/2025 | 12 | 10 | 13.58 | 23.58 | 50% |
| Coppa Italia | 2024/2025 | 2 | 11.5 | 13.5 | 25 | 50% |
Roma next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 18:45 | Genoa (home) | 22 | 10.17 | 11.83 | 27.5 | 10 | 17.5 |
| Tue 20 Oct 19:00 | Slovan (home) | 25.38 | 12.5 | 12.88 | 25 | 12.25 | 12.75 |
| Sat 24 Oct 16:00 | Napoli (away) | 18.17 | 9 | 9.17 | 19.67 | 10.67 | 9 |
Roma players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Roma players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Roma players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Genoa fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Roma stats & bet builder pages
Roma recent matches
Roma next match