Rayo Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Rayo Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Rayo are averaging 4 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 9.3 total SOT on average. That puts them 8th of 20 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Getafe, and a full match-by-match log.

Rayo Shots on Target Questions

Which Rayo players hit the most shots on target?

Sergio Camello leads with 13 shots on target across 9 qualifying appearances (1.44/g, 67% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Rayo player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Rayo's SOT profile look this season?

Rayo are averaging 4 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 5.3 for a match-total of 9.3. That ranks 8th of 20 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 11.9 shots per game and create 8.3 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Getafe, the page weights each Rayo attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Rayo take 11.9 shots per game and put 4 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Rayo fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Rayo are currently converting 33% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Rayo player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Carlos Martínattacker111100%
Gerard Gumbaumidfielder111100%
Alexandre Zurawskiattacker430.7575%
Sergio Camelloattacker9131.4467%
Alfonso Espinodefender210.550%
Giorgi Tsitaishviliattacker22150%
Adrià Pedrosadefender520.440%
Álvaro Garcíaattacker940.4433%
Randy Ntekamidfielder320.6733%
Jorge de Frutosattacker720.2929%
Florian Lejeunedefender820.2525%
Gnangoromidfielder410.2525%
Pedro Díazmidfielder720.2914%
Andrei Rațiudefender720.2914%
Unai Lópezmidfielder810.1313%
Pathé Cissmidfielder910.1111%
Óscar Valentínmidfielder9000%
Dani Cárdenasgoalkeeper4000%
Fran Pérezattacker4000%
Iván Balliudefender3000%
Augusto Batallagoalkeeper3000%
Emil Auderogoalkeeper3000%
Nobel Mendydefender2000%
Isi Palazónattacker2000%
Mujaid Sadickdefender2000%

Rayo shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026La LigaAthletic ClubHome0-0000
19 Sep 2026La LigaOsasunaAway1-1235Sergio Camello (1)
15 Sep 2026La LigaEspanyolHome2-1257Adrià Pedrosa (1)
12 Sep 2026La LigaReal MadridAway4-171118Sergio Camello (3)
5 Sep 2026La LigaRacing SantanderHome3-210414Sergio Camello (3)
31 Aug 2026La LigaFC BarcelonaAway5-25914Sergio Camello (2)
20 Aug 2026La LigaDeportivo AlavésHome1-1336Sergio Camello (2)
15 Aug 2026La LigaSevillaAway2-1347Alexandre Zurawski (1)
27 May 2026Europa Conference LeagueCrystal PalaceAway1-0134Alexandre Zurawski (1)
23 May 2026La LigaDeportivo AlavésAway1-271118Sergio Camello (2)

Rayo shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
4.44
Shots on target against per game
5.89
Match total shots on target per game
10.33
Games
9
League rank for match shots on target
6 of 20

Rayo Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home3567%33%33%33%33%
Away64.1767%50%50%33%33%
Overall94.4467%44%44%33%33%

Rayo Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home34100%67%33%0%0%
Away66.83100%67%50%50%50%
Overall95.89100%67%44%33%33%

Rayo Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home3967%33%33%33%33%
Away61167%50%50%50%50%
Overall910.3367%44%44%44%44%

Rayo Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match4.4454.17
Total shots / match13.2213.3313.17
Share of shots on target34%38%32%
Goals per shot on target32%40%28%
Shots on target per goal3.12.53.6
Shots on target over 2.567%67%67%
Shots on target over 3.544%33%50%
Shots on target over 4.544%33%50%
Shots on target over 5.533%33%33%
Shots on target over 6.533%33%33%

Rayo Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match5.8946.83
Shots on target against over 2.5100%100%100%
Shots on target against over 3.567%67%67%
Shots on target against over 4.544%33%50%
Shots on target against over 5.533%0%50%
Shots on target against over 6.533%0%50%

Rayo Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match10.33911
Match shots on target over 6.567%67%67%
Match shots on target over 7.544%33%50%
Match shots on target over 8.544%33%50%
Match shots on target over 9.544%33%50%
Match shots on target over 10.544%33%50%

Rayo 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 9 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home12100%0%0%
Away210%0%0%
Overall31.3333%0%0%

Rayo 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 9 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home110%0%0%
Away2250%50%50%
Overall31.6733%33%33%

Rayo 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 9 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home13100%0%0%0%
Away2350%50%50%0%
Overall3367%33%33%0%

Rayo shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
19 SepLa LigaOsasuna (A)1-1235-
15 SepLa LigaEspanyol (H)2-1257-
12 SepLa LigaReal Madrid (A)4-171118-
5 SepLa LigaRacing (H)3-210414-
31 AugLa LigaBarcelona (A)5-25914-
20 AugLa LigaAlaves (H)1-13363
15 AugLa LigaSevilla (A)2-13471
27 MayEuropa Conference LeaguePalace (A)1-0134-
23 MayLa LigaAlaves (A)1-2711185

La Liga shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Real Betis86.55.7512.2588%
2Real Madrid87.134.3811.575%
3Racing Santander84.886.6311.588%
4Real Sociedad856.2511.2575%
5FC Barcelona88.252.8811.13100%
6Rayo Vallecano74.575.5710.1443%
7Villarreal86.253.751038%
8Levante74.295.711043%
9Atlético Madrid86.53.259.7575%
10Sevilla84.254.638.8863%
11Espanyol83.8858.8850%
12Elche84.634.138.7563%
13Deportivo Alavés84.254.58.7550%
14Deportivo La Coruña84.254.388.6350%
15Athletic Club64.673.678.3367%
16Osasuna844.258.2538%
17Valencia82.635.58.1338%
18Málaga82.635.58.1338%
19Getafe82.54.887.3850%
20Celta de Vigo83.253.75725%

Rayo shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six154.735.5310.2773%
Vs top half224.774.959.7364%
Vs bottom half234.833.878.752%
Vs bottom six145.2149.2164%

Rayo shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
La Liga2026/202774.575.5710.1443%
La Liga2025/2026384.844.189.0361%
Europa Conference League2025/2026155.62.878.4747%
Copa Del Rey2025/202644.255.259.575%
La Liga2024/2025384.394.188.5866%
Copa Del Rey2024/202547.253.510.7550%

Rayo next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Mon 19 Oct 19:00Getafe (away)7.382.54.886.753.53.25
Sat 24 Oct 12:00Elche (home)8.754.634.13954
Tue 27 Oct 20:00Recreativo Huelva (away)101---

Rayo players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Sergio Camelloattacker5771%
2Álvaro Garcíaattacker3743%
3Adrià Pedrosadefender2540%
4Jorge de Frutosattacker2540%
5Alexandre Zurawskiattacker2633%

Rayo players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Sergio Camelloattacker4757%
2Giorgi Tsitaishviliattacker1425%
3Andrei Rațiudefender1617%
4Pedro Díazmidfielder1617%
5Álvaro Garcíaattacker1714%

Rayo players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Sergio Camelloattacker2729%

Getafe shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLa LigaBarcelona (A)3-0189-
20 SepLa LigaMálaga (H)1-07411-
17 SepLa LigaBetis (A)1-02810-
13 SepLa LigaDeportivo (H)1-1437-
7 SepLa LigaCelta (H)1-1235-
31 AugLa LigaOsasuna (A)1-0123-
27 AugEuropa Conference LeaguePartizan (A)2-1448-
23 AugLa LigaRacing (H)1-01341
20 AugEuropa Conference LeaguePartizan (H)3-15164
15 AugLa LigaAlaves (A)3-028101

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Getafe shots on target
  • Rayo stats hub

Rayo stats & bet builder pages

  • Rayo Team Stats
  • Rayo Shots
  • Rayo Fouls Committed
  • Rayo Tackles
  • Rayo Goals
  • Rayo Assists
  • Rayo Fouls Drawn
  • Rayo Yellow Cards
  • Rayo Corners
  • Rayo Expected Goals (xG)
  • Rayo Big Chances Missed
  • Rayo Offsides
  • Rayo Chances Created
  • Rayo Through Balls
  • Rayo Accurate Through Balls
  • Rayo Passes
  • Rayo Accurate Passes
  • Rayo Total Crosses
  • Rayo Accurate Crosses
  • Rayo Long Balls
  • Rayo Accurate Long Balls
  • Rayo Dribble Attempts
  • Rayo Successful Dribbles
  • Rayo Touches
  • Rayo Interceptions
  • Rayo Aerials Won
  • Rayo Duels Won
  • Rayo Clearances
  • Rayo Blocked Shots
  • Rayo Ball Recoveries
  • Rayo Tackles Won

Rayo recent matches

  • Rayo 0-0 Athletic Club: match stats
  • Athletic Club stats
  • La Liga stats & standings
  • Rayo 1-1 Osasuna: match stats
  • Osasuna stats
  • Rayo 2-1 Espanyol: match stats
  • Espanyol stats
  • Rayo 1-4 Real Madrid: match stats
  • Real Madrid stats
  • Rayo 3-2 Racing: match stats
  • Racing stats
  • Rayo 2-5 Barcelona: match stats
  • Barcelona stats

Rayo next match

  • Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org