No, Osasuna have taken 17 points over their last 20 La Liga games, 12.03 fewer than the 29.03 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Osasuna create 1.39 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 La Liga games, 27.71 in all, and have scored 22 goals from those chances, 5.71 fewer than that xG would expect.
Osasuna allow 1.37 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 La Liga games, 27.44 in all, and have conceded 38 goals from those chances, 10.56 more than that xGA would expect.
Ante Budimir has the most expected goals (xG) for Osasuna over their last 20 La Liga games, 11.63 xG in 20 appearances, and has scored 11 goals; Raúl GarcÃa is next with 3.31 xG.
Osasuna have taken 12.0 points fewer than their chances warranted over 20 games: -5.7 goals against their xG, and -10.6 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 27.71 | 22 | -5.71 | 27.44 | 38 | -10.56 | 29.03 | 17 | -12.03 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 12.62 | 9 | -3.62 | 13.33 | 21 | -7.67 | 13.75 | 8 | -5.75 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 5.18 | 5 | -0.18 | 10.01 | 17 | -6.99 | 4.55 | 1 | -3.55 |
| Home | 11 | 17.75 | 11 | -6.75 | 11.40 | 13 | -1.60 | 18.99 | 13 | -5.99 |
| Away | 9 | 9.96 | 11 | +1.04 | 16.04 | 25 | -8.96 | 10.04 | 4 | -6.04 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct | La Liga | Betis (A) | 5-2 | 1.35 | 2.78 | 0.66 | 0 | L |
| 19 Sep | La Liga | Rayo (H) | 1-1 | 0.92 | 1.51 | 0.95 | 1 | L |
| 16 Sep | La Liga | Atlético (A) | 4-0 | 0.42 | 3.38 | 0.13 | 0 | L |
| 12 Sep | La Liga | Espanyol (H) | 0-2 | 0.86 | 1.38 | 0.98 | 0 | L |
| 6 Sep | La Liga | Alaves (A) | 5-2 | 1.63 | 0.96 | 1.83 | 0 | W |
| 31 Aug | La Liga | Getafe (H) | 1-0 | 1.52 | 1.24 | 1.56 | 3 | W |
| 27 Aug | La Liga | Celta (A) | 1-2 | 2.37 | 0.12 | 2.74 | 3 | W |
| 24 Aug | La Liga | Levante (H) | 0-0 | 0.68 | 0.85 | 1.17 | 1 | L |
| 23 May | La Liga | Getafe (A) | 1-0 | 0.46 | 0.35 | 1.35 | 0 | D |
| 17 May | La Liga | Espanyol (H) | 1-2 | 2.41 | 0.76 | 2.38 | 0 | W |
| 12 May | La Liga | Atlético (H) | 1-2 | 2.18 | 1.47 | 1.81 | 0 | W |
| 8 May | La Liga | Levante (A) | 3-2 | 0.35 | 3.22 | 0.13 | 0 | L |
| 2 May | La Liga | Barcelona (H) | 1-2 | 0.93 | 1.72 | 0.85 | 0 | L |
| 26 Apr | La Liga | Sevilla (H) | 2-1 | 1.72 | 0.46 | 2.27 | 3 | W |
| 21 Apr | La Liga | Athletic Club (A) | 1-0 | 1.29 | 0.63 | 1.87 | 0 | W |
| 12 Apr | La Liga | Betis (H) | 1-1 | 1.67 | 0.46 | 2.25 | 1 | W |
| 5 Apr | La Liga | Alaves (A) | 2-2 | 1.38 | 2.26 | 0.88 | 1 | L |
| 21 Mar | La Liga | Girona (H) | 1-0 | 2.26 | 0.27 | 2.63 | 3 | W |
| 15 Mar | La Liga | Sociedad (A) | 3-1 | 0.71 | 2.34 | 0.45 | 0 | L |
| 7 Mar | La Liga | Mallorca (H) | 2-2 | 2.60 | 1.28 | 2.14 | 1 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kike Barja | attacker | 17 | 471 | 1.78 | 3 | +1.22 | 0.34 |
| Valentin Rosier | defender | 13 | 1095 | 0.72 | 1 | +0.28 | 0.06 |
| Alejandro Catena | defender | 18 | 1588 | 0.93 | 1 | +0.07 | 0.05 |
| VÃctor Muñoz | attacker | 8 | 660 | 2.27 | 2 | -0.27 | 0.31 |
| Raúl GarcÃa | attacker | 19 | 716 | 3.31 | 3 | -0.31 | 0.42 |
| Jon Moncayola | midfielder | 20 | 1566 | 0.53 | 0 | -0.53 | 0.03 |
| Ante Budimir | attacker | 20 | 1603 | 11.63 | 11 | -0.63 | 0.65 |
| Enzo Boyomo | defender | 13 | 1101 | 0.65 | 0 | -0.65 | 0.05 |
| Aimar Oroz | midfielder | 15 | 905 | 0.82 | 0 | -0.82 | 0.08 |
| Lucas Torró | midfielder | 16 | 881 | 0.86 | 0 | -0.86 | 0.09 |
| Rubén GarcÃa | attacker | 19 | 1194 | 2.23 | 0 | -2.23 | 0.17 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real Betis | 8 | 14 | 14 | 12.9 | 9 | 11.9 | 19 | +7.1 |
| 2 | Real Sociedad | 8 | 9.4 | 12 | 14.4 | 15 | 8.3 | 13 | +4.7 |
| 3 | Atlético Madrid | 8 | 14.1 | 18 | 8.5 | 8 | 14.4 | 19 | +4.6 |
| 4 | FC Barcelona | 8 | 27.9 | 34 | 7.1 | 7 | 19.7 | 24 | +4.3 |
| 5 | Sevilla | 8 | 10.3 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 10.6 | 14 | +3.4 |
| 6 | Real Madrid | 8 | 18 | 19 | 9.2 | 8 | 16 | 18 | +2 |
| 7 | Deportivo Alavés | 8 | 9.1 | 12 | 10.6 | 8 | 10.3 | 11 | +0.7 |
| 8 | Rayo Vallecano | 7 | 9.2 | 11 | 13.3 | 16 | 7.6 | 8 | +0.4 |
| 9 | Getafe | 8 | 6.8 | 4 | 11.8 | 10 | 7.9 | 8 | +0.1 |
| 10 | Racing Santander | 8 | 10.6 | 13 | 17 | 23 | 8.7 | 8 | -0.7 |
| 11 | Levante | 7 | 9.1 | 11 | 14.5 | 15 | 6.8 | 6 | -0.8 |
| 12 | Deportivo La Coruña | 8 | 10.2 | 12 | 9.6 | 11 | 10.9 | 10 | -0.9 |
| 13 | Celta de Vigo | 8 | 7.3 | 8 | 9.6 | 6 | 9.4 | 8 | -1.4 |
| 14 | Osasuna | 8 | 9.8 | 8 | 12.2 | 18 | 10 | 8 | -2 |
| 15 | Athletic Club | 6 | 9.4 | 7 | 7.8 | 6 | 10.1 | 8 | -2.1 |
| 16 | Málaga | 8 | 7 | 4 | 14.2 | 13 | 7 | 4 | -3 |
| 17 | Valencia | 8 | 7.9 | 6 | 12.3 | 15 | 8.8 | 5 | -3.8 |
| 18 | Elche | 8 | 10.6 | 11 | 12.2 | 17 | 10.6 | 6 | -4.6 |
| 19 | Espanyol | 8 | 11.4 | 11 | 9.3 | 11 | 12.7 | 8 | -4.7 |
| 20 | Villarreal | 8 | 17.1 | 13 | 10.5 | 13 | 14.4 | 8 | -6.4 |