No, Monza have taken 4 points over their last 6 Serie A games, 5.31 fewer than the 9.31 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Monza create 1.66 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 6 Serie A games, 9.96 in all, and have scored 9 goals from those chances, 0.96 fewer than that xG would expect.
Monza allow 1.35 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 6 Serie A games, 8.11 in all, and have conceded 15 goals from those chances, 6.89 more than that xGA would expect.
Gustavo Miguel Pereira de Sousa Varela has the most expected goals (xG) for Monza over their last 6 Serie A games, 1.96 xG in 5 appearances, and has scored 4 goals; Ricardo Mangas is next with 1.10 xG.
Monza have taken 5.3 points fewer than their chances warranted over 6 games: -1.0 goals against their xG, and -6.9 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 6 | 6 | 9.96 | 9 | -0.96 | 8.11 | 15 | -6.89 | 9.31 | 4 | -5.31 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 8.85 | 8 | -0.85 | 6.91 | 11 | -4.09 | 8.02 | 4 | -4.02 |
| Home | 2 | 3.31 | 4 | +0.69 | 2.91 | 4 | -1.09 | 3.04 | 3 | -0.04 |
| Away | 4 | 6.65 | 5 | -1.65 | 5.20 | 11 | -5.80 | 6.27 | 1 | -5.27 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct | Serie A | Lazio (A) | 3-1 | 1.28 | 1.70 | 1.11 | 0 | L |
| 18 Sep | Serie A | Sassuolo (H) | 2-1 | 1.70 | 1.81 | 1.32 | 3 | L |
| 13 Sep | Serie A | Lecce (A) | 3-2 | 2.87 | 1.21 | 2.29 | 0 | W |
| 6 Sep | Serie A | Parma (A) | 1-1 | 1.39 | 1.09 | 1.58 | 1 | W |
| 29 Aug | Serie A | Udinese (H) | 2-3 | 1.61 | 1.10 | 1.72 | 0 | W |
| 22 Aug | Serie A | Inter (A) | 4-1 | 1.11 | 1.20 | 1.29 | 0 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gustavo Miguel Pereira de Sousa Varela | attacker | 5 | 428 | 1.96 | 4 | +2.04 | 0.41 |
| Jay Robinson | attacker | 4 | 234 | 0.82 | 1 | +0.18 | 0.31 |
| Andrea Colpani | midfielder | 4 | 254 | 1.09 | 1 | -0.09 | 0.39 |
| Ricardo Mangas | defender | 6 | 442 | 1.10 | 1 | -0.10 | 0.22 |
| Lorenzo Lucchesi | defender | 6 | 454 | 0.66 | 0 | -0.66 | 0.13 |
| Samuele Birindelli | defender | 6 | 534 | 0.68 | 0 | -0.68 | 0.11 |
| Patrick Cutrone | attacker | 4 | 192 | 0.70 | 0 | -0.70 | 0.33 |
| Dany Mota | attacker | 4 | 146 | 0.91 | 0 | -0.91 | 0.56 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cagliari | 6 | 5.3 | 6 | 10.7 | 3 | 5.4 | 13 | +7.6 |
| 2 | Lazio | 6 | 9 | 11 | 8.4 | 4 | 8.9 | 16 | +7.1 |
| 3 | Frosinone | 6 | 9 | 9 | 13.5 | 7 | 5.9 | 10 | +4.1 |
| 4 | Atalanta | 6 | 6.7 | 8 | 11.2 | 8 | 5.7 | 9 | +3.3 |
| 5 | Inter | 6 | 16.8 | 18 | 6.7 | 8 | 13.4 | 16 | +2.6 |
| 6 | AC Milan | 6 | 9.1 | 11 | 6.7 | 5 | 9.6 | 12 | +2.4 |
| 7 | Roma | 6 | 13.5 | 14 | 6.7 | 3 | 11.8 | 14 | +2.2 |
| 8 | Como | 6 | 10.9 | 9 | 9.2 | 6 | 9.5 | 11 | +1.5 |
| 9 | Lecce | 6 | 6.3 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 4.8 | 6 | +1.2 |
| 10 | Torino | 6 | 6.4 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 6.1 | 7 | +0.9 |
| 11 | Napoli | 6 | 10.6 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 9.8 | 10 | +0.2 |
| 12 | Parma | 6 | 4.6 | 4 | 10.2 | 10 | 4.8 | 4 | -0.8 |
| 13 | Sassuolo | 6 | 10.2 | 10 | 8.6 | 10 | 9.2 | 8 | -1.2 |
| 14 | Juventus | 6 | 9.7 | 9 | 3.6 | 5 | 12.6 | 11 | -1.6 |
| 15 | Udinese | 6 | 7.3 | 9 | 10.3 | 13 | 6.6 | 4 | -2.6 |
| 16 | Genoa | 6 | 5.8 | 5 | 7.5 | 11 | 6.8 | 4 | -2.8 |
| 17 | Bologna | 6 | 8.5 | 5 | 5.7 | 7 | 9.8 | 5 | -4.8 |
| 18 | Monza | 6 | 9.9 | 9 | 8.1 | 15 | 9.3 | 4 | -5.3 |
| 19 | Fiorentina | 6 | 9.8 | 7 | 8.7 | 14 | 9.3 | 4 | -5.3 |
| 20 | Venezia | 6 | 10.2 | 5 | 12.7 | 16 | 7.1 | 0 | -7.1 |