Monza Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Monza Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Monza are averaging 12.6 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 26.73 total fouls on average. That puts them 6th of 20 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Cagliari, a profile of referee Andrea Calzavara, and a full match-by-match log.
Monza Fouls Questions
Which Monza players commit the most fouls?
Lorenzo Lucchesi leads with 20 fouls across 12 qualifying appearances (1.67/g, 100% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Monza player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Monza's foul profile look this season?
Monza are averaging 12.6 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 14.13 for a match-total of 26.73. That ranks 6th of 20 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Monza pick up one yellow card every 0.148 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Cagliari the page weights each Monza defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Monza fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Andrea Calzavara is the referee for this fixture. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Monza player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Lorenzo Lucchesi | defender | 12 | 20 | 1.67 | 100% |
| Exequiel Zeballos | attacker | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Hernani | midfielder | 7 | 11 | 1.57 | 86% |
| Gustavo Miguel Pereira de Sousa Varela | attacker | 6 | 6 | 1 | 83% |
| Paulo Daniel Dentello Azzi | midfielder | 5 | 8 | 1.6 | 80% |
| Leonardo Colombo | midfielder | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 80% |
| Adam Bakoune | defender | 13 | 19 | 1.46 | 77% |
| Andrea Carboni | defender | 13 | 13 | 1 | 77% |
| Filippo Delli Carri | defender | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 75% |
| Ebenezer Akinsanmiro | midfielder | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 67% |
| Michael Folorunsho | midfielder | 6 | 6 | 1 | 67% |
| Dany Mota | attacker | 11 | 11 | 1 | 64% |
| Ricardo Mangas | defender | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 63% |
| Eddy Kouadio | defender | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 63% |
| Patrick Cutrone | attacker | 13 | 12 | 0.92 | 62% |
| Manga Foe Ondoa | midfielder | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Samuele Birindelli | defender | 14 | 12 | 0.86 | 57% |
| Matteo Pessina | midfielder | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 57% |
| Luca Ravanelli | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Jay Robinson | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Pedro Obiang | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Andrea Petagna | attacker | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Giuseppe Caso | midfielder | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Omari Forson | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 25% |
| Andrea Colpani | midfielder | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
Monza fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Serie A | Lazio | Away | 3-1 | 9 | 10 | 19 | Lorenzo Lucchesi (2) |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Sassuolo | Home | 2-1 | 13 | 6 | 19 | Samuele Birindelli (2) |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Lecce | Away | 3-2 | 13 | 14 | 27 | Ebenezer Akinsanmiro (3) |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Parma | Away | 1-1 | 16 | 15 | 31 | Ebenezer Akinsanmiro (4) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Coppa Italia | Torino | Away | 0-1 | 12 | 15 | 27 | Adam Bakoune (4) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Serie A | Udinese | Home | 2-3 | 10 | 12 | 22 | Patrick Cutrone (2) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Serie A | Inter | Away | 4-1 | 14 | 5 | 19 | Lorenzo Lucchesi (4) |
| 14 Aug 2026 | Coppa Italia | Avellino | Home | 3-0 | 12 | 15 | 27 | Omari Forson (2) |
| 29 May 2026 | Serie B | Catanzaro | Home | 0-2 | 18 | 19 | 37 | Paulo Daniel Dentello Azzi (3) |
| 24 May 2026 | Serie B | Catanzaro | Away | 0-2 | 16 | 16 | 32 | Leonardo Colombo (3) |
| 19 May 2026 | Serie B | Juve Stabia | Home | 2-1 | 10 | 15 | 25 | Paulo Daniel Dentello Azzi (2) |
| 16 May 2026 | Serie B | Juve Stabia | Away | 2-2 | 17 | 15 | 32 | Hernani (4) |
Monza fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 12.6
- Fouls against per game
- 14.13
- Match total fouls per game
- 26.73
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 7 of 20
Monza Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 11.57 | 86% | 86% | 43% | 43% | 29% |
| Away | 8 | 13.5 | 100% | 88% | 88% | 75% | 63% |
| Overall | 15 | 12.6 | 93% | 87% | 67% | 60% | 47% |
Monza Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 14.86 | 86% | 86% | 86% | 86% | 71% |
| Away | 8 | 13.5 | 88% | 88% | 75% | 75% | 75% |
| Overall | 15 | 14.13 | 87% | 87% | 80% | 80% | 73% |
Monza Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 26.43 | 100% | 86% | 71% | 71% | 57% |
| Away | 8 | 27 | 100% | 75% | 75% | 75% | 75% |
| Overall | 15 | 26.73 | 100% | 80% | 73% | 73% | 67% |
Monza Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 12.6 | 11.57 | 13.5 |
| Yellow cards / match | 1.87 | 2.14 | 1.63 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 6.7 | 5.4 | 8.3 |
| Cards per foul | 15% | 18% | 12% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 93% | 86% | 100% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 67% | 43% | 88% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 60% | 43% | 75% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 47% | 29% | 63% |
Monza Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 14.13 | 14.86 | 13.5 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 80% | 86% | 75% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 80% | 86% | 75% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 73% | 71% | 75% |
Monza Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 26.73 | 26.43 | 27 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 80% | 86% | 75% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 73% | 71% | 75% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 73% | 71% | 75% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 67% | 57% | 75% |
Monza 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 6.4 | 100% | 100% | 60% | 20% |
| Away | 4 | 7 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 50% |
| Overall | 9 | 6.67 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 33% |
Monza 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 8.8 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 80% |
| Away | 4 | 6.25 | 100% | 75% | 75% | 50% |
| Overall | 9 | 7.67 | 100% | 89% | 89% | 67% |
Monza 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 15.2 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 4 | 13.25 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 75% |
| Overall | 9 | 14.33 | 100% | 100% | 89% | 89% |
Monza fouls match by match 2026/2027
Serie A fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Monza fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 2 | 11.5 | 7.5 | 19 | 0% |
| Vs top half | 2 | 11.5 | 7.5 | 19 | 0% |
| Vs bottom half | 4 | 13 | 11.75 | 24.75 | 75% |
| Vs bottom six | 2 | 13 | 13.5 | 26.5 | 100% |
Monza fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Serie A | 2026/2027 | 6 | 12.5 | 10.33 | 22.83 | 50% |
| Coppa Italia | 2026/2027 | 2 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 100% |
| Serie B | 2025/2026 | 42 | 13.57 | 13.79 | 27.36 | 83% |
| Coppa Italia | 2025/2026 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 100% |
| Serie A | 2024/2025 | 38 | 13.39 | 14.71 | 28.11 | 84% |
| Coppa Italia | 2024/2025 | 3 | 11.33 | 12 | 23.33 | 67% |
Monza next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Mon 19 Oct 16:30 | Cagliari (home) | 18.33 | 9.83 | 8.5 | 20.33 | 12 | 8.33 |
| Fri 23 Oct 18:45 | Torino (away) | 21.67 | 8.33 | 13.33 | 20 | 7 | 13 |
| Wed 28 Oct 19:45 | Napoli (home) | 18.17 | 9 | 9.17 | 16.67 | 7.33 | 9.33 |
Monza players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Monza players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Monza players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Cagliari fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Monza stats & bet builder pages
Monza recent matches
Monza next match