Alaves Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Alaves Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Alaves have recorded 89 interceptions across 8 La Liga games in 2026/2027, averaging 11.1 per match. N. Tenaglia leads the squad with 13 interceptions - 2.17 per game. A. Blanco is next with 12.
Alaves Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Alaves are averaging 11.1 interceptions per match - N. Tenaglia leads that period with 13. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Alaves vs Celta on 18.10.2026.
Alaves Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Alaves average per game?
Alaves average 11.1 interceptions per La Liga game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 11.1 per match.
Who leads Alaves for interceptions?
N. Tenaglia leads Alaves for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 13 in La Liga - an average of 2.17 per game. A. Blanco is second with 12.
How do Alaves's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Alaves's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Alaves player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Nahuel Tenaglia | defender | 10 | 16 | 1.6 | 80% |
| Antonio Blanco | midfielder | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 67% |
| Abde Rebbach | attacker | 10 | 11 | 1.1 | 60% |
| Pablo Ibáñez | midfielder | 10 | 11 | 1.1 | 70% |
| Ville Koski | defender | 9 | 9 | 1 | 67% |
| Ángel Pérez | attacker | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 78% |
| Jonny Otto | defender | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 71% |
| Carlos Protesoni | midfielder | 4 | 6 | 1.5 | 75% |
| Ander Guevara | midfielder | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | 100% |
| Jon Guridi | midfielder | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Nicolás Valentini | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 75% |
| Denis Suárez | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 17% |
| Mikel Rodriguez | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Antonio Sivera | goalkeeper | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Youssef Enríquez | defender | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Carles Aleñá | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Aitor Mañas | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Toni Martínez | attacker | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Lucas Boyé | attacker | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mariano Díaz | attacker | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Victor Parada | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ibrahim Diabaté | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Alaves interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | La Liga | Atlético | Home | 1-2 | 15 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Athletic Club | Away | 0-0 | 16 | | | |
| 15 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Valencia | Home | 0-1 | 6 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Racing | Away | 2-1 | 10 | | | |
| 6 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Osasuna | Home | 5-2 | 8 | | | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Villarreal | Home | 1-0 | 17 | | | |
| 20 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Rayo | Away | 1-1 | 10 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Getafe | Home | 3-0 | 7 | | | |
| 23 May 2026 | La Liga | Rayo | Home | 1-2 | 3 | | | |
| 17 May 2026 | La Liga | Oviedo | Away | 0-1 | 9 | | | |
Alaves interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 9.9
- Interceptions against per game
- 8.9
- Match total interceptions per game
- 18.8
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 2 of 20
Alaves Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 9.17 | 83% | 67% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 11 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.9 | 90% | 80% | 60% | 30% | 30% |
Alaves Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 8.17 | 100% | 83% | 33% | 33% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 10 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.9 | 100% | 90% | 50% | 30% | 10% |
Alaves Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 17.33 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 21 | 100% | 75% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 18.8 | 80% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 30% |
Alaves Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 9.9 | 9.17 | 11 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 90% | 83% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 60% | 33% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
Alaves Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 8.9 | 8.17 | 10 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 90% | 83% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 50% | 33% | 75% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 10% | 0% | 25% |
Alaves Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 18.8 | 17.33 | 21 |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 50% | 33% | 75% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
| Match interceptions over 22.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
Alaves interceptions match by match 2026/2027
La Liga interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Alaves interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 8.77 | 8.23 | 17 | 38% |
| Vs top half | 22 | 8.77 | 8.77 | 17.55 | 45% |
| Vs bottom half | 24 | 7.88 | 8.58 | 16.46 | 33% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 6.67 | 8.27 | 14.93 | 20% |
Alaves interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| La Liga | 2026/2027 | 8 | 10.88 | 9.25 | 20.13 | 50% |
| La Liga | 2025/2026 | 38 | 7.76 | 8.55 | 16.32 | 37% |
| Copa Del Rey | 2025/2026 | 5 | 8 | 9.8 | 17.8 | 40% |
| La Liga | 2024/2025 | 38 | 7.82 | 7.58 | 15.39 | 26% |
| Copa Del Rey | 2024/2025 | 2 | 5 | 7.5 | 12.5 | 0% |
Alaves next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sun 18 Oct 14:15 | Celta (away) | 17.25 | 8.63 | 8.63 | 18.75 | 9.5 | 9.25 |
| Fri 23 Oct 19:00 | Málaga (home) | 16.63 | 8.13 | 8.5 | 18 | 9.5 | 8.5 |
| Wed 28 Oct 18:00 | Anaitasuna FT (away) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Alaves players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Alaves players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027
Celta interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Alaves stats on Statz
Alaves stats & bet builder pages
Alaves recent matches
Alaves next match