No, Brest have taken 24 points over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, within 2.46 of the 26.46 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results match their performances.
Brest create 1.48 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 29.59 in all, and have scored 29 goals from those chances, 0.59 fewer than that xG would expect.
Brest allow 1.54 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 30.87 in all, and have conceded 31 goals from those chances, 0.13 more than that xGA would expect.
Ludovic Ajorque has the most expected goals (xG) for Brest over their last 20 Ligue 1 games, 5.64 xG in 19 appearances, and has scored 8 goals; Kamory Doumbia is next with 5.22 xG.
Brest's results and their chances agree, within 2.5 points of xPts over 20 games. There is no regression case either way. What the table says is roughly what they have earned.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 29.59 | 29 | -0.59 | 30.87 | 31 | -0.13 | 26.46 | 24 | -2.46 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 19.22 | 14 | -5.22 | 13.04 | 17 | -3.96 | 16.58 | 9 | -7.58 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 10.09 | 10 | -0.09 | 6.26 | 7 | -0.74 | 8.65 | 7 | -1.65 |
| Home | 10 | 18.09 | 21 | +2.91 | 15.79 | 14 | +1.79 | 15.90 | 15 | -0.90 |
| Away | 10 | 11.50 | 8 | -3.50 | 15.08 | 17 | -1.92 | 10.56 | 9 | -1.56 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | Ligue 1 | Angers (H) | 5-1 | 2.79 | 1.26 | 2.23 | 3 | W |
| 20 Sep | Ligue 1 | Auxerre (A) | 2-1 | 0.38 | 0.91 | 0.82 | 0 | L |
| 13 Sep | Ligue 1 | PSG (H) | 0-1 | 1.13 | 0.98 | 1.46 | 0 | W |
| 5 Sep | Ligue 1 | Le Havre (A) | 1-2 | 2.59 | 2.39 | 1.51 | 3 | W |
| 29 Aug | Ligue 1 | Toulouse (H) | 2-2 | 3.20 | 0.72 | 2.63 | 1 | W |
| 22 Aug | Ligue 1 | Le Mans (A) | 2-2 | 3.17 | 0.80 | 2.59 | 1 | W |
| 17 May | Ligue 1 | Angers (H) | 1-1 | 1.93 | 0.52 | 2.33 | 1 | W |
| 13 May | Ligue 1 | Strasbourg (H) | 1-2 | 3.08 | 1.82 | 2.04 | 0 | W |
| 10 May | Ligue 1 | PSG (A) | 1-0 | 0.27 | 1.95 | 0.30 | 0 | L |
| 3 May | Ligue 1 | Paris (A) | 4-0 | 0.68 | 1.69 | 0.67 | 0 | L |
| 24 Apr | Ligue 1 | Lens (H) | 3-3 | 0.34 | 3.70 | 0.09 | 1 | L |
| 19 Apr | Ligue 1 | Nantes (A) | 1-1 | 0.32 | 0.95 | 0.75 | 1 | L |
| 4 Apr | Ligue 1 | Rennes (H) | 3-4 | 1.18 | 3.21 | 0.44 | 0 | L |
| 21 Mar | Ligue 1 | Auxerre (A) | 3-0 | 0.94 | 1.52 | 0.96 | 0 | L |
| 14 Mar | Ligue 1 | Monaco (A) | 2-0 | 1.41 | 1.75 | 1.17 | 0 | L |
| 8 Mar | Ligue 1 | Le Havre (H) | 2-0 | 1.61 | 1.22 | 1.64 | 3 | W |
| 1 Mar | Ligue 1 | Metz (A) | 0-1 | 0.82 | 1.23 | 1.03 | 3 | L |
| 20 Feb | Ligue 1 | Marseille (H) | 2-0 | 0.83 | 1.67 | 0.80 | 3 | L |
| 14 Feb | Ligue 1 | Lille (A) | 1-1 | 0.92 | 1.89 | 0.76 | 1 | L |
| 7 Feb | Ligue 1 | Lorient (H) | 2-0 | 2.00 | 0.69 | 2.24 | 3 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludovic Ajorque | attacker | 19 | 1702 | 5.64 | 8 | +2.36 | 0.30 |
| Romain Del Castillo | attacker | 16 | 1321 | 1.43 | 3 | +1.57 | 0.10 |
| Rémy Labeau Lascary | attacker | 13 | 624 | 2.04 | 3 | +0.96 | 0.29 |
| Brendan Chardonnet | defender | 11 | 990 | 0.23 | 1 | +0.77 | 0.02 |
| Lucas Tousart | midfielder | 18 | 637 | 1.49 | 2 | +0.51 | 0.21 |
| Daouda Guindo | defender | 11 | 875 | 0.49 | 1 | +0.51 | 0.05 |
| Junior Dina Ebimbe | midfielder | 13 | 789 | 2.78 | 3 | +0.22 | 0.32 |
| Kenny Lala | defender | 19 | 1575 | 1.03 | 1 | -0.03 | 0.06 |
| Mama Baldé | attacker | 10 | 268 | 1.38 | 1 | -0.38 | 0.46 |
| Junior Diaz | defender | 11 | 896 | 0.54 | 0 | -0.54 | 0.05 |
| Joris Chotard | midfielder | 20 | 1671 | 0.54 | 0 | -0.54 | 0.03 |
| Pathé Mboup | attacker | 17 | 683 | 2.63 | 2 | -0.63 | 0.35 |
| Kamory Doumbia | midfielder | 15 | 1128 | 5.22 | 4 | -1.22 | 0.42 |
| R. Le Guen | defender | 10 | 819 | 1.52 | 0 | -1.52 | 0.17 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | 6 | 7.2 | 10 | 8.8 | 5 | 7.3 | 14 | +6.7 |
| 2 | LOSC Lille | 6 | 7.2 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 6.8 | 13 | +6.2 |
| 3 | Rennes | 6 | 11 | 12 | 11.1 | 10 | 8.4 | 13 | +4.6 |
| 4 | Strasbourg | 6 | 7.4 | 11 | 11.6 | 12 | 5.5 | 7 | +1.5 |
| 5 | Nice | 6 | 5.9 | 5 | 8.2 | 7 | 6.8 | 8 | +1.2 |
| 6 | Lorient | 6 | 6.5 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 7.2 | 8 | +0.8 |
| 7 | Olympique Lyonnais | 6 | 10.7 | 11 | 6.5 | 4 | 10.6 | 11 | +0.4 |
| 8 | Paris | 6 | 9.5 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 11.1 | 11 | -0.1 |
| 9 | Angers SCO | 6 | 9.3 | 7 | 10.9 | 10 | 7.4 | 7 | -0.4 |
| 10 | Auxerre | 6 | 7.6 | 8 | 11.8 | 16 | 6.5 | 6 | -0.5 |
| 11 | Le Mans | 6 | 9.7 | 10 | 12.6 | 12 | 7.2 | 6 | -1.2 |
| 12 | Paris Saint Germain | 6 | 14.7 | 11 | 6.6 | 8 | 12.3 | 11 | -1.3 |
| 13 | Olympique Marseille | 6 | 9.3 | 9 | 11.6 | 8 | 7.7 | 6 | -1.7 |
| 14 | Lens | 6 | 11.9 | 11 | 10.9 | 10 | 8.9 | 7 | -1.9 |
| 15 | Toulouse | 6 | 10.9 | 9 | 10.6 | 11 | 8.9 | 6 | -2.9 |
| 16 | Troyes | 6 | 8.4 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 7 | 4 | -3 |
| 17 | Brest | 6 | 13.2 | 12 | 7.1 | 9 | 11.2 | 8 | -3.2 |
| 18 | Le Havre | 6 | 9.9 | 4 | 9.5 | 8 | 8.6 | 2 | -6.6 |