How many shots on target Boreham Wood have, and who hits the target most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Boreham Wood have 5.8 shots on target per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 4th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 4.6, across 16 league games, while Southend United have the most with 6.7.
Boreham Wood concede 2.7 shots on target per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 4.6, across 16 league games, while Solihull Moors concede the most with 6.7.
Zak Brunt has had the most shots on target for Boreham Wood in 2026/2027, 19 in 16 appearances, 1.19 a game, ahead of Ben Whitfield with 13 and Jay Bird with 10, across all competitions.
Jay Bird is the Boreham Wood player most likely to have a shot on target, with at least one shot on target in seven of their 10 games in 2026/2027, 70%, ahead of Ben Whitfield on 67% and Zak Brunt on 63%.
Boreham Wood have had over 4.5 shots on target in 13 of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 76%, averaging 5.8 a game, with four of eight away and nine of nine at home, across all competitions.
Boreham Wood games have averaged 8.7 shots on target in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from four to 14 a game, and eight of those 17 went over 8.5 shots on target.
Boreham Wood have more shots on target at home, 6.6 a game in their last 10 home games against 5.1 in their last 10 away, and went over 4.5 shots on target in 10 of those home games.
Boreham Wood had eight shots on target at home to Fylde on 24 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 5.8 across their 17 games, and their fewest was two away at Eastleigh on 12 September.
| Player | Apps | Shots on target | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zak Brunt | 16 | 19 | 1.19 | 10 | 5 | 3 |
| Ben Whitfield | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Jay Bird | 10 | 10 | 1.00 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Matt Rush | 10 | 9 | 0.90 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Tarryn Allarakhia | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Danny Cashman | 15 | 8 | 0.53 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Richardson | 13 | 5 | 0.38 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Tylor Golden | 14 | 3 | 0.21 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Regan Booty | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Bainbridge | 16 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Abdul Abdulmalik | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor Wilkinson | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marley Marshall | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Clarke | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Bush | 16 | 1 | 0.06 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom White | 16 | 1 | 0.06 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Kensdale | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Farhaan Ali Wahid | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ted Curd | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Wright | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luca Gunter | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie O'Connell | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Boreham Wood | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 4-3 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Woking (A) | National League | 1-2 | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Fylde (H) | National League | 4-0 | 8 | 3 | 11 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Woking (H) | FA Cup | 3-2 | 6 | 7 | 13 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Sutton United (A) | National League | 0-2 | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 3-1 | 7 | 2 | 9 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (H) | National League | 3-1 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Solihull Moors (A) | National League | 0-3 | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 4-1 | 7 | 5 | 12 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Scunthorpe United (A) | National League | 1-2 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 1-1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Carlisle United (H) | National League | 2-1 | 8 | 3 | 11 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Worthing (A) | National League | 2-3 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Boston United (H) | National League | 2-1 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 0-3 | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 1-3 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Tamworth (H) | National League | 3-3 | 8 | 6 | 14 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boreham Wood shots on target | Over 2.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Boreham Wood shots on target | Over 3.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Boreham Wood shots on target | Over 4.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Boreham Wood shots on target | Over 5.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Boreham Wood shots on target | Over 6.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 2.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 3.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 4.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 5.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 6.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots on target | Over 6.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total shots on target | Over 7.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total shots on target | Over 8.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total shots on target | Over 9.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total shots on target | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |