How many goals, shots and fouls Matt Rush gets each game.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
National League 2026/2027 · 10 appearances
Matt Rush has made 10 National League appearances for Boreham Wood in 2026/2027, scoring 10 goals and providing 1 assists. That's 1 goals per game with a shot conversion rate landing on target in 50% of appearances. Matt Rush averages 2.1 shots and 0.9 shots on target per game, with an average match rating of 7.
Across the last 5 National League games Matt Rush has registered 1 goals and 1 shots on target — a useful current-form snapshot ahead of the next fixture. Season-long 2.1 shots per game from a recognised number nine means anytime-scorer and shots-on-target markets are the two most natural Bet Builder legs.
Matt Rush occupies Boreham Wood's central striker role in National League this season, leading the line in 10 of the team's fixtures. The shot share — 2.1 attempts per game — and assist tally of 1 reflect a player who finishes attacks rather than starts them.
Matt Rush's top two Bet Builder markets are anytime scorer (hit in 60% of National League appearances this season — 6/10) and 1+ shots on target (hit in 50% — 5/10). Across the last 5 games: 1 goals and 1 shots on target. Use the match-by-match table above to filter by opponent before locking selections in. Boreham Wood's next fixture is against Wigan Athletic on Sat 7th Nov.
Matt Rush has scored 10 goals in 10 National League appearances for Boreham Wood in 2026/2027, an average of 1 per game, and has scored in 60% of those games. They have also made 1 assist, and scored 1 in their last 5 games.
Matt Rush averages 2.1 shots per game in National League in 2026/2027, 0.9 of them on target, across 10 appearances for Boreham Wood. They have had at least one shot on target in 50% of those games, and 1 shot on target in their last 5.
Matt Rush has scored in 60% of their 10 National League appearances in 2026/2027 and had at least one shot on target in 50%, the two hit rates behind a striker's most common bet builder legs. Their last 5 games brought 1 goal and 1 shot on target.
Matt Rush has an average match rating of 7 across 10 National League appearances for Boreham Wood in 2026/2027, with 10 goals, 1 assist and 1 yellow card in those games. Their last 5 games brought 1 goal and 0 assists.
Matt Rush plays as a striker for Boreham Wood in 2026/2027 and has made 10 National League appearances in that role so far, with 10 goals, 1 assist and 1 yellow card. They have committed at least one foul in 50% of those games.
Matt Rush plays for Boreham Wood and has made 10 National League appearances for them in 2026/2027, scoring 10 goals and providing 1 assist. Their last 5 games for Boreham Wood brought 1 goal and 0 assists.
Matt Rush's next game is Boreham Wood against Wigan Athletic on Sat 7th Nov, and they go into it with 1 goal, 0 assists and 1 shot on target from their last 5 National League appearances in 2026/2027.
Matt Rush scored 27 goals and made 3 assists in 2025/26, from 51 appearances for Boreham Wood across 2 competitions: National League and FA Cup, with 89 shots (45 on target), 35 key passes, 8 tackles, 4,299 minutes played and 3 yellow cards.
| Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National League | Boreham Wood | 48 | 4040 | 25 | 3 | 83 | 44 | 2 |
| FA Cup | Boreham Wood | 3 | 259 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | - | 60% (6/10) | - | 1.91 | 5.50 |
| Assists | - | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Shots | - | 60% (6/10) | - | - | - |
| Shots on Target | - | 50% (5/10) | - | - | - |
| Key Passes | - | 30% (3/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | - | 50% (5/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | - | 70% (7/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | - | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | - | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct | National League | Hartlepool United (home) | 4-3 | W | - | 31 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.00 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 Oct | National League | Woking (away) | 1-2 | W | - | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 Oct | National League | Fylde (home) | 4-0 | W | - | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.00 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 Sep | National League | Eastleigh (away) | 1-1 | D | Attacker | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | National League | Carlisle United (home) | 2-1 | W | Attacker | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 31 Aug | National League | Worthing (away) | 2-3 | W | Attacker | 90 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.7 | 0.00 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 27 Aug | National League | Boston United (home) | 2-1 | W | Attacker | 90 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 0.00 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 22 Aug | National League | Forest Green Rovers (away) | 0-3 | W | Attacker | 89 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.00 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 15 Aug | National League | Halifax Town (away) | 1-3 | W | Attacker | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Aug | National League | Tamworth (home) | 3-3 | D | Attacker | 90 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.00 | 17 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Average | 65 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 7.0 | 0.00 | 6.9 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.0 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | National League | Boreham Wood | 10 | 651 | 10 | 1 | 21 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 7.05 |
| 2025/2026 | National League | Boreham Wood | 48 | 4040 | 25 | 3 | 83 | 44 | 33 | 52 | 8 | 2 | 6.67 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Boreham Wood | 3 | 259 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6.39 |
| 2024/2025 | National League | Sutton United | 7 | 104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 2024/2025 | FA Cup | Sutton United | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.73 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | Sutton United | Boreham Wood | Transfer |
| 30 Dec 2024 | Maidstone United | Sutton United | End of loan |
| 29 Nov 2024 | Sutton United | Maidstone United | Loan |
| 1 Jul 2024 | Maidstone United | Sutton United | Free transfer |
| Stat | Total | Per 90 | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 10 | 1.38 | 1st of 130 |
| Blocked shots | 3 | 0.41 | 3rd of 130 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.14 | 10th of 130 |
| Fouls won | 18 | 2.49 | 10th of 130 |
| Tackles | 1 | 0.14 | 13th of 130 |
| Shots | 21 | 2.9 | 16th of 130 |
| Shots on target | 9 | 1.24 | 18th of 130 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.14 | 36th of 130 |