How many shots Boreham Wood take, and who shoots most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Boreham Wood take 11.0 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 6th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Carlisle United take the most with 12.9.
Boreham Wood concede 6.7 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Gateshead concede the most with 12.2.
Zak Brunt has had the most shots for Boreham Wood in 2026/2027, 36 in 16 appearances, 2.25 a game, ahead of Jay Bird with 24 and Ben Whitfield with 22, across all competitions.
Zak Brunt is the Boreham Wood player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in 10 of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 63%, ahead of Matt Rush on 60% and Jay Bird on 50%.
Boreham Wood have had over 13.5 shots in three of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 18%, averaging 11.4 a game, with none of eight away and three of nine at home, across all competitions.
Boreham Wood games have averaged 18.3 shots in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from 12 to 31 a game, and three of those 17 went over 25.5 shots.
Boreham Wood take more shots at home, 12.5 a game in their last 10 home games against 12.0 in their last 10 away, and went over 13.5 shots in three of those home games.
Boreham Wood take more shots in the first half, 5.1 a game before the break against 4.7 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in three of those 10.
Boreham Wood had 28 shots at home to Boston United on 27 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 11.4 across their 17 games, and their fewest was six at home to Hartlepool United on 31 October.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zak Brunt | 16 | 36 | 2.25 | 12 | 10 | 7 |
| Jay Bird | 10 | 24 | 2.40 | 9 | 5 | 4 |
| Ben Whitfield | 9 | 22 | 2.44 | 7 | 4 | 2 |
| Matt Rush | 10 | 21 | 2.10 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Danny Cashman | 15 | 19 | 1.27 | 8 | 6 | 3 |
| Tarryn Allarakhia | 13 | 13 | 1.00 | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Lewis Richardson | 13 | 13 | 1.00 | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Regan Booty | 13 | 9 | 0.69 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Oliver Bainbridge | 16 | 6 | 0.38 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Farhaan Ali Wahid | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Tylor Golden | 14 | 4 | 0.29 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie O'Connell | 16 | 3 | 0.19 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom White | 16 | 3 | 0.19 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor Wilkinson | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Marley Marshall | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| James Clarke | 14 | 2 | 0.14 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Bush | 16 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Abdul Abdulmalik | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Kensdale | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ted Curd | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Wright | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luca Gunter | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Boreham Wood | Opponent | Total | Boreham Wood first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 4-3 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 3 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Woking (A) | National League | 1-2 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 2 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Fylde (H) | National League | 4-0 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 5 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Woking (H) | FA Cup | 3-2 | 17 | 11 | 28 | 11 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Sutton United (A) | National League | 0-2 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 4 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 3-1 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 3 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (H) | National League | 3-1 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 9 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Solihull Moors (A) | National League | 0-3 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 4 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 4-1 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 2 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Scunthorpe United (A) | National League | 1-2 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 8 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 1-1 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Carlisle United (H) | National League | 2-1 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 5 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Worthing (A) | National League | 2-3 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 1 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Boston United (H) | National League | 2-1 | 28 | 3 | 31 | 11 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 0-3 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 5 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 1-3 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 6 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Tamworth (H) | National League | 3-3 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 6 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boreham Wood shots | Over 11.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Boreham Wood shots | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Boreham Wood shots | Over 13.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Boreham Wood shots | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Boreham Wood shots | Over 15.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Boreham Wood shots | 5.1 | 4.7 |
| Shots conceded | 2.4 | 3.7 |
| Total shots | 7.5 | 8.4 |