How many goals Boreham Wood score and concede, and who scores most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Boreham Wood score 2.8 goals per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 1.6, across 16 league games, ahead of Southend United, the next highest with 2.4.
Boreham Wood concede 1.1 goals per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 2nd fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 1.6, across 16 league games, while Solihull Moors concede the most with 2.5.
Matt Rush has scored the most goals for Boreham Wood in 2026/2027, 10 in 10 appearances, 1.00 a game, ahead of Ben Whitfield with six and Jay Bird with six, across all competitions.
Matt Rush is the Boreham Wood player most likely to score, scoring in six of their 10 games in 2026/2027, 60%, ahead of Ben Whitfield on 56% and Jay Bird on 50%.
Boreham Wood have scored three or more goals in 11 of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 65%, averaging 2.8 a game, with four of eight away and seven of nine at home, across all competitions.
Boreham Wood games have averaged 3.9 goals in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from two to seven a game, and nine of those 17 went over 3.5 goals.
Boreham Wood score more goals at home, 3.0 a game in their last 10 home games against 2.4 in their last 10 away, and had three or more goals in seven of those home games.
Boreham Wood scored four goals at home to Hartlepool United on 31 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 2.8 across their 17 games, and their fewest was one away at Eastleigh on 12 September.
| Player | Apps | Goals | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Rush | 10 | 10 | 1.00 | 6 | 3 |
| Ben Whitfield | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 5 | 1 |
| Jay Bird | 10 | 6 | 0.60 | 5 | 1 |
| Zak Brunt | 16 | 6 | 0.38 | 5 | 1 |
| Danny Cashman | 15 | 5 | 0.33 | 4 | 1 |
| Tylor Golden | 14 | 2 | 0.14 | 2 | 0 |
| Chris Bush | 16 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 | 0 |
| Abdul Abdulmalik | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Richardson | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 0 |
| Regan Booty | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 0 |
| Tarryn Allarakhia | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie O'Connell | 16 | 1 | 0.06 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom White | 16 | 1 | 0.06 | 1 | 0 |
| Ollie Kensdale | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Farhaan Ali Wahid | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Ted Curd | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Wright | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor Wilkinson | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Luca Gunter | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Marley Marshall | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| James Clarke | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Bainbridge | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Boreham Wood | Opponent | Total | Boreham Wood first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 4-3 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 2 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Woking (A) | National League | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Fylde (H) | National League | 4-0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Woking (H) | FA Cup | 3-2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Sutton United (A) | National League | 0-2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 3-1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (H) | National League | 3-1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Solihull Moors (A) | National League | 0-3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 4-1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Scunthorpe United (A) | National League | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Carlisle United (H) | National League | 2-1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Worthing (A) | National League | 2-3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Boston United (H) | National League | 2-1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 0-3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 1-3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Tamworth (H) | National League | 3-3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boreham Wood goals | Over 0.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Boreham Wood goals | Over 1.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Boreham Wood goals | Over 2.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Boreham Wood goals | Over 3.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Goals conceded | Over 0.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Goals conceded | Over 1.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Goals conceded | Over 2.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Goals conceded | Over 3.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total goals | Over 0.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total goals | Over 4.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total goals | Over 5.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Boreham Wood goals | 1.3 | 1.7 |
| Goals conceded | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Total goals | 1.8 | 2.2 |