Venezia Yellow Cards Stats 2026/2027
Venezia Yellow Cards Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Venezia are averaging 2.3 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 3.9 cards on average. That puts them 6th of 20 for total cards per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player booking-rate forecasts, the matchup risk read for the upcoming fixture against Napoli, a profile of referee Juan Luca Sacchi, and a full match-by-match log.
Venezia Yellow Cards Questions
Which Venezia players get booked most often?
Use the booking-rate table on this page to see each Venezia player's yellow cards per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), plus their hit-rate over the last six appearances and current bookmaker odds to be carded.
How is the matchup risk score calculated?
Matchup risk blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the defender's underlying card rate (20%). Scores above 0.7 are flagged high risk, 0.4–0.7 medium and below 0.4 low.
Where do these yellow card stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz. Player odds are taken from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their booking rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
How accurate are these predictions?
Yellow cards are inherently noisy - we surface signal (form, matchup, referee profile, market price), not certainties. Use the booking-rate table and matchup risk as inputs, not guarantees.
Does the referee affect the chance of a yellow card?
Yes. The referee profile module shows the assigned official's average yellows per match this season alongside their season fouls and red-card rate so you can adjust expectations for the upcoming fixture.
Venezia player yellow cards rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Yellow cards |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Andrea Adorante | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| MatÃas Moreno | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Juan Jesus | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Issa Doumbia | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Joël Schingtienne | defender | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 38% |
| Matteo Dagasso | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Gianluca Busio | midfielder | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Simon Sohm | midfielder | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Kike Pérez | midfielder | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Redouane Halhal | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Thierry Correia | defender | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Ridgeciano Haps | defender | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Filip Stanković | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| John Yeboah | attacker | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Antoine Hainaut | defender | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Akor Adams | attacker | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Richie Sagrado | defender | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Bartol Franjic | defender | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Armel Bella-Kotchap | defender | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Lion Lauberbach | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Toma Bašić | midfielder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Thórir Jóhann Helgason | midfielder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Michael Svoboda | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Albion Rrahmani | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Antonio Casas | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Venezia yellow cards match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team yellow cards |
Opposition yellow cards |
Match total |
Top player |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Serie A | Atalanta | Away | 3-1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Lazio | Home | 0-2 | 6 | 0 | 6 | |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Fiorentina | Home | 2-4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Frosinone | Away | 3-2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Coppa Italia | Udinese | Away | 2-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Serie A | AC Milan | Away | 2-0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Serie A | Lecce | Home | 0-2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Coppa Italia | Modena | Home | 3-2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| 8 May 2026 | Serie B | Palermo | Home | 2-0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
| 1 May 2026 | Serie B | Spezia | Away | 2-2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | |
Venezia cards 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Cards for per game
- 2.3
- Cards against per game
- 1.6
- Match total cards per game
- 3.9
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match cards
- 6 of 20
Venezia Cards for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 2.4 | 100% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 2.2 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 2.3 | 90% | 70% | 30% | 20% | 10% |
Venezia Cards against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 1.6 | 80% | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 1.6 | 100% | 40% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 1.6 | 90% | 50% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
Venezia Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 4 | 100% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 3.8 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 3.9 | 90% | 60% | 30% | 20% | 0% |
Venezia Team cards 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team cards |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Cards / match | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.2 |
| Fouls / match | 11.3 | 11.8 | 10.8 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 |
| Cards over 0.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Cards over 1.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Cards over 2.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Cards over 3.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Cards over 4.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Venezia Cards against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Cards against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Cards against / match | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Cards against over 0.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Cards against over 1.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Cards against over 2.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Cards against over 3.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Cards against over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Venezia Match cards 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match cards |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match cards / match | 3.9 | 4 | 3.8 |
| Match cards over 2.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Match cards over 3.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Match cards over 4.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Match cards over 5.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Match cards over 6.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Venezia 1st-half cards for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 3 | 0.33 | 33% | 0% | 0% |
Venezia 1st-half cards against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 1.5 | 100% | 50% | 0% |
| Away | 1 | 2 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Overall | 3 | 1.67 | 100% | 67% | 0% |
Venezia 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 1.5 | 100% | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 1 | 3 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Overall | 3 | 2 | 100% | 67% | 33% | 0% |
Venezia cards match by match 2026/2027
Serie A cards table 2026/2027: every team's cards per game
Venezia cards against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 4.5 % |
| Vs top six | 2 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 5 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 4 | 3.75 | 1 | 4.75 | 50% |
| Vs bottom half | 2 | 1.5 | 2 | 3.5 | 0% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0% |
Venezia cards per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 4.5 % |
| Serie A | 2026/2027 | 6 | 3 | 1.33 | 4.33 | 33% |
| Coppa Italia | 2026/2027 | 2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2 | 0% |
| Serie B | 2025/2026 | 38 | 1.68 | 2.42 | 4.11 | 39% |
| Coppa Italia | 2025/2026 | 3 | 1.67 | 2 | 3.67 | 67% |
| Serie A | 2024/2025 | 38 | 1.92 | 1.84 | 3.76 | 37% |
| Coppa Italia | 2024/2025 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
Venezia next three opponents: cards per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their cards for |
Their cards against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 13:00 | Napoli (home) | 2.17 | 1 | 1.17 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Sun 25 Oct 14:00 | Genoa (away) | 4.67 | 2.83 | 1.83 | 4.75 | 3 | 1.75 |
| Wed 28 Oct 17:30 | Inter (home) | 3.6 | 1.6 | 2 | 4.5 | 2 | 2.5 |
Venezia players with the most games of 1+ cards 2026/2027
Napoli yellow cards match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore cards on Statz
Venezia stats & bet builder pages
Venezia recent matches
Venezia next match