Hoffenheim Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Hoffenheim Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Hoffenheim are averaging 4.8 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 9.3 total SOT on average. That puts them 7th of 18 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Gladbach, and a full match-by-match log.

Hoffenheim Shots on Target Questions

Which Hoffenheim players hit the most shots on target?

Tim Lemperle leads with 7 shots on target across 9 qualifying appearances (0.78/g, 67% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Hoffenheim player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Hoffenheim's SOT profile look this season?

Hoffenheim are averaging 4.8 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 4.5 for a match-total of 9.3. That ranks 7th of 18 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 17.5 shots per game and create 13.2 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Gladbach, the page weights each Hoffenheim attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Hoffenheim take 17.5 shots per game and put 4.8 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Hoffenheim fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Hoffenheim are currently converting 31% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Hoffenheim player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Fisnik Asllaniattacker540.880%
Tim Lemperleattacker970.7867%
Bazoumana Touréattacker33167%
Bambasé Contémidfielder530.660%
Max Moerstedtattacker22150%
Adam Hlozekattacker750.7143%
Adam Daghimattacker740.5743%
Wouter Burgermidfielder1050.540%
Andrej Kramaricmidfielder650.8333%
Alexander Prassmidfielder310.3333%
Ozan Kabakdefender1020.220%
Leon Avdullahumidfielder1020.220%
Koki Machidadefender510.220%
Patrick Wimmerattacker510.220%
Vladimír Coufaldefender1010.110%
Oliver Baumanngoalkeeper10000%
Albian Hajdaridefender8000%
Bernardodefender6000%
Mats Rotsdefender4000%
Grischa Prömelmidfielder1000%
Cole Campbellattacker1000%
Valentin Gendreydefender1000%
Robin Hranacdefender1000%
Nathan De Catmidfielder1000%

Hoffenheim shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
15 Oct 2026Europa LeagueBeÅŸiktaÅŸHome2-3358Leon Avdullahu (1)
10 Oct 2026BundesligaHamburger SVHome2-3448Fisnik Asllani (1)
20 Sep 2026BundesligaPaderbornAway3-1257Adam Daghim (1)
17 Sep 2026Europa LeagueOFIAway2-0538Wouter Burger (2)
12 Sep 2026BundesligaVfB StuttgartHome2-18513Adam Hlozek (3)
5 Sep 2026BundesligaBorussia DortmundHome2-36410Adam Daghim (2)
29 Aug 2026BundesligaFC KölnAway3-24610Max Moerstedt (2)
16 May 2026BundesligaBorussia MönchengladbachAway4-0369Andrej Kramaric (2)
9 May 2026BundesligaWerder BremenHome1-0426Fisnik Asllani (1)
2 May 2026BundesligaVfB StuttgartHome3-39514Andrej Kramaric (3)

Hoffenheim shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
4.8
Shots on target against per game
4.5
Match total shots on target per game
9.3
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
15 of 18

Hoffenheim Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home65.67100%83%50%50%33%
Away43.575%50%25%0%0%
Overall104.890%70%40%30%20%

Hoffenheim Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home64.1783%83%50%0%0%
Away45100%75%75%50%0%
Overall104.590%80%60%20%0%

Hoffenheim Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home69.8383%83%50%50%33%
Away48.5100%75%50%25%0%
Overall109.390%80%50%40%20%

Hoffenheim Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match4.85.673.5
Total shots / match17.517.517.5
Share of shots on target27%32%20%
Goals per shot on target31%35%21%
Shots on target per goal3.22.84.7
Shots on target over 2.590%100%75%
Shots on target over 3.570%83%50%
Shots on target over 4.540%50%25%
Shots on target over 5.530%50%0%
Shots on target over 6.520%33%0%

Hoffenheim Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match4.54.175
Shots on target against over 2.590%83%100%
Shots on target against over 3.580%83%75%
Shots on target against over 4.560%50%75%
Shots on target against over 5.520%0%50%
Shots on target against over 6.50%0%0%

Hoffenheim Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match9.39.838.5
Match shots on target over 6.590%83%100%
Match shots on target over 7.580%83%75%
Match shots on target over 8.550%50%50%
Match shots on target over 9.540%50%25%
Match shots on target over 10.520%33%0%

Hoffenheim 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home22.5100%50%0%
Away110%0%0%
Overall3267%33%0%

Hoffenheim 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home21.550%0%0%
Away14100%100%100%
Overall32.3367%33%33%

Hoffenheim 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home24100%100%0%0%
Away15100%100%100%0%
Overall34.33100%100%33%0%

Hoffenheim shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
15 OctEuropa LeagueBeÅŸiktaÅŸ (H)2-3358-
10 OctBundesligaHamburg (H)2-3448-
20 SepBundesligaPaderborn (A)3-1257-
17 SepEuropa LeagueOFI (A)2-0538-
12 SepBundesligaStuttgart (H)2-18513-
5 SepBundesligaDortmund (H)2-36410-
29 AugBundesligaKoln (A)3-24610-
16 MayBundesligaGladbach (A)4-03695
9 MayBundesligaBremen (H)1-04264
2 MayBundesligaStuttgart (H)3-395144

Bundesliga shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1FC Augsburg56.87.814.6100%
2Borussia Mönchengladbach54.8913.8100%
3FC Union Berlin55.2813.280%
4RB Leipzig57613100%
5Eintracht Frankfurt65.83712.83100%
6Werder Bremen5661280%
7FC Bayern München592.611.660%
8VfB Stuttgart565.611.680%
9FC Köln656.3311.33100%
10Bayer 04 Leverkusen56.43.810.2100%
11FSV Mainz 055641080%
12Borussia Dortmund56.23.69.860%
13Hamburger SV53.869.880%
14Schalke 0453.66.29.840%
15TSG Hoffenheim54.84.89.660%
16Elversberg544.68.640%
17Paderborn52.85.48.220%
18SC Freiburg562840%

Hoffenheim shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six114.555.5510.0964%
Vs top half174.595.069.6559%
Vs bottom half225.554.059.5959%
Vs bottom six145.363.58.8650%

Hoffenheim shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Bundesliga2026/202754.84.89.660%
Europa League2026/202724480%
Bundesliga2025/2026345.184.449.6259%
Bundesliga2024/2025344.565.159.7165%
Europa League2024/202584.884.59.3863%

Hoffenheim next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sun 18 Oct 15:30Gladbach (away)13.84.8915.56.59
Thu 22 Oct 19:00Lyon (home)105.54.59.44.84.6
Sun 25 Oct 14:30Leverkusen (home)10.26.43.810.675.335.33

Hoffenheim players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Tim Lemperleattacker4667%
2Fisnik Asllaniattacker3560%
3Adam Daghimattacker3743%
4Adam Hlozekattacker3743%
5Bambasé Contémidfielder3743%

Hoffenheim players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Max Moerstedtattacker1333%
2Tim Lemperleattacker1617%
3Adam Daghimattacker1714%
4Adam Hlozekattacker1714%
5Wouter Burgermidfielder1714%

Hoffenheim players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Adam Hlozekattacker1714%

Gladbach shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
11 OctBundesligaKoln (A)2-17714-
19 SepBundesligaMainz (H)3-47815-
12 SepBundesligaFreiburg (A)5-0099-
5 SepBundesligaElversberg (H)3-461016-
29 AugBundesligaRB Leipzig (A)3-041115-
16 MayBundesligaHoffenheim (H)4-06395
9 MayBundesligaAugsburg (A)3-1410147
3 MayBundesligaDortmund (H)1-04153
25 AprBundesligaWolfsburg (A)0-02464
19 AprBundesligaMainz (H)1-147115

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Gladbach shots on target
  • Hoffenheim stats hub

Hoffenheim stats & bet builder pages

  • Hoffenheim Team Stats
  • Hoffenheim Shots
  • Hoffenheim Fouls Committed
  • Hoffenheim Tackles
  • Hoffenheim Goals
  • Hoffenheim Assists
  • Hoffenheim Fouls Drawn
  • Hoffenheim Yellow Cards
  • Hoffenheim Corners
  • Hoffenheim Expected Goals (xG)
  • Hoffenheim Big Chances Missed
  • Hoffenheim Offsides
  • Hoffenheim Chances Created
  • Hoffenheim Through Balls
  • Hoffenheim Accurate Through Balls
  • Hoffenheim Passes
  • Hoffenheim Accurate Passes
  • Hoffenheim Total Crosses
  • Hoffenheim Accurate Crosses
  • Hoffenheim Long Balls
  • Hoffenheim Accurate Long Balls
  • Hoffenheim Dribble Attempts
  • Hoffenheim Successful Dribbles
  • Hoffenheim Touches
  • Hoffenheim Interceptions
  • Hoffenheim Aerials Won
  • Hoffenheim Duels Won
  • Hoffenheim Clearances
  • Hoffenheim Blocked Shots
  • Hoffenheim Ball Recoveries
  • Hoffenheim Tackles Won

Hoffenheim recent matches

  • Hoffenheim 2-3 BeÅŸiktaÅŸ: match stats
  • BeÅŸiktaÅŸ stats
  • Europa League stats & standings
  • Hoffenheim 2-3 Hamburg: match stats
  • Hamburg stats
  • Bundesliga stats & standings
  • Hoffenheim 1-3 Paderborn: match stats
  • Paderborn stats
  • Hoffenheim 0-2 OFI: match stats
  • OFI stats
  • Hoffenheim 2-1 Stuttgart: match stats
  • Stuttgart stats
  • Hoffenheim 2-3 Dortmund: match stats
  • Dortmund stats

Hoffenheim next match

  • Borussia Mönchengladbach vs TSG Hoffenheim - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org