Hoffenheim Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Hoffenheim Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Hoffenheim are averaging 14.73 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 23.2 total fouls on average. That puts them 2nd of 18 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Gladbach, a profile of referee Sören Storks, and a full match-by-match log.
Hoffenheim Fouls Questions
Which Hoffenheim players commit the most fouls?
Ozan Kabak leads with 32 fouls across 15 qualifying appearances (2.13/g, 87% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Hoffenheim player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Hoffenheim's foul profile look this season?
Hoffenheim are averaging 14.73 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 8.47 for a match-total of 23.2. That ranks 2nd of 18 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Hoffenheim pick up one yellow card every 0.195 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Gladbach the page weights each Hoffenheim defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Hoffenheim fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Sören Storks is the referee for this fixture - they average 25 fouls and 4 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Hoffenheim player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Mats Rots | defender | 4 | 6 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Nathan De Cat | midfielder | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Ozan Kabak | defender | 15 | 32 | 2.13 | 87% |
| Tim Lemperle | attacker | 14 | 30 | 2.14 | 86% |
| Koki Machida | defender | 5 | 11 | 2.2 | 80% |
| Albian Hajdari | defender | 13 | 18 | 1.38 | 77% |
| Robin Hranac | defender | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| Adam Daghim | attacker | 7 | 7 | 1 | 71% |
| Fisnik Asllani | attacker | 10 | 10 | 1 | 70% |
| Alexander Prass | midfielder | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Wouter Burger | midfielder | 14 | 17 | 1.21 | 64% |
| Bazoumana Touré | attacker | 8 | 11 | 1.38 | 63% |
| Leon Avdullahu | midfielder | 14 | 13 | 0.93 | 57% |
| Adam Hlozek | attacker | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 57% |
| Bernardo | defender | 11 | 11 | 1 | 55% |
| Grischa Prömel | midfielder | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 50% |
| VladimÃr Coufal | defender | 15 | 12 | 0.8 | 47% |
| Bambasé Conté | midfielder | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 40% |
| Patrick Wimmer | attacker | 5 | 5 | 1 | 40% |
| Andrej Kramaric | midfielder | 11 | 2 | 0.18 | 18% |
| Oliver Baumann | goalkeeper | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 7% |
| Max Moerstedt | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Cole Campbell | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Valentin Gendrey | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Hoffenheim fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Europa League | BeÅŸiktaÅŸ | Home | 2-3 | 18 | 8 | 26 | Ozan Kabak (5) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Bundesliga | Hamburger SV | Home | 2-3 | 11 | 16 | 27 | Bernardo (3) |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | Paderborn | Away | 3-1 | 14 | 6 | 20 | Ozan Kabak (3) |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Europa League | OFI | Away | 2-0 | 23 | 8 | 31 | Tim Lemperle (5) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | VfB Stuttgart | Home | 2-1 | 15 | 8 | 23 | Adam Hlozek (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | Borussia Dortmund | Home | 2-3 | 12 | 6 | 18 | Patrick Wimmer (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Bundesliga | FC Köln | Away | 3-2 | 14 | 11 | 25 | Ozan Kabak (5) |
| 16 May 2026 | Bundesliga | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Away | 4-0 | 15 | 11 | 26 | Tim Lemperle (5) |
| 9 May 2026 | Bundesliga | Werder Bremen | Home | 1-0 | 4 | 3 | 7 | Ozan Kabak (1) |
| 2 May 2026 | Bundesliga | VfB Stuttgart | Home | 3-3 | 18 | 9 | 27 | Ozan Kabak (5) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | Hamburger SV | Away | 1-2 | 18 | 11 | 29 | Wouter Burger (4) |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | Borussia Dortmund | Home | 2-1 | 14 | 11 | 25 | Bernardo (2) |
Hoffenheim fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 14.73
- Fouls against per game
- 8.47
- Match total fouls per game
- 23.2
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 7 of 18
Hoffenheim Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 12.88 | 88% | 88% | 88% | 63% | 50% |
| Away | 7 | 16.86 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Overall | 15 | 14.73 | 93% | 93% | 93% | 80% | 73% |
Hoffenheim Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 8.25 | 38% | 25% | 25% | 13% | 13% |
| Away | 7 | 8.71 | 43% | 43% | 43% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 15 | 8.47 | 40% | 33% | 33% | 7% | 7% |
Hoffenheim Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 21.13 | 63% | 63% | 63% | 50% | 25% |
| Away | 7 | 25.57 | 100% | 86% | 86% | 57% | 29% |
| Overall | 15 | 23.2 | 80% | 73% | 73% | 53% | 27% |
Hoffenheim Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 14.73 | 12.88 | 16.86 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.87 | 2.88 | 2.86 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5.1 | 4.5 | 5.9 |
| Cards per foul | 19% | 22% | 17% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 93% | 88% | 100% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 93% | 88% | 100% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 93% | 88% | 100% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 80% | 63% | 100% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 73% | 50% | 100% |
Hoffenheim Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 8.47 | 8.25 | 8.71 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 40% | 38% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 33% | 25% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 33% | 25% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 7% | 13% | 0% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 7% | 13% | 0% |
Hoffenheim Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 23.2 | 21.13 | 25.57 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 80% | 63% | 100% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 73% | 63% | 86% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 73% | 63% | 86% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 53% | 50% | 57% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 27% | 25% | 29% |
Hoffenheim 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 6 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 8.25 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Overall | 8 | 7.13 | 88% | 75% | 75% | 75% |
Hoffenheim 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 3.75 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 4.75 | 75% | 75% | 25% | 0% |
| Overall | 8 | 4.25 | 63% | 63% | 38% | 0% |
Hoffenheim 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 9.75 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 13 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 75% |
| Overall | 8 | 11.38 | 75% | 75% | 63% | 63% |
Hoffenheim fouls match by match 2026/2027
Bundesliga fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Hoffenheim fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 11 | 14.45 | 8.36 | 22.82 | 64% |
| Vs top half | 17 | 14.53 | 8.24 | 22.76 | 71% |
| Vs bottom half | 22 | 13.32 | 9.59 | 22.91 | 64% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 13.29 | 8.71 | 22 | 50% |
Hoffenheim fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Bundesliga | 2026/2027 | 5 | 13.2 | 9.4 | 22.6 | 60% |
| Europa League | 2026/2027 | 2 | 20.5 | 8 | 28.5 | 100% |
| Bundesliga | 2025/2026 | 34 | 13.94 | 8.94 | 22.88 | 68% |
| Bundesliga | 2024/2025 | 34 | 11.62 | 11.35 | 22.97 | 56% |
| Europa League | 2024/2025 | 8 | 11.5 | 11.5 | 23 | 75% |
Hoffenheim next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sun 18 Oct 15:30 | Gladbach (away) | 23.8 | 14.4 | 9.4 | 24 | 13 | 11 |
| Thu 22 Oct 19:00 | Lyon (home) | 24.8 | 11.1 | 13.7 | 27.8 | 13 | 14.8 |
| Sun 25 Oct 14:30 | Leverkusen (home) | 22.8 | 12.2 | 10.6 | 24 | 12.33 | 11.67 |
Hoffenheim players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Hoffenheim players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Hoffenheim players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Gladbach fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Hoffenheim stats & bet builder pages
Hoffenheim recent matches
Hoffenheim next match