Inter Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Inter Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Inter are averaging 7.3 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 11.8 total SOT on average. That puts them 1st of 20 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Bologna, and a full match-by-match log.

Inter Shots on Target Questions

Which Inter players hit the most shots on target?

Lautaro Martínez leads with 14 shots on target across 9 qualifying appearances (1.56/g, 67% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Inter player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Inter's SOT profile look this season?

Inter are averaging 7.3 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 4.5 for a match-total of 11.8. That ranks 1st of 20 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 21.4 shots per game and create 15.4 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Bologna, the page weights each Inter attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Inter take 21.4 shots per game and put 7.3 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Inter fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Inter are currently converting 36% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Inter player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Pio Espositoattacker88188%
Hakan Çalhanoğlumidfielder540.880%
Marcus Thuramattacker77171%
Lautaro Martínezattacker9141.5667%
Henrikh Mkhitaryanmidfielder44150%
Andy Dioufmidfielder950.5644%
Federico Dimarcodefender960.6744%
Carlos Augustodefender740.5743%
Nicolò Barellamidfielder850.6338%
Petar Sučićmidfielder930.3333%
Ange-Yoan Bonnyattacker630.533%
Manuel Akanjidefender620.3333%
Yann Bisseckdefender720.2929%
Alessandro Bastonidefender720.2929%
Piotr Zielińskimidfielder920.2222%
Curtis Jonesmidfielder510.220%
Josep Martínezgoalkeeper9000%
Luis Henriquemidfielder4000%
Benjamin Pavarddefender4000%
John Stonesdefender3000%
Stefan de Vrijdefender2000%
Yann Sommergoalkeeper1000%
Francesco Acerbidefender1000%
Matteo Darmiandefender1000%
Aleksandar Stankovićmidfielder1000%

Inter shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
13 Oct 2026Champions LeagueClub BruggeHome3-412820Lautaro Martínez (5)
10 Oct 2026Serie AParmaHome3-0628Federico Dimarco (2)
19 Sep 2026Serie ARomaAway2-2549Lautaro Martínez (2)
14 Sep 2026Serie AUdineseHome5-312517Marcus Thuram (3)
8 Sep 2026Champions LeagueReal MadridAway2-17815Marcus Thuram (1)
5 Sep 2026Serie ANapoliHome3-28715Lautaro Martínez (3)
30 Aug 2026Serie ACagliariAway0-1707Nicolò Barella (2)
22 Aug 2026Serie AMonzaHome4-1538Piotr Zieliński (1)
23 May 2026Serie ABolognaAway3-3538Federico Dimarco (2)
17 May 2026Serie AHellas VeronaHome1-16511Henrikh Mkhitaryan (3)

Inter shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
7.3
Shots on target against per game
4.5
Match total shots on target per game
11.8
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
6 of 20

Inter Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home68.17100%100%100%83%50%
Away46100%100%100%50%50%
Overall107.3100%100%100%70%50%

Inter Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home6583%67%67%33%33%
Away43.7575%50%25%25%25%
Overall104.580%60%50%30%30%

Inter Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home613.17100%100%67%67%67%
Away49.75100%75%50%25%25%
Overall1011.8100%90%60%50%50%

Inter Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match7.38.176
Total shots / match21.422.519.75
Share of shots on target34%36%30%
Goals per shot on target36%39%29%
Shots on target per goal2.82.63.4
Shots on target over 2.5100%100%100%
Shots on target over 3.5100%100%100%
Shots on target over 4.5100%100%100%
Shots on target over 5.570%83%50%
Shots on target over 6.550%50%50%

Inter Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match4.553.75
Shots on target against over 2.580%83%75%
Shots on target against over 3.560%67%50%
Shots on target against over 4.550%67%25%
Shots on target against over 5.530%33%25%
Shots on target against over 6.530%33%25%

Inter Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match11.813.179.75
Match shots on target over 6.5100%100%100%
Match shots on target over 7.590%100%75%
Match shots on target over 8.560%67%50%
Match shots on target over 9.550%67%25%
Match shots on target over 10.550%67%25%

Inter 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home22100%0%0%
Away12100%0%0%
Overall32100%0%0%

Inter 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home21.550%0%0%
Away12100%0%0%
Overall31.6767%0%0%

Inter 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home23.5100%50%0%0%
Away14100%100%0%0%
Overall33.67100%67%0%0%

Inter shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampions LeagueClub Brugge (H)3-412820-
10 OctSerie AParma (H)3-0628-
19 SepSerie ARoma (A)2-2549-
14 SepSerie AUdinese (H)5-312517-
8 SepChampions LeagueReal Madrid (A)2-17815-
5 SepSerie ANapoli (H)3-28715-
30 AugSerie ACagliari (A)0-1707-
22 AugSerie AMonza (H)4-15383
23 MaySerie ABologna (A)3-35384
17 MaySerie AHellas Verona (H)1-165114

Serie A shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Sassuolo76.436.5713100%
2Frosinone75.575.7111.2986%
3Monza665.1711.1767%
4Venezia64.336.8311.1767%
5Lecce63.677.331183%
6Inter67.173.510.6750%
7Atalanta64.675.8310.567%
8Fiorentina65.17510.1783%
9Udinese64.175.831067%
10Como66.673.179.8367%
11Roma66.173.59.6767%
12Lazio64.335.179.550%
13Juventus66.52.679.1750%
14Cagliari63.835.17950%
15Napoli64.833.838.6750%
16Parma62.675.678.3333%
17AC Milan64.53.5833%
18Genoa63.174.337.533%
19Bologna63.53.677.1733%
20Torino63.1747.1733%

Inter shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six125.333.839.1750%
Vs top half215.293.678.9548%
Vs bottom half2372.399.3948%
Vs bottom six157.132.739.8753%

Inter shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Serie A2026/202767.173.510.6750%
Champions League2026/202729.5817.5100%
Serie A2025/2026386.032.928.9547%
Champions League2025/2026105.44.19.560%
Coppa Italia2025/202654.837.840%
FIFA Club World Cup202533.6736.670%

Inter next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 16:00Bologna (away)7.173.53.677.673.674
Wed 21 Oct 19:00Shakhtar Donetsk (home)8.15.62.57.252.2
Sun 25 Oct 11:30Fiorentina (home)10.175.17510.675.675

Inter players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Pio Espositoattacker6786%
2Lautaro Martínezattacker5771%
3Marcus Thuramattacker5771%
4Hakan Çalhanoğlumidfielder4667%
5Andy Dioufmidfielder3743%

Inter players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Lautaro Martínezattacker3743%
2Nicolò Barellamidfielder2729%
3Carlos Augustodefender1520%
4Andy Dioufmidfielder1714%
5Ange-Yoan Bonnyattacker1714%

Inter players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Lautaro Martínezattacker2729%
2Marcus Thuramattacker1714%

Bologna shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
11 OctSerie ALecce (A)1-25510-
19 SepSerie ATorino (H)1-1134-
13 SepSerie ANapoli (A)1-0235-
6 SepSerie ASassuolo (H)2-25611-
31 AugSerie AAtalanta (A)1-0325-
24 AugSerie ALazio (H)0-15381
23 MaySerie AInter (H)3-33584
17 MaySerie AAtalanta (A)0-15163
11 MaySerie ANapoli (A)2-34595
3 MaySerie ACagliari (H)0-04263

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Bologna shots on target
  • Inter stats hub

Inter stats & bet builder pages

  • Inter Team Stats
  • Inter Shots
  • Inter Fouls Committed
  • Inter Tackles
  • Inter Goals
  • Inter Assists
  • Inter Fouls Drawn
  • Inter Yellow Cards
  • Inter Corners
  • Inter Expected Goals (xG)
  • Inter Big Chances Missed
  • Inter Offsides
  • Inter Chances Created
  • Inter Through Balls
  • Inter Accurate Through Balls
  • Inter Passes
  • Inter Accurate Passes
  • Inter Total Crosses
  • Inter Accurate Crosses
  • Inter Long Balls
  • Inter Accurate Long Balls
  • Inter Dribble Attempts
  • Inter Successful Dribbles
  • Inter Touches
  • Inter Interceptions
  • Inter Aerials Won
  • Inter Duels Won
  • Inter Clearances
  • Inter Blocked Shots
  • Inter Ball Recoveries
  • Inter Tackles Won

Inter recent matches

  • Inter 3-4 Club Brugge: match stats
  • Club Brugge stats
  • Champions League stats & standings
  • Inter 3-0 Parma: match stats
  • Parma stats
  • Serie A stats & standings
  • Inter 2-2 Roma: match stats
  • Roma stats
  • Inter 5-3 Udinese: match stats
  • Udinese stats
  • Inter 1-2 Real Madrid: match stats
  • Real Madrid stats
  • Inter 3-2 Napoli: match stats
  • Napoli stats

Inter next match

  • Bologna vs Inter - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org