Inter Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Inter Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Inter are averaging 8.07 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 17.67 total fouls on average. That puts them 14th of 20 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Shakhtar Donetsk, and a full match-by-match log.
Inter Fouls Questions
Which Inter players commit the most fouls?
Lautaro Martínez leads with 15 fouls across 12 qualifying appearances (1.25/g, 92% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Inter player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Inter's foul profile look this season?
Inter are averaging 8.07 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 9.6 for a match-total of 17.67. That ranks 14th of 20 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Inter pick up one yellow card every 0.19 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Shakhtar Donetsk the page weights each Inter defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Inter fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Yes - the referee profile module shows the assigned official's average fouls and yellows per match this season. Some referees blow for materially more fouls than others.
Inter player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Matteo Darmian | defender | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Francesco Acerbi | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Davide Frattesi | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Aleksandar Stanković | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Lautaro Martínez | attacker | 12 | 15 | 1.25 | 92% |
| Alessandro Bastoni | defender | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 80% |
| Marcus Thuram | attacker | 11 | 14 | 1.27 | 73% |
| John Stones | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Hakan Çalhanoğlu | midfielder | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Manuel Akanji | defender | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 56% |
| Nicolò Barella | midfielder | 12 | 7 | 0.58 | 50% |
| Andy Diouf | midfielder | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 50% |
| Benjamin Pavard | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Stefan de Vrij | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Yann Bisseck | defender | 11 | 7 | 0.64 | 45% |
| Carlos Augusto | defender | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 40% |
| Pio Esposito | attacker | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 40% |
| Curtis Jones | midfielder | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Petar Sučić | midfielder | 13 | 9 | 0.69 | 38% |
| Henrikh Mkhitaryan | midfielder | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 29% |
| Piotr Zieliński | midfielder | 12 | 3 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Federico Dimarco | defender | 12 | 3 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Ange-Yoan Bonny | attacker | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Josep Martínez | goalkeeper | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Luis Henrique | midfielder | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Inter fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Serie A | Bologna | Away | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Champions League | Club Brugge | Home | 3-4 | 6 | 13 | 19 | Marcus Thuram (1) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Serie A | Parma | Home | 3-0 | 13 | 9 | 22 | Marcus Thuram (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Roma | Away | 2-2 | 7 | 13 | 20 | Marcus Thuram (3) |
| 14 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Udinese | Home | 5-3 | 9 | 9 | 18 | Marcus Thuram (2) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Real Madrid | Away | 2-1 | 10 | 12 | 22 | Marcus Thuram (2) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Napoli | Home | 3-2 | 7 | 5 | 12 | Lautaro Martínez (2) |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Serie A | Cagliari | Away | 0-1 | 5 | 6 | 11 | John Stones (1) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Serie A | Monza | Home | 4-1 | 5 | 14 | 19 | Lautaro Martínez (1) |
| 23 May 2026 | Serie A | Bologna | Away | 3-3 | 14 | 15 | 29 | Petar Sučić (3) |
| 17 May 2026 | Serie A | Hellas Verona | Home | 1-1 | 9 | 12 | 21 | Lautaro Martínez (2) |
| 13 May 2026 | Coppa Italia | Lazio | Away | 0-2 | 11 | 9 | 20 | Lautaro Martínez (2) |
Inter fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 8.64
- Fouls against per game
- 10.29
- Match total fouls per game
- 18.93
- Games
- 14
- League rank for match fouls
- 20 of 20
Inter Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 8.29 | 57% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Away | 7 | 9 | 43% | 43% | 29% | 14% | 14% |
| Overall | 14 | 8.64 | 50% | 29% | 21% | 14% | 14% |
Inter Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 9.86 | 71% | 43% | 43% | 43% | 29% |
| Away | 7 | 10.71 | 86% | 71% | 43% | 43% | 29% |
| Overall | 14 | 10.29 | 79% | 57% | 43% | 43% | 29% |
Inter Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 18.14 | 57% | 29% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 7 | 19.71 | 57% | 29% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Overall | 14 | 18.93 | 57% | 29% | 7% | 7% | 7% |
Inter Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 8.64 | 8.29 | 9 |
| Yellow cards / match | 1.77 | 1.17 | 2.29 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 4.9 | 7.1 | 3.9 |
| Cards per foul | 20% | 14% | 25% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 50% | 57% | 43% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 29% | 14% | 43% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 21% | 14% | 29% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 14% | 14% | 14% |
Inter Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 10.29 | 9.86 | 10.71 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 79% | 71% | 86% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 57% | 43% | 71% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 43% | 43% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 43% | 43% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 29% | 29% | 29% |
Inter Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 18.93 | 18.14 | 19.71 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 57% | 57% | 57% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 7% | 0% | 14% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 7% | 0% | 14% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 7% | 0% | 14% |
Inter 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 7 of 14 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 4.67 | 100% | 33% | 33% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 3.75 | 75% | 75% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 7 | 4.14 | 86% | 57% | 14% | 0% |
Inter 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 7 of 14 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 4.67 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 5.5 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 7 | 5.14 | 71% | 57% | 43% | 29% |
Inter 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 7 of 14 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 9.33 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 9.25 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 7 | 9.29 | 71% | 57% | 43% | 29% |
Inter fouls match by match 2026/2027
Serie A fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Inter fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 12 | 12.58 | 11.33 | 23.92 | 58% |
| Vs top half | 21 | 13.19 | 11.1 | 24.29 | 57% |
| Vs bottom half | 23 | 11.65 | 10.65 | 22.3 | 48% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 10.73 | 12.33 | 23.07 | 47% |
Inter fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Serie A | 2026/2027 | 6 | 7.67 | 9.33 | 17 | 17% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 2 | 8 | 12.5 | 20.5 | 50% |
| Serie A | 2025/2026 | 38 | 13.13 | 11.11 | 24.24 | 58% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 10 | 10.7 | 13.6 | 24.3 | 60% |
| Coppa Italia | 2025/2026 | 5 | 10.4 | 10.2 | 20.6 | 40% |
| FIFA Club World Cup | 2025 | 3 | 12.33 | 14.67 | 27 | 100% |
Inter next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Wed 21 Oct 19:00 | Shakhtar Donetsk (home) | 19.67 | 8.56 | 11.11 | 18.6 | 8.2 | 10.4 |
| Sun 25 Oct 11:30 | Fiorentina (home) | 23 | 10.5 | 12.5 | 21.33 | 9 | 12.33 |
| Wed 28 Oct 17:30 | Venezia (away) | 21.17 | 10.5 | 10.67 | 19.67 | 11 | 8.67 |
Inter players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Inter players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Inter players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
| # |
Player |
Position |
Games with 3+ |
Apps |
Hit rate |
| 1 | Marcus Thuram | attacker | 2 | 7 | 29% |
Shakhtar Donetsk fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Inter stats & bet builder pages
Inter recent matches
Inter next match