Koln Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Koln Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Koln are averaging 5.3 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 10.9 total SOT on average. That puts them 10th of 18 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Schalke, and a full match-by-match log.

Koln Shots on Target Questions

Which Koln players hit the most shots on target?

Said El Mala leads with 12 shots on target across 8 qualifying appearances (1.5/g, 88% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Koln player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Koln's SOT profile look this season?

Koln are averaging 5.3 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 5.6 for a match-total of 10.9. That ranks 10th of 18 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 15.6 shots per game and create 10.7 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Schalke, the page weights each Koln attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Koln take 15.6 shots per game and put 5.3 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Koln fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Koln are currently converting 25% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Koln player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Thijs Dallingaattacker341.33100%
Said El Malaattacker8121.588%
Mikey Mooreattacker540.860%
Marius Bülterattacker781.1457%
Jakub Kamińskiattacker430.7550%
Luca Waldschmidtattacker22150%
Sebastian Sebulonsendefender730.4343%
Ísak Jóhannessonmidfielder930.3333%
Eric Martelmidfielder310.3333%
Borna Sosadefender310.3333%
Tom Kraußmidfielder820.2525%
Ragnar Acheattacker410.2525%
Linton Mainaattacker930.3322%
Ellyes Skhirimidfielder510.220%
Jahmai Simpson-Puseydefender910.1111%
Marvin Schwäbegoalkeeper10000%
Alessio Castro-Montesmidfielder7000%
Luka Lochoshvilidefender6000%
Kristoffer Lunddefender4000%
Cenk Özkacardefender4000%
Gideon Mensahdefender4000%
Jan Thielmannattacker3000%
Joël Schmieddefender3000%
Paul Okon-Engstlermidfielder3000%
Felipe Chavezmidfielder1000%

Koln shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
16 Oct 2026BundesligaEintracht FrankfurtAway1-03710Marius Bülter (3)
11 Oct 2026BundesligaBorussia MönchengladbachHome2-17714Linton Maina (2)
19 Sep 2026BundesligaHamburger SVAway2-15712Said El Mala (2)
12 Sep 2026BundesligaWerder BremenHome1-16511Tom Krauß (1)
4 Sep 2026BundesligaVfB StuttgartAway4-13811Mikey Moore (2)
29 Aug 2026BundesligaTSG HoffenheimHome3-26410Said El Mala (3)
16 May 2026BundesligaFC Bayern MünchenAway5-1279Said El Mala (1)
10 May 2026BundesligaHeidenheimHome1-37512Marius Bülter (3)
2 May 2026BundesligaFC Union BerlinAway2-2437Said El Mala (1)
25 Apr 2026BundesligaBayer 04 LeverkusenHome1-210313Said El Mala (3)

Koln shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
5.3
Shots on target against per game
5.6
Match total shots on target per game
10.9
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
9 of 18

Koln Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home57.2100%100%100%100%60%
Away53.480%40%20%0%0%
Overall105.390%70%60%50%30%

Koln Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home54.8100%80%60%20%20%
Away56.4100%80%80%80%80%
Overall105.6100%80%70%50%50%

Koln Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home512100%100%100%100%80%
Away59.8100%80%80%60%40%
Overall1010.9100%90%90%80%60%

Koln Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match5.37.23.4
Total shots / match15.61912.2
Share of shots on target34%38%28%
Goals per shot on target25%22%29%
Shots on target per goal4.14.53.4
Shots on target over 2.590%100%80%
Shots on target over 3.570%100%40%
Shots on target over 4.560%100%20%
Shots on target over 5.550%100%0%
Shots on target over 6.530%60%0%

Koln Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match5.64.86.4
Shots on target against over 2.5100%100%100%
Shots on target against over 3.580%80%80%
Shots on target against over 4.570%60%80%
Shots on target against over 5.550%20%80%
Shots on target against over 6.550%20%80%

Koln Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match10.9129.8
Match shots on target over 6.5100%100%100%
Match shots on target over 7.590%100%80%
Match shots on target over 8.590%100%80%
Match shots on target over 9.580%100%60%
Match shots on target over 10.560%80%40%

Koln 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home23100%50%50%
Away21.550%0%0%
Overall42.2575%25%25%

Koln 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home22.5100%50%0%
Away22.550%50%50%
Overall42.575%50%25%

Koln 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home25.5100%100%100%50%
Away2450%50%50%50%
Overall44.7575%75%75%50%

Koln shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
16 OctBundesligaFrankfurt (A)1-03710-
11 OctBundesligaGladbach (H)2-17714-
19 SepBundesligaHamburg (A)2-15712-
12 SepBundesligaBremen (H)1-16511-
4 SepBundesligaStuttgart (A)4-13811-
29 AugBundesligaHoffenheim (H)3-26410-
16 MayBundesligaBayern (A)5-12796
10 MayBundesligaHeidenheim (H)1-375125
2 MayBundesligaU Berlin (A)2-24372
25 AprBundesligaLeverkusen (H)1-2103136

Bundesliga shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1FC Augsburg56.87.814.6100%
2Borussia Mönchengladbach54.8913.8100%
3FC Union Berlin55.2813.280%
4RB Leipzig57613100%
5Eintracht Frankfurt65.83712.83100%
6Werder Bremen5661280%
7FC Bayern München592.611.660%
8VfB Stuttgart565.611.680%
9FC Köln656.3311.33100%
10Bayer 04 Leverkusen56.43.810.2100%
11FSV Mainz 055641080%
12Borussia Dortmund56.23.69.860%
13Hamburger SV53.869.880%
14Schalke 0453.66.29.840%
15TSG Hoffenheim54.84.89.660%
16Elversberg544.68.640%
17Paderborn52.85.48.220%
18SC Freiburg562840%

Koln shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six123.835.759.5875%
Vs top half204.25.59.770%
Vs bottom half205.254.359.660%
Vs bottom six1364.3810.3869%

Koln shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Bundesliga2026/2027656.3311.33100%
Bundesliga2025/2026344.684.689.3559%
Bundesliga2023/2024344.475.099.5656%

Koln next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 24 Oct 13:30Schalke (home)9.83.66.213.675.338.33
Sun 1 Nov 14:30U Berlin (away)13.25.281385
Sun 8 Nov 14:30Leverkusen (home)10.26.43.810.675.335.33

Koln players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Thijs Dallingaattacker33100%
2Mikey Mooreattacker3560%
3Said El Malaattacker3560%
4Marius Bülterattacker3650%
5Linton Mainaattacker2633%

Koln players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Said El Malaattacker2540%
2Thijs Dallingaattacker1333%
3Mikey Mooreattacker1520%
4Linton Mainaattacker1617%
5Marius Bülterattacker1617%

Koln players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Said El Malaattacker1520%
2Marius Bülterattacker1617%

Schalke shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
11 OctBundesligaFreiburg (A)2-1145-
20 SepBundesligaElversberg (H)0-0112-
11 SepBundesligaU Berlin (A)1-310818-
5 SepBundesligaBayern (H)0-0156-
30 AugBundesligaAugsburg (A)3-051318-
27 MayBundesligaRB Leipzig (A)4-2411155
20 MayBundesligaFrankfurt (H)2-25273
13 MayBundesligaBayern (A)6-011415-
5 MayBundesligaMainz (A)2-3104143
29 AprBundesligaBremen (H)2-1101115

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Schalke shots on target
  • Koln stats hub

Koln stats & bet builder pages

  • Koln Team Stats
  • Koln Shots
  • Koln Fouls Committed
  • Koln Tackles
  • Koln Goals
  • Koln Assists
  • Koln Fouls Drawn
  • Koln Yellow Cards
  • Koln Corners
  • Koln Expected Goals (xG)
  • Koln Big Chances Missed
  • Koln Offsides
  • Koln Chances Created
  • Koln Through Balls
  • Koln Accurate Through Balls
  • Koln Passes
  • Koln Accurate Passes
  • Koln Total Crosses
  • Koln Accurate Crosses
  • Koln Long Balls
  • Koln Accurate Long Balls
  • Koln Dribble Attempts
  • Koln Successful Dribbles
  • Koln Touches
  • Koln Interceptions
  • Koln Aerials Won
  • Koln Duels Won
  • Koln Clearances
  • Koln Blocked Shots
  • Koln Ball Recoveries
  • Koln Tackles Won

Koln recent matches

  • Koln 0-1 Frankfurt: match stats
  • Frankfurt stats
  • Bundesliga stats & standings
  • Koln 2-1 Gladbach: match stats
  • Gladbach stats
  • Koln 1-2 Hamburg: match stats
  • Hamburg stats
  • Koln 1-1 Bremen: match stats
  • Bremen stats
  • Koln 1-4 Stuttgart: match stats
  • Stuttgart stats
  • Koln 3-2 Hoffenheim: match stats
  • Hoffenheim stats

Koln next match

  • FC Köln vs Schalke 04 - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org