Koln Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Koln Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Koln have recorded 55 interceptions across 6 Bundesliga games in 2026/2027, averaging 9.2 per match. T. Krauß leads the squad with 11 interceptions - 2.2 per game.
Koln Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Koln are averaging 9.2 interceptions per match - T. Krauß leads that period with 11. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Koln vs Schalke on 24.10.2026.
Koln Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Koln average per game?
Koln average 9.2 interceptions per Bundesliga game in 2026/2027, based on 6 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 9.2 per match.
Who leads Koln for interceptions?
T. Krauß leads Koln for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 11 in Bundesliga - an average of 2.2 per game.
How do Koln's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Koln's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Koln player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jahmai Simpson-Pusey | defender | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 56% |
| Tom Krauß | midfielder | 8 | 13 | 1.63 | 75% |
| Alessio Castro-Montes | midfielder | 7 | 7 | 1 | 57% |
| Luka Lochoshvili | defender | 6 | 6 | 1 | 50% |
| Ellyes Skhiri | midfielder | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 60% |
| Gideon Mensah | defender | 4 | 6 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Cenk Özkacar | defender | 4 | 6 | 1.5 | 75% |
| Linton Maina | attacker | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 33% |
| Said El Mala | attacker | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 38% |
| Eric Martel | midfielder | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 100% |
| Ísak Jóhannesson | midfielder | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Sebastian Sebulonsen | defender | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 29% |
| Jakub Kamiński | attacker | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 25% |
| Marius Bülter | attacker | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Mikey Moore | attacker | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 20% |
| Kristoffer Lund | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Borna Sosa | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Joël Schmied | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Jan Thielmann | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Luca Waldschmidt | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Marvin Schwäbe | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ragnar Ache | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Thijs Dallinga | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Paul Okon-Engstler | midfielder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Felipe Chavez | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Koln interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Bundesliga | Frankfurt | Away | 1-0 | 11 | | | |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Bundesliga | Gladbach | Home | 2-1 | 12 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | Hamburg | Away | 2-1 | 6 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | Bremen | Home | 1-1 | 8 | | | |
| 4 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | Stuttgart | Away | 4-1 | 10 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Bundesliga | Hoffenheim | Home | 3-2 | 8 | | | |
| 16 May 2026 | Bundesliga | Bayern | Away | 5-1 | 9 | | | |
| 10 May 2026 | Bundesliga | Heidenheim | Home | 1-3 | 6 | | | |
| 2 May 2026 | Bundesliga | U Berlin | Away | 2-2 | 9 | | | |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | Leverkusen | Home | 1-2 | 10 | | | |
Koln interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 8.6
- Interceptions against per game
- 8.4
- Match total interceptions per game
- 17
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 16 of 18
Koln Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 8.6 | 100% | 80% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 8.6 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.6 | 100% | 80% | 50% | 20% | 0% |
Koln Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 8.6 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 8.2 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.4 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 30% | 20% |
Koln Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 17.2 | 100% | 100% | 40% | 40% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 16.8 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 17 | 90% | 90% | 60% | 30% | 10% |
Koln Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 8.6 | 8.6 | 8.6 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Koln Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 8.4 | 8.6 | 8.2 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Koln Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 17 | 17.2 | 16.8 |
| Match interceptions over 12.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 60% | 40% | 80% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Koln interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Bundesliga interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Koln interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Vs top six | 12 | 9.08 | 6.25 | 15.33 | 25% |
| Vs top half | 20 | 8.9 | 7.15 | 16.05 | 30% |
| Vs bottom half | 20 | 7.35 | 7 | 14.35 | 40% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 7.38 | 7.62 | 15 | 38% |
Koln interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Bundesliga | 2026/2027 | 6 | 9.17 | 8.67 | 17.83 | 50% |
| Bundesliga | 2025/2026 | 34 | 7.94 | 6.79 | 14.74 | 32% |
| Bundesliga | 2023/2024 | 34 | 9.44 | 8.18 | 17.62 | 56% |
Koln next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 24 Oct 13:30 | Schalke (home) | 19.4 | 11.4 | 8 | 17.67 | 8.67 | 9 |
| Sun 1 Nov 14:30 | U Berlin (away) | 18 | 10.6 | 7.4 | 19 | 11.33 | 7.67 |
| Sun 8 Nov 14:30 | Leverkusen (home) | 19.4 | 8.6 | 10.8 | 21.33 | 9.67 | 11.67 |
Koln players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Koln players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027
Schalke interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Koln stats on Statz
Koln stats & bet builder pages
Koln recent matches
Koln next match